Union Calendar No. 353
[…] (d) Quality measurement at the plan level for SNPs and determination of feasability of quality measurement at the plan level for all MA plans.—Section 1853(o) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–23(o)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(6) QUALITY MEASUREMENT AT THE PLAN LEVEL FOR SNPS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may require reporting of data under section 1852(e) for, and apply under this subsection, quality measures at the plan level for specialized MA plans for special needs individuals instead of at the contract level.
“(B) CONSIDERATIONS.—Prior to applying quality measurement at the plan level under this paragraph, the Secretary shall—