Calendar No. 162
[…] “(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), an exemption from third-party certification provided to a program partner under paragraph (1) shall terminate if the program partner is found to have violated program requirements with respect to at least 2 separate models during a 2-year period.
“(B) RESUMPTION.—A termination for a program partner under subparagraph (A) shall cease if the program partner complies with all Energy Star program requirements for a period of at least 3 years.”.
(a) Definition of external power supply.—Section 321(36)(A) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6291(36)(A)) is amended—
(1) by striking the subparagraph designation and all that follows through “The term” and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The term”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(ii) EXCLUSION.—The term ‘external power supply’ does not include a power supply circuit, driver, or device that is designed exclusively to be connected to, and power—
“(I) light-emitting diodes providing illumination;
“(II) organic light-emitting diodes providing illumination; or
“(III) ceiling fans using direct current motors.”.
(b) Standards for lighting power supply circuits.—