Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4. First responder training.

Section 546 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) train and provide resources for first responders and members of other key community sectors on safety around fentanyl and other dangerous illicit drugs to protect themselves from exposure and respond appropriately when exposure occurs.”;

(2) in subsection (d), by inserting “, and safety around fentanyl and other dangerous illicit drugs” before the period;

(3) in subsection (f)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and