Calendar No. 162
[…] (i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraphs (4) and (5)” and inserting “paragraph (4)”;
(ii) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;
(iii) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(iv) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) $325,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020; and
“(G) $375,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 and 2022.”; and
(B) in paragraph (4)(B), by striking “(c)(2)(D)” and inserting “(c)(2)(C)”.
SEC. 4221. Mission of the Office of Science.
Section 209 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7139) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Mission.—The mission of the Office of Science shall be the delivery of scientific discoveries, capabilities, and major scientific tools to transform the understanding of nature and to advance the energy, economic, and national security of the United States.”.
SEC. 4222. Basic energy sciences.
(a) Energy Frontier Research Centers.—