Calendar No. 485
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall develop and submit to Congress a plan to direct appropriate resources to entities that provide substance use disorder treatment services in order to address inadequacies in services or funding identified through the survey described in subsection (a).
Section 1903(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) (A) With respect to expenditures described in subparagraph (B) that are incurred by a State for any fiscal year after fiscal year 2020 (and before fiscal year 2024), in determining the pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled under subsection (d)(3), the Secretary shall substitute the Federal medical assistance percentage that applies for such fiscal year to the State under section 1905(b) (without regard to any adjustments to such percentage applicable under such section or any other provision of law) for the percentage that applies to such expenditures under section 1905(y).