Calendar No. 275
[…] “(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), adjustment of status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence under section 245 or under any other provision of law is an admission of the alien.”.
(b) Eligibility to be removed for a crime involving moral turpitude.—Section 237(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)) is amended by striking “date of admission,” inserting “alien’s most recent date of admission;”.
(a) Grounds of inadmissibility.—Section 209(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1159(c)) is amended by striking “(other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3))”, and inserting “(other than subparagraph (C) or (G) of paragraph (2) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (E), (F), or (G) of paragraph (3))”.