Calendar No. 485
[…] Section 311(h)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 831(h)(2)) is amended by striking “The Attorney General shall, with the concurrence of the Secretary, promulgate regulations” and inserting “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Special Registration for Telemedicine Clarification Act of 2018, the Attorney General shall, with the concurrence of the Secretary, promulgate interim final regulations”.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Peer Support Communities of Recovery Act”.
Section 547 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–2) is amended—
(A) in the heading, by striking “Definition” and inserting “Definitions”;
(B) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “In this section, the term ‘recovery community organization’ means an independent nonprofit organization that—” and inserting “In this section:”;
(C) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, and moving such subparagraphs (as so redesignated) 2 ems to the right;
(D) by inserting before subparagraph (A) (as so redesignated) the following: