Calendar No. 162
[…] SEC. 11002. Indian tribal energy resource regulation.
Section 2603(c) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3503(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “on the request of an Indian tribe, the Indian tribe” and inserting “on the request of an Indian tribe or a tribal energy development organization, the Indian tribe or tribal energy development organization”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by inserting “or tribal energy development organization” after “Indian tribe”.
SEC. 11003. Tribal energy resource agreements.
(a) Amendment.—Section 2604 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3504) is amended—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” after the semicolon at the end;
(I) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:
“(i) an electric production, generation, transmission, or distribution facility (including a facility that produces electricity from renewable energy resources) located on tribal land; or”; and
(aa) by inserting “, at least a portion of which have been” after “energy resources”;
(bb) by inserting “or produced from” after “developed on”; and
(cc) by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end and inserting “or”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following: