Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:

    “(E) COVERED TRANSACTIONS DESCRIBED.—A covered transaction is described in this subparagraph if—

    (i) the Committee has informed the parties to the transaction in writing that the Committee has completed all action under this section with respect to the transaction; or

    (ii) the President has announced a decision not to exercise the President’s authority under subsection (d) with respect to the transaction.”.

SEC. 8. Timing for reviews and investigations.

Section 721(b) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)), as amended by section 7, is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(F), by striking “30” and inserting “45”;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:

    “(C) TIMING.—

    (i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), any investigation under subparagraph (A) shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the investigation commenced.

    (ii) EXTENSION FOR EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES.—

    (I) IN GENERAL.—In extraordinary circumstances (as defined by the Committee in regulations), the chairperson may, at the request of the head of the lead agency, extend an investigation under subparagraph (A) for one 30-day period.

    (II) NONDELEGATION.—The authority of the chairperson and the head of the lead agency referred to in subclause (I) may not be delegated to any person other than the Deputy Secretary of the Treasury or the deputy head (or equivalent thereof) of the lead agency, as the case may be.

    (III) NOTIFICATION TO PARTIES.—If the Committee extends the deadline under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee shall notify the parties to the transaction of the extension.”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(8) TOLLING OF DEADLINES DURING LAPSE IN APPROPRIATIONS.—Any deadline or time limitation under this subsection shall be tolled during a lapse in appropriations.”.

SEC. 9. Monitoring of non-notified and non-declared transactions.

Section 721(b)(1) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)), as amended by section 7, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(H) MONITORING OF NON-NOTIFIED AND NON-DECLARED TRANSACTIONS.—The Committee shall establish a mechanism to identify covered transactions for which—

(i) a notice under clause (i) of subparagraph (C) or a declaration under clause (v) of that subparagraph is not submitted to the Committee; and

(ii) information is reasonably available.”.

SEC. 10. Submission of certifications to Congress.

Section 721(b)(3)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(3)(C)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii)—

(A) in subclause (II), by inserting “and the Select Committee on Intelligence” after “Urban Affairs”; and