Calendar No. 162
[…] (a) Section 325(u)(3)(D)(ii) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6295(u)(3)(D)(ii)) is amended—
(1) in the clause heading, by striking “2015” and inserting “2021”;
(2) in subclause (I), by striking “2015” and inserting “2021,”; and
(3) in subclause (II)(bb), by striking “2017” and inserting “2023”.
(b) Section 325(u)(3)(E) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6295(u)(3)(E)) is amended—
(1) in clause (ii), by striking “July 1, 2017,” and inserting “the effective date of the amendment under subparagraph (D)(ii)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(iv) TREATMENT IN RULE.—In the rule under subparagraph (D)(ii) and subsequent amendments the Secretary may treat some or all external power supplies designed to be connected to a security or life safety alarm or surveillance system as a separate product class or may extend the nonapplication under clause (ii).”.
(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this section are—
(1) to reform and reorient the industrial efficiency programs of the Department;
(2) to establish a clear and consistent authority for industrial efficiency programs of the Department;