115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) REPORT.—If a covered official awards duplicate covered grants to the same applicant for the same purpose the covered official shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report that includes—
(A) a list of all duplicate covered grants awarded, including the total dollar amount of any duplicate covered grants awarded; and
(B) the reason the covered official awarded the duplicate covered grants.
SEC. 25. HERO Act improvements.
(a) In general.—Section 890A of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 473) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “Homeland Security Investigations,” after “Customs Enforcement,”; and
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) PURPOSE.—The Center shall provide investigative assistance, training, and equipment to support domestic and international investigations of cyber-related crimes by the Department.”;
(A) in paragraph (2)(C), by inserting after “personnel” the following: “, which shall include participating in training for Homeland Security Investigations personnel conducted by Internet Crimes Against Children Task Forces”; and