Calendar No. 485
[…] “(ii) (I) the current or relative potential for abuse of the substance; and
“(II) the clandestine importation, manufacture, or distribution, or diversion from legitimate channels, of the substance; or
“(iii) the capacity of the substance to cause a state of dependence, including physical or psychological dependence that is similar to or greater than that of a controlled substance in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V.”; and
(3) in subsection (c), in the matter preceding schedule I, by striking “IV, and V” and inserting “IV, V, and A”.
Section 201 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 811) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Temporary and permanent scheduling of schedule A substances.—
“(1) The Attorney General may issue a temporary order adding a drug or substance to schedule A if the Attorney General finds that—
“(A) the drug or other substance satisfies the criteria for being considered a schedule A substance; and
“(B) adding such drug or substance to schedule A will assist in preventing abuse of the drug or other substance.