Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) failed to submit a statement required by paragraph (1); or

“(B) included false or misleading information in a notice or information described in paragraph (1) or omitted material information from such notice or information.

“(3) APPLICABILITY OF LAW ON FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS.—The Committee shall prescribe regulations expressly providing for the application of section 1001 of title 18, United States Code, to all information provided to the Committee under this section by any party to a covered transaction.”.

SEC. 19. Funding.

Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(o) Funding.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF FUND.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the ‘Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States Fund’ (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Fund’).

“(2) APPROPRIATION OF FUNDS FOR THE COMMITTEE.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as may be necessary to perform the functions of the Committee.

“(3) FILING FEES.—