Calendar No. 162
[…] (ii) construction of new buildings or facilities shall not be considered as part of the non-Federal share of a Hub cost-sharing agreement.
(B) TEST BED AND RENOVATION EXCEPTION.—Nothing in this paragraph prohibits the use of funds provided under this section or non-Federal cost share funds for the construction of a test bed or renovations to existing buildings or facilities for the purposes of research if the Secretary determines that the test bed or renovations are limited to a scope and scale necessary for the research to be conducted.
SEC. 4213. Advanced Research Projects Agency–Energy.
Section 5012 of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “subsection (n)(1)” and inserting “subsection (o)(1)”;
(2) in subsection (i), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Director shall ensure that—
“(A) the activities of ARPA–E are coordinated with, and do not duplicate the efforts of, programs and laboratories within the Department and other relevant research agencies; and