Calendar No. 162
[…] “(1) each reason for the disapproval; and
“(2) how the appraisal should be corrected or otherwise cured to meet the applicable standards set forth in the regulations promulgated under subsection (d).
“(d) Regulations.—The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section, including standards the Secretary shall use for approving or disapproving the appraisal described in subsection (a).”.
SEC. 11105. Leases of restricted lands for Navajo Nation.
(a) In general.—Subsection (e)(1) of the first section of the Act of August 9, 1955 (commonly known as the “Long-Term Leasing Act”) (25 U.S.C. 415(e)(1)), is amended—
(1) by striking “, except a lease for” and inserting “, including a lease for”;
(2) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) in the case of a business or agricultural lease, 99 years;”;
(3) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) in the case of a lease for the exploration, development, or extraction of any mineral resource (including geothermal resources), 25 years, except that—