Calendar No. 162
[…] The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall forward any legislative recommendations from the advisory group to Congress for its consideration.
SEC. 2001. Sanctions for disclosure of critical electric infrastructure information.
Section 215A(d)(2) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824o–1(d)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) (i) ensure there are appropriate sanctions in place for Commissioners and former Commissioners who knowingly and willfully disclose critical electric infrastructure information in a manner that is not authorized under this section, with such sanctions to include, at a minimum, the potential loss of access to critical electric infrastructure information and the potential public issuance of letters of reprimand; and