Calendar No. 485
[…] (b) Use of material.—For the purposes of carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary of Health and Human Services may use material produced under section 11004 of the 21st Century Cures Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note).
This subtitle may be cited as the “Safe Disposal of Unused Medication Act”.
Subsection (g) of section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) (A) In the case of a person receiving hospice care, an employee of a qualified hospice program, acting within the scope of employment, may handle, without being registered under this section, any controlled substance that was lawfully dispensed to the person receiving hospice care, for the purpose of disposal of the controlled substance after the death of such person, so long as such disposal occurs onsite in accordance with all applicable Federal, State, Tribal, and local law.
“(B) For the purposes of this paragraph:
“(i) The terms ‘hospice care’ and ‘hospice program’ have the meanings given to those terms in section 1861(dd) of the Social Security Act.
“(ii) The term ‘employee of a qualified hospice program’ means a physician, nurse, or other person who—