Calendar No. 485
[…] (f) Funding.—For purposes of implementing this section, $75,000,000 shall be available from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under section 1841 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395t), to remain available until expended.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Preventing Addiction for Susceptible Seniors Act of 2018” or the “PASS Act of 2018” .
(a) Inclusion in electronic prescription program.—Section 1860D–4(e)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(e)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) ELECTRONIC PRIOR AUTHORIZATION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Not later than January 1, 2021, the program shall provide for the secure electronic transmission of—
“(I) a prior authorization request from the prescribing health care professional for coverage of a covered part D drug for a part D eligible individual enrolled in a part D plan (as defined in section 1860D–23(a)(5)) to the PDP sponsor or Medicare Advantage organization offering such plan; and
“(II) a response, in accordance with this subparagraph, from such PDP sponsor or Medicare Advantage organization, respectively, to such professional.
“(ii) ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION.—