Calendar No. 407
[…] (3) in subparagraph (B), as designated by this subsection, by striking “No community” and inserting “Except as provided in subparagraph (C)”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) EXCEPTION.—The Secretary may waive the limitation under subparagraph (B) related to projects that are the same if the Secretary determines that the community or consortium spent little or no money on its previous project or encountered industry or environmental challenges, due to circumstances that were reasonably beyond the control of the community or consortium.”.
(b) Authority To make agreements.—Section 41743(e)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may amend the scope of a grant agreement at the request of the community or consortium and any participating air carrier, and may limit the scope of a grant agreement to only the elements using grant assistance or to only the elements achieved, if the Secretary determines that the amendment is reasonably consistent with the original purpose of the project.”.
Section 41732 is amended by adding at the end the following: