Calendar No. 485
[…] “(A) IN GENERAL.—The provisions of section 1862(o) shall apply with respect to a PDP sponsor with a contract under this part, a pharmacy, and payments to such pharmacy under this part in the same manner as such provisions apply with respect to the Secretary, a provider of services or supplier, and payments to such provider of services or supplier under this title.
“(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of a PDP sponsor to conduct postpayment review.”.
(b) Application to MA–PD plans.—Section 1857(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) SUSPENSION OF PAYMENTS PENDING INVESTIGATION OF CREDIBLE ALLEGATIONS OF FRAUD BY PHARMACIES.—Section 1860D–12(b)(7).”.
(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 1862(o)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(o)(3)) is amended by inserting “, section 1860D–12(b)(7) (including as applied pursuant to section 1857(f)(3)(D)),” after “this subsection”.