Calendar No. 485
[…] “(iii) the State elects to treat as exempted from such requirements.
“(B) EXCEPTION RELATING TO ENSURING ACCESS.—In order to ensure reasonable access to health care, the Secretary shall waive the drug review and utilization requirements under this subsection, with respect to a State, in the case of natural disasters and similar situations, and in the case of the provision of emergency services (as defined for purposes of section 1860D–4(c)(5)(D)(ii)(II)).”.
(3) MANAGED CARE ENTITIES.—Section 1932 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) Drug utilization review activities and requirements.—Beginning not later than October 1, 2019, each contract under a State plan with a managed care entity (other than a primary care case manager) under section 1903(m) shall provide that the entity is in compliance with the applicable provisions of section 438.3(s)(2) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 483.3(s)(4)) of such title, and section 483.3(s)(5) of such title, as such provisions were in effect on March 31, 2018.”.