Calendar No. 407
[…] (c) Reporting.—As part of the program, the Administrator shall establish and publicize a mechanism for the public and Federal, State, and local law enforcement to report a suspected abuse or a violation of chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, for enforcement action.
(d) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2018 through 2021.
(a) In general.—Chapter 448, as amended by section 2130 of this Act, is further amended by inserting after section 44809 the following:
Ҥ 44810. Airport safety and airspace hazard mitigation and enforcement
“(a) Authority.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall work with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the heads of other relevant Federal departments and agencies for the purpose of ensuring that technologies or systems that are developed, tested, or deployed by Federal departments and agencies to detect and mitigate potential threats posed by errant or hostile unmanned aircraft system operations do not adversely impact or interfere with safe airport operations, navigation, air traffic services, or the safe and efficient operation of the national airspace system.