Calendar No. 162
[…] “(D) the plan for entering into the contracts in the coming year; and
“(E) information explaining why any previously submitted plans for the contracts were not implemented.”.
(c) Definition of energy conservation measures.—Section 551(4) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8259(4)) is amended by striking “or retrofit activities” and inserting “retrofit activities, or energy consuming devices and required support structures”.
(d) Authority To enter into contracts.—Section 801(a)(2)(F) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287(a)(2)(F)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in clause (ii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) limit the recognition of operation and maintenance savings associated with systems modernized or replaced with the implementation of energy conservation measures, water conservation measures, or any combination of energy conservation measures and water conservation measures.”.
(e) Miscellaneous authority.—Section 801(a)(2) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: