Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

April 27, 2017

Mr. Young introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance


A BILL

To develop a database of projects that are proven or promising in terms of moving welfare recipients into work.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Using Evidence to Move Welfare Recipients into Work Act”.

SEC. 2. What Works Clearinghouse.

Section 413 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 613) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(k) Development of what works clearinghouse of proven and promising approaches into move welfare recipients to work.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall develop a database (which shall be referred to as the ‘What Works Clearinghouse of Proven and Promising Projects to Move Welfare Recipients into Work’) of the projects that used a proven approach or a promising approach in moving welfare recipients into work, based on independent, rigorous evaluations of the projects. The database shall include a separate listing of projects that used a developmental approach in delivering services and a further separate listing of the projects that used an approach in delivering services that was proven to be ineffective in achieving positive outcomes. The Secretary shall add to the What Works Clearinghouse of Proven and Promising Projects to Move Welfare Recipients into Work data about the projects that, based on an independent, well-conducted experimental evaluation of a program or project, using random assignment or other research methodologies that allow for the strongest possible causal inferences, have shown they are proven, promising, developmental, or ineffective approaches.

“(2) CRITERIA FOR EVIDENCE OF EFFECTIVENESS OF APPROACH.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor and organizations with experience in evaluating research on the effectiveness of various approaches in delivering services to move welfare recipients into work, shall—