Calendar No. 407
[…] “(B) a copy of the investigative report before the Administrator issues a complaint.”.
(a) In general.—Section 44709(a) is amended—
(1) by striking “The Administrator” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator”;
(2) by striking “reexamine” and inserting “, except as provided in paragraph (2), reexamine”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) LIMITATION ON THE REEXAMINATION OF AIRMAN CERTIFICATES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator may not reexamine an airman holding a student, sport, recreational, or private pilot certificate issued under section 44703 of this title if the reexamination is ordered as a result of an event involving the fault of the Federal Aviation Administration or its designee, unless the Administrator has reasonable grounds—
“(i) to establish that the airman may not be qualified to exercise the privileges of a particular certificate or rating, based upon an act or omission committed by the airman while exercising those privileges, after the certificate or rating was issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or its designee; or