Calendar No. 485
[…] (c) Study.—Not later than 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall conduct a study and submit to Congress a report on the extent to which procedures described in section 1833(i)(2)(F)(ii) of the Social Security Act, as added by subsection (a), are effective at preventing the need for opioids for individuals furnished such procedures.
(a) In general.—Section 1860D–4(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) REQUIREMENT OF E-PRESCRIBING FOR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), a prescription for a covered part D drug under a prescription drug plan (or under an MA–PD plan) for a schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance shall be transmitted by a health care practitioner electronically in accordance with an electronic prescription drug program that meets the requirements of paragraph (2).
“(B) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.—The Secretary shall, pursuant to rulemaking, specify circumstances with respect to which the Secretary may waive the requirement under subparagraph (A), with respect to a covered part D drug, including in the case of—