Calendar No. 485
[…] (A) an evaluation of the effectiveness of comprehensive opioid recovery centers established or operated pursuant to section 550 of the Public Health Service Act, as added by subsection (a);
(B) recommendations on whether the grant program established under such section 550 should be reauthorized and expanded; and
(C) standards and best practices for the treatment of substance use disorders, as identified through such grant program.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Poison Center Network Enhancement Act of 2018”.
Section 1271 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300d–71) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 1271. Establishment and maintenance of the national toll-free number and enhanced communications capabilities.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall provide coordination and assistance to poison control centers for—
“(1) the development, establishment, implementation, and maintenance of a nationwide toll-free phone number; and
“(2) the enhancement of communications capabilities, which may include text capabilities.