Calendar No. 275
[…] (3) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(b) Nothing in subsection (a) may be construed to require the Secretary to rescind the alien’s status before the commencement of removal proceedings under section 240. The Secretary may commence removal proceedings at any time against any alien who is removable, including aliens whose status was adjusted to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence under section 245 or 249 or under any other provision of law. There is no statute of limitations with respect to the commencement of removal proceedings under section 240. An order of removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to rescind the alien’s status.”.
Section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1259) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 249. Record of admission for permanent residence in the case of certain aliens who entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary, in the discretion of the Secretary and under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, may enter a record of lawful admission for permanent residence in the case of any alien, if no such record is otherwise available and the alien—