Calendar No. 485
[…] (2) CONSULTATION.—The entities specified in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Medical professional organizations.
(B) Providers and suppliers of services (as such terms are defined in section 1861 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x)).
(C) Health care consumers or groups representing such consumers.
(D) Other entities determined appropriate by the Secretary.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Stop Excessive Narcotics in our Retirement Communities Protection Act of 2018” or the “SENIOR Communities Protection Act of 2018”.
(a) In general.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) SUSPENSION OF PAYMENTS PENDING INVESTIGATION OF CREDIBLE ALLEGATIONS OF FRAUD BY PHARMACIES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The provisions of section 1862(o) shall apply with respect to a PDP sponsor with a contract under this part, a pharmacy, and payments to such pharmacy under this part in the same manner as such provisions apply with respect to the Secretary, a provider of services or supplier, and payments to such provider of services or supplier under this title.
“(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of a PDP sponsor to conduct postpayment review.”.