115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) the directive required under subsection (a); and
“(2) the protocol required under subsection (b).”.
(b) Table of contents amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015 (Public Law 114–22; 129 Stat. 227) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 905 the following:
“Sec. 906. Victim protection training for the Department of Homeland Security.”.
SEC. 6. Implementing a victim-centered approach to human trafficking.
Section 107(b)(2) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7105(b)(2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B)(ii); by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) PRIORITY.—In selecting recipients of grants under this paragraph that are only available for law enforcement operations or task forces, the Attorney General may give priority to any applicant that files an attestation with the Attorney General stating that—
“(I) will be used to assist in the prevention of severe forms of trafficking in persons in accordance with Federal law;