Calendar No. 275
[…] This title may be cited as the “Asylum Reform and Border Protection Act of 2017”.
Section 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1362) is amended—
(1) by striking “(at no expense to the Government)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Government may not bear any expense for counsel for any person in removal proceedings or in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings.”.
(a) In general.—Section 462(g)(2) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 279(g)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) the term ‘unaccompanied alien child’—
“(i) has no lawful immigration status in the United States;
“(ii) has not attained 18 years of age; and
“(I) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States;
“(II) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody; or
“(III) no sibling older than 18 years of age and no aunt, uncle, grandparent, or cousin older than 18 years of age is available to provide care and physical custody; and