115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) conduct investigations in human trafficking cases;
“(C) address evidentiary issues and other legal issues; and
“(D) appropriately assess, respond to, and interact with victims and witnesses in human trafficking cases, including in administrative, civil, and criminal judicial proceedings; and
“(3) carrying out such other duties as the Attorney General determines necessary in connection with enhancing the understanding, prevention, and detection of, and response to, human trafficking.”.
SEC. 17. Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Human Trafficking.
Section 105(d)(7)(Q) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7103(d)(7)(Q)) is amended—
(1) in clause (vi), by striking “and” at the end; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(viii) the number of convictions obtained under chapter 77 of title 18, United States Code, aggregated separately by the form of offense committed with respect to the victim, including recruiting, enticing, harboring, transporting, providing, obtaining, advertising, maintaining, patronizing, or soliciting a human trafficking victim; and”.
SEC. 18. Additional reporting on crime.
Section 237(b) of the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (28 U.S.C. 534 note) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;