115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (iii) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “child exploitation” after “number of”; and
(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “and administer the Digital Forensics and Document and Media Exploitation program” after “forensics”;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “and emerging technologies” after “forensics”; and
(C) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and the National Association to Protect Children” and inserting “, the National Association to Protect Children, and other governmental entities”.
(b) HERO child-Rescue corps.—Section 890A of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 473) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (g);
(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:
“(e) HERO child-Rescue corps.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—There is established within the Center a Human Exploitation Rescue Operation Child-Rescue Corps Program (referred to in this section as the ‘HERO Child-Rescue Corps Program’), which shall be a Department-wide program, in collaboration with the Department of Defense and the National Association to Protect Children.
“(B) PRIVATE SECTOR COLLABORATION.—As part of the HERO Child-Rescue Corps Program, the National Association to Protect Children shall provide logistical support for program participants.