Calendar No. 162
[…] (5) to stimulate domestic economic growth and improve industrial productivity and competitiveness; and
(6) to strengthen partnerships between Federal and State governmental agencies and the private and academic sectors.
(b) Future of Industry program.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 452 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17111) is amended by striking the section heading and inserting the following: “Future of Industry program”.
(2) DEFINITION OF ENERGY SERVICE PROVIDER.—Section 452(a) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17111(a)) is amended—
(i) by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F); and
(ii) by inserting before subparagraph (F) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(E) water and wastewater treatment facilities, including systems that treat municipal, industrial, and agricultural waste; and”;
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively; and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: