Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) FORM OF BUDGET REQUEST.—A unified request under paragraph (1) should be detailed and include the amounts requested for each department or agency represented on the Committee to carry out the functions of that department or agency under this section.”.

SEC. 22. Special hiring authority.

Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by sections 19, 20, and 21, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(r) Special hiring authority.—The heads of the departments and agencies represented on the Committee may appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, United States Code, candidates directly to positions in the competitive service (as defined in section 2102 of that title) in their respective departments and agencies to administer this section.”.

SEC. 23. Conforming amendments.

Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by this Act, is further amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2)(B)(i)(I), by striking “that threat” and inserting “the risk”; and

(2) in subsection (d)(4)(A), by striking “the foreign interest exercising control” and inserting “a foreign person that would acquire an interest in a United States business or its assets as a result of the covered transaction”.

SEC. 24. Assessment of need for additional resources for Committee.

The President shall—