Calendar No. 485
[…] (D) The Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Reauthorizing and Extending Grants for Recovery from Opioid Use Programs Act of 2018” or the “REGROUP Act of 2018”.
Section 1001(a)(27) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10261(a)(27)) is amended by striking “through 2021” and inserting “and 2018, and $330,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.
This title may be cited as the “Stop the Importation and Trafficking of Synthetic Analogues Act of 2017” or the “SITSA Act”.
Section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, and V” and inserting “six schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, V, and A”;
(2) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The drug or substance—
“(I) a chemical structure that is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V; and