Calendar No. 485
[…] (i) in paragraph (18), by striking “substance abuse” each place it appears and inserting “substance use”; and
(ii) in paragraph (19), by striking “substance abuse” and inserting “substance use”.
(C) Section 2110(b)(5)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397jj(b)(5)(A)(i)) is amended by striking “subsection (c)(5)” and inserting “subsection (c)(6)”.
(c) Assuring access to care.—Section 2102(a)(7)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397bb(c)(2)) is amended by striking “section 2103(c)(5)” and inserting “paragraphs (5) and (6) of section 2103(c)”.
(d) Mental health services parity.—Subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) of section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) (as redesignated by subsection (b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—A State child health plan shall ensure that the financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to mental health and substance use disorder services (as described in paragraph (5)) provided under such plan comply with the requirements of section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act in the same manner as such requirements or limitations apply to a group health plan under such section.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall take effect with respect to child health assistance provided on or after the date that is 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act.