Calendar No. 485
[…] “(d) Evaluation.—The Secretary shall—
“(1) establish baseline measures and benchmarks to quantitatively evaluate the impact of the nationwide public awareness campaign carried out under this section; and
“(2) on a biennial basis, prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress an evaluation of the nationwide public awareness campaign.
“(e) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $800,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.
Section 1273 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300d–73) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 1273. Maintenance of the poison control center grant program.
“(a) Authorization of program.—The Secretary shall award grants to poison control centers accredited under subsection (c) (or granted a waiver under subsection (d)) and nationally recognized professional organizations in the field of poison control for the purposes of—
“(1) preventing, and providing treatment recommendations for, poisonings and toxic exposures including opioid and drug misuse;
“(2) assisting with public health emergencies, responses, and preparedness; and