Calendar No. 485
[…] (3) A description of how opioid use is tracked and monitored through Medicare claims data and other mechanisms and the identification of any areas in which further data and methods are needed for improving data and understanding of opioid use.
No additional funds are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the requirements of this subtitle. Such requirements shall be carried out using amounts otherwise authorized to be appropriated.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Dr. Todd Graham Pain Management, Treatment, and Recovery Act of 2018”.
(a) Outpatient prospective payment system.—Section 1833(t) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(22) REVIEW AND REVISIONS OF PAYMENTS FOR NON-OPIOID ALTERNATIVE TREATMENTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—With respect to payments made under this subsection for covered OPD services (or groups of services), including covered OPD services assigned to a comprehensive ambulatory payment classification, the Secretary—