Calendar No. 162
[…] (ii) in paragraph (2), in the second sentence, by striking “, in consultation with the Advisory Board established under section 2302 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992,”; and
(C) in subsection (c), in the first sentence, by striking “, in consultation with the Advisory Board established under section 2302 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992,”.
(3) Section 2011(c) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13411(c)) is amended, in the second sentence, by striking “, and with the Advisory Board established under section 2302”.
(4) Section 2304 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13523), is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “, in consultation with the Advisory Board established under section 2302,”; and
(B) in subsection (c), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), in the first sentence, by striking “, with the advice of the Advisory Board established under section 2302 of this Act,”.
SEC. 4638. Repeal of study on use of energy futures for fuel purchase.
(a) In general.—Section 3014 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13552) is repealed.