115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a person may request to remove a previously reported default regarding a qualified education loan from a consumer report, and such request shall not be considered inaccurate, if—
“(I) the lender chooses to offer a loan rehabilitation program that requires a number of consecutive on-time monthly payments, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the loan rehabilitation program, or any valid and legally binding modification thereto, equal to the number of payments specified under section 428F(a)(1)(A) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–6(a)(1)(A)); and
“(II) the consumer of such loan successfully and voluntarily meets the requirements of that loan rehabilitation program.
“(ii) LIMITATION.—A consumer may obtain the benefits available under this subsection with respect to rehabilitating a loan only one time per loan.
“(iii) QUALIFIED EDUCATION LOAN DEFINED.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term ‘qualified education loan’ has the meaning given such term under section 221(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”.