Calendar No. 275
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 note) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 244 the following:
This title may be cited as the “Reforming American Immigration for a Strong Economy Act” or the “RAISE Act”.
(a) Redefinition of immediate relative.—The Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 101(b)(1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “under twenty-one years of age who” and inserting “who is younger than 18 years of age and”; and
(2) in section 201 (8 U.S.C. 1151)—
(i) in clause (i), by striking “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.” and inserting “children and spouse of a citizen of the United States.”; and
(ii) in clause (ii), by striking “such an immediate relative” and inserting “the immediate relative spouse of a United States citizen”;
(B) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: