Calendar No. 485
[…] “(iv) Beginning in fiscal year 2021, the Secretary, in consultation with the Postmaster General, may adjust, not more frequently than once each fiscal year, the amount described in clause (i)(I) to an amount commensurate with the costs of services provided in connection with the customs processing of Inbound EMS items, consistent with the obligations of the United States under international agreements.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 13031(a) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (6), by inserting “(other than an item subject to a fee under subsection (b)(9)(D))” after “customs officer”; and
(A) in subparagraph (C), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “(other than Inbound EMS items described in subsection (b)(9)(D))” after “release”; and