Calendar No. 485
[…] (B) guidance on checking the medical records of such individuals against information included in prescription drug monitoring programs;
(C) strategies to reduce long-term opioid prescriptions; and
(D) methods to identify such practitioners who may be over-prescribing opioids.
(6) Other information the Secretary determines appropriate, including any such information from the Opioid Safety Initiative established by the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Opioid Overdose Prevention Toolkit published by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.
(a) In general.—Section 1890A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395aaa–1) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) Technical expert panel review of opioid and opioid use disorder quality measures.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a technical expert panel for purposes of reviewing quality measures relating to opioids and opioid use disorders, including care, prevention, diagnosis, health outcomes, and treatment furnished to individuals with opioid use disorders. The Secretary may use the entity with a contract under section 1890(a) and amend such contract as necessary to provide for the establishment of such technical expert panel.
“(2) REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT.—Not later than 1 year after the date the technical expert panel described in paragraph (1) is established (and periodically thereafter as the Secretary determines appropriate), the technical expert panel shall—