Calendar No. 162
[…] “(6) COORDINATION.—The Secretary shall leverage the best practices for management, construction, and operation of national user facilities from the Office of Science.”.
(f) Security of nuclear facilities.—Section 956 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16276) is amended by striking “, acting through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology,”.
(g) High-performance computation and supportive research.—Section 957 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16277) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 957. High-performance computation and supportive research.
“(a) Modeling and simulation.—The Secretary shall carry out a program to enhance the capabilities of the United States to develop new reactor technologies through high-performance computation modeling and simulation techniques.
“(b) Coordination.—In carrying out the program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall coordinate with relevant Federal agencies as described by the National Strategic Computing Initiative established by Executive Order 13702 (80 Fed.