Calendar No. 162
[…] SEC. 3312. Authorization of appropriations.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subtitle $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2027.
Section 961(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16291(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(8) Improving the conversion, use, and storage of carbon dioxide produced from fossil fuels.”.
SEC. 3402. Establishment of coal technology program.
The Energy Policy Act of 2005 is amended by striking section 962 (42 U.S.C. 16292) and inserting the following:
“SEC. 962. Coal technology program.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) LARGE-SCALE PILOT PROJECT.—The term ‘large-scale pilot project’ means a pilot project that—
“(A) represents the scale of technology development beyond laboratory development and bench scale testing, but not yet advanced to the point of being tested under real operational conditions at commercial scale;
“(B) represents the scale of technology necessary to gain the operational data needed to understand the technical and performance risks of the technology before the application of that technology at commercial scale or in commercial-scale demonstration; and
“(i) to validate scaling factors; and