Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) the President should lead a collaborative effort with allies and partners of the United States to develop a new, stronger multilateral export control regime, aimed to address the unprecedented industrial policies of certain countries of special concern, including aggressive efforts to acquire United States technology, and the blending of civil and military programs.

SEC. 3. Definitions.

Section 721(a) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ACCESS.—The term ‘access’ means the ability and opportunity to obtain information, subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee.

“(2) COMMITTEE; CHAIRPERSON.—The terms ‘Committee’ and ‘chairperson’ mean the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States and the chairperson thereof, respectively.

“(3) CONTROL.—The term ‘control’ means the power to determine, direct, or decide important matters affecting an entity, subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee.

“(4) COUNTRY OF SPECIAL CONCERN.—