Calendar No. 162
[…] (3) LICENSES FOR CONSTRUCTION.—Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 797(e)) is amended in the first sentence by striking “deem” in the first proviso and all that follows through “Provided further, That no license” in the second proviso and inserting “determine to be necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservation: Provided further, That no license”.
(4) PRELIMINARY PERMITS.—Section 5 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 798) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “three” and inserting “4”; and
(i) by striking “Commission may extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not more than 2 additional years beyond the 3 years” and inserting the following: “Commission may—
“(1) extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not more than 4 additional years beyond the 4 years”;
(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following: