Calendar No. 162
[…] “(3) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—The non-Federal share”;
(D) in the third sentence, by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:
“(4) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary”; and
(E) by inserting after paragraph (1) (as designated by subparagraph (A)) the following:
“(2) EXCEPTION.—Notwithstanding the limitation described in paragraph (1), a State may pay up to 90 percent of the cost of acquiring land for, expanding, or constructing a public target range.”.
(3) FIREARM AND BOW HUNTER EDUCATION AND SAFETY PROGRAM GRANTS.—Section 10 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669h–1) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:
“(3) ALLOCATION OF ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS.—Of the amount apportioned to a State for any fiscal year under section 4(b), the State may elect to allocate not more than 10 percent, to be combined with the amount apportioned to the State under paragraph (1) for that fiscal year, for acquiring land for, expanding, or constructing a public target range.”;
(B) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of the cost of any activity carried out using a grant under this section shall not exceed 75 percent of the total cost of the activity.