Calendar No. 275
[…] “(1) violates a term or condition of his or her nonimmigrant status; or
“(2) fails to depart the United States at the end of the alien’s authorized period of stay.”.
(d) Visa waiver program waiver of rights.—Section 217(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1187(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Waiver of rights.—An alien may not be provided a waiver under the program unless the alien has—