Calendar No. 162
[…] (7) REPORT.—Not later than September 20, 2019, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that describes, with respect to the reporting period—
(A) each individual application received under this subsection; and
(B) each contract and agreement entered into pursuant to this subsection.
(8) TERM.—A contract or agreement entered into under this subsection—
(A) shall be for a term of not more than 20 years; and
(B) may be renewed in accordance with this subsection for not more than an additional 10 years.
SEC. 11103. Weatherization program.
Section 413(d) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6863(d)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the Secretary shall reserve from amounts that would otherwise be allocated to a State under this part not less than 100 percent, but not more than 150 percent, of an amount which bears the same proportion to the allocation of that State for the applicable fiscal year as the population of all low-income members of an Indian tribe in that State bears to the population of all low-income individuals in that State.
“(B) RESTRICTIONS.—Subparagraph (A) shall apply only if—
“(i) the tribal organization serving the low-income members of the applicable Indian tribe requests that the Secretary make a grant directly; and