Calendar No. 162
[…] (2) RESCISSION.—There is rescinded the unobligated balance of amounts made available to carry out the loan guarantee program established under section 1705 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16516) (before the amendment made by paragraph (1)).
(3) MANAGEMENT.—The Secretary shall ensure rigorous continued management and oversight of all outstanding loans guaranteed under the program described in subsection (b) until those loans have been repaid in full.
SEC. 4002. State loan eligibility.
(a) Definitions.—Section 1701 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16511) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) STATE.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning given the term in section 202 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6802).
“(7) STATE ENERGY FINANCING INSTITUTION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘State energy financing institution’ means a quasi-independent entity or an entity within a State agency or financing authority established by a State—
“(i) to provide financing support or credit enhancements, including loan guarantees and loan loss reserves, for eligible projects; and