Calendar No. 162
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents for the Energy Conservation and Production Act (Public Law 94–385; 90 Stat. 1126) is amended by striking the item relating to section 207.
SEC. 4623. Repeal of survey of energy saving potential.
(a) Repeal.—Section 550 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258b) is repealed.
(1) The table of contents for the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (Public Law 95–619; 92 Stat. 3206; 106 Stat. 2851) is amended by striking the item relating to section 550.
(2) Section 543(d)(2) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(d)(2)) is amended by striking “, incorporating any relevant information obtained from the survey conducted pursuant to section 550”.
SEC. 4624. Repeal of photovoltaic energy program.
(a) Repeal.—Part 4 of title V of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8271 et seq.) is repealed.