Calendar No. 485
[…] “(5) provide biosurveillance for non-fatal exposures; and
“(6) provide diagnostic testing for non-fatal exposures of emergency personnel.
“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.
(b) Enhanced fentanyl surveillance.—Title III of the Public Health Service Act is amended by inserting after section 317T of such Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–22) the following new section:
“SEC. 317U. Enhanced fentanyl surveillance.
“(a) In general.—The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention shall enhance its drug surveillance program by—
“(1) expanding its surveillance program to include all 50 States and the territories of the United States;