Calendar No. 162
[…] (c) Advanced fuel cycle initiative.—Section 953(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16273(a)) is amended by striking “, acting through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology,”.
(d) University nuclear science and engineering support.—Section 954(d)(4) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16274(d)(4)) is amended by striking “as part of a taking into consideration effort that emphasizes” and inserting “that emphasize”.
(e) Department of Energy civilian nuclear infrastructure and facilities.—Section 955 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16275) is amended—
(1) by striking subsections (c) and (d); and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Versatile neutron source.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than December 31, 2017, the Secretary shall determine the mission need for a versatile reactor-based fast neutron source, which shall operate as a national user facility.