Calendar No. 485
[…] (e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2020.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Providing Reliable Options for Patients and Educational Resources Act of 2018” or the “PROPER Act of 2018”.
Section 1860D–4(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (C),” before “including”;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(vi) For plan year 2021 and each subsequent plan year, subject to subparagraph (C), with respect to the treatment of pain—
“(I) the risks associated with prolonged opioid use; and
“(II) coverage of nonpharmacological therapies, devices, and nonopioid medications—
“(aa) in the case of an MA-PD plan under part C, under such plan; and