Calendar No. 162
[…] (A) ensures integrity and independence; and
(B) provides the flexibility to adapt to market dynamics;
(3) ensure that activities shall be undertaken in a manner that does not duplicate other activities within the Department or other Federal Government activities; and
(4) identify programs that may be more effectively left to the States, industry, nongovernmental organizations, institutions of higher education, or other stakeholders.
SEC. 4210. Strategic research portfolio analysis and coordination plan.
The Energy Policy Act of 2005 is amended by striking section 994 (42 U.S.C. 16358) and inserting the following:
“SEC. 994. Strategic research portfolio analysis and coordination plan.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall periodically review all of the science and technology activities of the Department in a strategic framework that takes into account—
“(1) the frontiers of science to which the Department can contribute;
“(2) the national needs relevant to the statutory missions of the Department; and
“(3) global energy dynamics.
“(b) Coordination analysis and plan.—