Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) shall develop strategies to address the barriers identified under paragraph (4).

(b) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) The term “recovery housing” means a family-like, shared living environment free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.

(2) The term “State” includes any of the several States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or possession of the United States.

SEC. 10. Improving treatment for pregnant and postpartum women.

Section 508(s) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–1(s)) is amended in the first sentence by inserting before the period the following: “, and $100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.

SEC. 11. Veterans treatment courts.

Section 2991(o)(3) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10651(o)(3)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Limitation” and inserting “Veterans”;

(2) by striking “Not more than” and inserting the following: