Calendar No. 162
[…] “(2) CONTRACT PERIOD.—The term of a utility energy service contract entered into by a Federal agency may have a contract period not to exceed 25 years.
“(3) NOTIFICATION.—The Secretary shall make available on a public website the guidance and criteria regarding the conditions of utility energy service contracts.”.
(a) Energy management requirements.—Section 543(f)(4) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(f)(4)) is amended by striking “may” and inserting “shall”.
(b) Reports.—Section 548(b) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) (A) the status of the energy savings performance contracts and utility energy service contracts of each agency;
“(B) the investment value of the contracts;
“(C) the guaranteed energy savings for the previous year as compared to the actual energy savings for the previous year;
“(D) the plan for entering into the contracts in the coming year; and