115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Army with respect to any action taken by the Secretary of the Army—
(1) pursuant to section 7 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (33 U.S.C. 709); and
(2) that relates to the pilot project.
(a) In general.—The Secretary may accept amounts from responsible parties to fund all or a portion of the cost of carrying out an adjustment under section 204.
(b) Transfer to Secretary of the Army.—The Secretary shall transfer to the Secretary of the Army any amounts received under subsection (a) that are to be used for an adjustment under section 204.
(c) Non-Federal reservoir operations.—Section 5 of the Act of June 22, 1936 (33 U.S.C. 701h), is amended by inserting after “authorized purposes of the project:” the following: “Provided further, That the Secretary is authorized to receive and expend funds from an owner of a non-Federal reservoir to formulate, review, or revise operational documents for any non-Federal reservoir for which the Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations for the use of storage allocated for flood risk management or navigation pursuant to section 7 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (33 U.S.C. 709):”.
Nothing in this subtitle—
(a) affects or modifies any existing authority to review or modify—