Calendar No. 162
[…] “(i) the recovery of crude oil; or
“(ii) other purposes for which a commercial market exists;
“(B) contains an analysis of how the Department would establish, implement, and maintain a contracting program described in subparagraph (A); and
“(C) outlines options for how contracts may be structured, and regulations that would be necessary, to implement a contracting program described in subparagraph (A).”.
SEC. 3501. Nuclear energy innovation capabilities.
(a) Nuclear energy.—Section 951 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out programs of civilian nuclear research, development, demonstration, and commercial application, including activities under this subtitle.
“(2) CONSIDERATIONS.—The programs carried out under paragraph (1) shall take into consideration the following objectives:
“(A) Providing research infrastructure to promote scientific progress and enable users from academia, the National Laboratories, and the private sector to make scientific discoveries relevant for nuclear, chemical, and materials science engineering.