Calendar No. 485
[…] This subtitle may be cited as the “Eliminating Opioid Related Infectious Diseases Act of 2018”.
Section 317N of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–15) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 317N. Surveillance and education regarding infections associated with illicit drug use and other risk factors.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary may (directly and through grants to public and nonprofit private entities) provide for programs for the following: