Calendar No. 485
[…] “(C) REGULATIONS.—For purposes of this paragraph, including as applied under section 1860D–12(b)(3)(D), the Secretary shall, pursuant to rulemaking—
“(i) specify a definition for the term ‘high volume of opioids’ and a method for determining if a provider of services prescribes such a high volume; and
“(ii) establish the process described in subparagraph (B) and the types of information that shall be submitted through such process.”.
(c) Reference under part D to program integrity transparency measures.—Section 1860D–4 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(m) Program integrity transparency measures.—For program integrity transparency measures applied with respect to prescription drug plan and MA plans, see section 1859(i).”.
Section 1860D–4(c)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(c)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subclauses (I) through (III) as items (aa) through (cc), respectively, and adjusting the margins accordingly;
(2) by striking “are part D eligible individuals who—” and inserting “are the following:
“(I) Part D eligible individuals who—”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subclause:
Section 1860D–4(c)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(c)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) OUTLIER PRESCRIBER NOTIFICATION.—
“(i) NOTIFICATION.—Beginning not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall, in the case of a prescriber identified by the Secretary under clause (ii) to be an outlier prescriber of opioids, provide, subject to clause (iv), an annual notification to such prescriber that such prescriber has been so identified and that includes resources on proper prescribing methods and other information specified in accordance with clause (iii).
“(ii) IDENTIFICATION OF OUTLIER PRESCRIBERS OF OPIOIDS.—