Calendar No. 216
[…] (q) Department of state inspector general waiver authority.—Section 209 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3929) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) Waiver of annuity limitations for certain rehired foreign service annuitants.—
“(1) The Inspector General shall have the authority to waive the provisions of subsections (a) through (d) of section 824(a) (22 U.S.C. 4064(a)) on a case-by-case basis for an annuitant reemployed by the Inspector General on a temporary basis—
“(A) if, and for so long as, such waiver is necessary due to an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances; or
“(B) if the annuitant is employed in a position for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee.