Union Calendar No. 353
[…] (2) REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.
SEC. 3. Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill medicare advantage enrollees.
(a) In general.—Section 1852(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(3)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) EXPANDING SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF CHRONICALLY ILL ENROLLEES.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, in addition to any supplemental health care benefits otherwise provided under this paragraph, an MA plan, including a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals described in subsection (b)(6) of section 1859, may provide supplemental benefits described in clause (ii) to a chronically ill enrollee (as defined in clause (iii)).
“(ii) SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS DESCRIBED.—