Calendar No. 162
[…] “(I) light-emitting diodes providing illumination;
“(II) organic light-emitting diodes providing illumination; or
“(III) ceiling fans using direct current motors.”.
(b) Standards for lighting power supply circuits.—
(1) DEFINITION.—Section 340(2)(B) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6311(2)(B)) is amended by striking clause (v) and inserting the following:
“(v) electric lights and lighting power supply circuits;”.
(2) ENERGY CONSERVATION STANDARD FOR CERTAIN EQUIPMENT.—Section 342 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6313) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Lighting power supply circuits.—If the Secretary, acting pursuant to section 341(b), includes as a covered equipment solid state lighting power supply circuits, drivers, or devices described in section 321(36)(A)(ii), the Secretary may prescribe under this part, not earlier than 1 year after the date on which a test procedure has been prescribed, an energy conservation standard for such equipment.”.
(1) Section 321(6)(B) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6291(6)(B)) is amended by striking “(19)” and inserting “(20)”.