In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] AMENDMENT:
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Johnson-O'Malley Supplemental Indian Education Program Modernization Act”.
SEC. 2. Indian education program student count update.
The Act of April 16, 1934 (25 U.S.C. 5342 et seq.) (commonly referred to as the Johnson-O’Malley Act) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 7. Computation of student count.
“(a) Definitions.—For the purposes of this Act, the following definitions apply:
“(1) CONTRACTING PARTY.—The term ‘contracting party’ means an entity that has a contract through a program authorized under this Act.
“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means an entity that is eligible to apply for a contract for a supplemental or operational support program under this Act, as outlined in section 1.