Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) Information relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding.

“(B) Information to either House of Congress or to any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of Congress.

“(C) Information to any domestic or foreign governmental entity, under the direction of the chairperson, to the extent necessary for national security purposes and pursuant to appropriate confidentiality and classification arrangements.

“(D) Information that the parties have consented to be disclosed to third parties.”.

SEC. 13. Action by the President.

(a) In general.—Section 721(d) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (4), the President may, with respect to a covered transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the United States—

“(A) take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit the transaction or to require divestment; and