Calendar No. 275
[…] “(1) the relevant consular, law enforcement, and terrorist screening databases shall be immediately updated on the date of the revocation; and
“(2) look-out notices shall be posted to all Department port inspectors and Department of State consular officers.”.
(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 104(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act is amended by inserting “and the power authorized under section 428(c) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 236)” after “United States,”.
This chapter may be cited as the “Visa Fraud and Security Improvement Act of 2017”.
Section 286(v)(2)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(v)(2)(A)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “at United States embassies and consulates abroad”;
(2) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:
“(i) to increase the number of diplomatic security personnel assigned exclusively or primarily to the function of preventing and detecting visa fraud;”; and
(3) in clause (ii), by striking “, including primarily fraud by applicants for visas described in subparagraph (H)(i), (H)(ii), or (L) of section 101(a)(15)”.
Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202(f)) is amended—