Calendar No. 485
[…] “(C) DEFINITION.—For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term ‘pattern of importing or offering for import articles of drug’ means importing or offering for import articles of drug described in subclause (I) or (II) of subparagraph (B)(ii) in an amount, frequency, or dosage that is inconsistent with personal or household use by the importer.”.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Creating Opportunities that Necessitate New and Enhanced Connections That Improve Opioid Navigation Strategies Act of 2018” or the “CONNECTIONS Act”.
Part P of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“SEC. 399V–7. Preventing overdoses of controlled substances.
“(a) Evidence-Based prevention grants.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may—
“(A) to the extent practicable, carry out any evidence-based prevention activity described in paragraph (2);
“(B) provide training and technical assistance to States, localities, and Indian tribes for purposes of carrying out any such activity; and