Calendar No. 407
[…] “(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed to affect—
“(A) any agreement the Secretary may have or make with an airport owner or sponsor for the airport owner or sponsor to provide any of the items described in subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) at below-market rates; or
“(B) any grant assurance that requires an airport owner or sponsor to provide land to the Administration without cost for an air traffic control facility.”.
The Administrator may not discontinue the Contract Weather Observer Program at any airport until October 1, 2021.
Section 47109(a)(5) is amended to read as follows:
“(5) 95 percent for a project at an airport for which the United States Government’s share would otherwise be capped at 90 percent under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3) if the Administrator determines that the project is a successive phase of a multi-phased construction project for which the sponsor received a grant in fiscal year 2011 or earlier.”.
(a) Airport security program.—Section 47137 is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Transportation” and inserting “Homeland Security”;
(2) in subsection (e), by striking “Homeland Security” and inserting “Transportation”; and