Bill Sponsor
[…] “(15) PARTY.—The term ‘party’ has the meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Committee.

“(16) UNITED STATES.—The term ‘United States’ means the several States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or possession of the United States.

“(17) UNITED STATES BUSINESS.—The term ‘United States business’ means a person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States.”.

SEC. 4. Acceptance of written notices.

Section 721(b)(1)(C)(i) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)(i)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Any party” and inserting the following:

        “(I) IN GENERAL.—Any party”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

        “(II) COMMENTS AND ACCEPTANCE.—

        “(aa) IN GENERAL.—Subject to item (cc), the Committee shall provide comments on a draft or final written notice or accept a final written notice submitted under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction not later than the date that is 10 business days after the date of submission of the draft or final notice.