Calendar No. 407
[…] (a) In general.—Beginning on the date that is 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may not take any enforcement action against any individual for a violation of a NOTAM (as defined in section 3 of the Pilot's Bill of Rights (49 U.S.C. 44701 note)) until the Administrator certifies to the appropriate committees of Congress that the Administrator has complied with the requirements of section 3 of the Pilot's Bill of Rights, as amended by this section.
(b) Amendments.—Section 3 of the Pilot's Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1162; 49 U.S.C. 44701 note) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2)—
(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
“(B) to continue developing and modernizing the NOTAM repository, in a public central location, to maintain and archive all NOTAMs, including the original content and form of the notices, the original date of publication, and any amendments to such notices with the date of each amendment, in a manner that is Internet-accessible, machine-readable, and searchable;”;
(2) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
“(d) Designation of repository as sole source for NOTAMS.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator—
“(2) PROHIBITION ON TAKING ACTION FOR VIOLATIONS OF NOTAMS NOT IN REPOSITORY.—