Calendar No. 485
[…] In developing such bundles, the Secretary may consider payment rates paid to opioid treatment programs for comparable services under State plans under title XIX or under the TRICARE program under chapter 55 of title 10 of the United States Code.
“(3) ANNUAL UPDATES.—The Secretary shall provide an update each year to the bundled payment amounts under this subsection.”.
(d) Including opioid treatment programs as Medicare providers.—Section 1866(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(e)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking at the end “and”;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) opioid treatment programs (as defined in paragraph (2) of section 1861(jjj)), but only with respect to the furnishing of opioid use disorder treatment services (as defined in paragraph (1) of such section).”.