Calendar No. 485
[…] “(i) The physician or practitioner is employed by or working under contract with a Federally qualified health center described in subparagraph (A) that submits an application under subparagraph (B).
“(ii) The physician or practitioner first receives a waiver under section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Acton or after January 1, 2019.
“(D) FUNDING.—For purposes of making payments under this paragraph, there are appropriated, out of amounts in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $6,000,000, which shall remain available until expended.”.
(b) Rural health clinic.—Section 1833 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l) is amended—
(1) by redesignating the subsection (z) relating to medical review of spinal subluxation services as subsection (aa); and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(bb) Additional payments for certain rural health clinics with physicians or practitioners receiving DATA 2000 waivers.—