Calendar No. 162
[…] “(2) after the end of an extension period granted under paragraph (1), issue an additional permit to the permittee if the Commission determines that there are extraordinary circumstances that warrant the issuance of the additional permit.”.
(5) TRANSFERS.—Section 7 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 800) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Transfers.—Notwithstanding section 5, and regardless of whether the holder of a preliminary permit for a closed-loop pumped storage project (as defined under section 6(e)) of the Hydropower Regulatory Efficiency Act of 2013 (16 U.S.C. 797 note; Public Law 113–23)) claimed municipal preference under subsection (a) when obtaining the permit, on request by a municipality, the Commission, to facilitate development of a closed-loop pumped storage project, may—
“(1) add entities as joint permittees following issuance of a preliminary permit; and
“(2) transfer a license in part to 1 or more nonmunicipal entities as co-licensees with a municipality.”.