Calendar No. 485
[…] “(bb) in the case of a prescription drug plan, under such plan and under parts A and B.”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) TARGETED PROVISION OF INFORMATION.—A PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan may, in lieu of disclosing the information described in subparagraph (B)(vi) to each enrollee under the plan, disclose such information through mail or electronic communications to a subset of enrollees under the plan, such as enrollees who have been prescribed an opioid in the previous 2-year period.”.
(a) Medicare Advantage.—Section 1852 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(n) Provision of information relating to the safe disposal of certain prescription drugs.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an individual enrolled under an MA or MA-PD plan who is furnished an in-home health risk assessment on or after January 1, 2021, such plan shall ensure that such assessment includes information on the safe disposal of prescription drugs that are controlled substances that meets the criteria established under paragraph (2). Such information shall include information on drug takeback programs that meet such requirements determined appropriate by the Secretary and information on in-home disposal.