Calendar No. 485
[…] (c) Definition.—In this section:
(1) The terms “opioid sparing” and “opioid-sparing” refer to the use of drugs or devices (as defined in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321)) that reduce pain while enabling the reduction, replacement, or avoidance of oral opioids.
(2) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Special Registration for Telemedicine Clarification Act of 2018”.
Section 311(h)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 831(h)(2)) is amended by striking “The Attorney General shall, with the concurrence of the Secretary, promulgate regulations” and inserting “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Special Registration for Telemedicine Clarification Act of 2018, the Attorney General shall, with the concurrence of the Secretary, promulgate interim final regulations”.