Calendar No. 275
[…] (2) in subsection (f)(1), by striking “Intelligence, the Attorney General and the Commissioner of Immigration” and inserting “Intelligence and the Secretary”.
(b) Section 322.—Section 322(a)(1) (8 U.S.C. 1433(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) by inserting “is” before “(or,”; and
(2) by striking “is” before “a citizen”.
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 342 (8 U.S.C. 1453) is amended by striking the section heading and inserting “Cancellation of certificates; action not to affect citizenship status”.
(B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in the first section is amended by striking the item relating to section 342 and inserting the following:
“Sec. 342. Cancellation of certificates; action not to affect citizenship status.”.
(2) IN GENERAL.—Section 342 (8 U.S.C. 1453) is amended—
(A) by striking “heretofore issued or made by the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner or hereafter made by the Attorney General”; and
(B) by striking “practiced upon, him or the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner;”.
Section 412(a)(2)(C)(i) (8 U.S.C. 1522(a)(2)(C)(i)) is amended by striking “insure” and inserting “ensure”.
(a) Section 504.—Section 504 (8 U.S.C. 1534) is amended—