Calendar No. 407
[…] (d) Pre-Existing facilities.—On application by an airport sponsor, the Secretary of Transportation may determine that a lactation area in existence on the date of enactment of this Act complies with the requirement of section 47107(a)(22) of title 49, United States Code, as added by subsection (b), notwithstanding the absence of one of the facilities or characteristics referred to in the definition of the term “lactation area” in section 47102 of that title, as added by subsection (a).
Section 47113(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) ‘small business concern’—
“(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632); but
“(B) in the case of a concern in the construction industry, a concern shall be considered a small business concern if the concern meets the size standard for the North American Industry Classification System Code 237310, as adjusted by the Small Business Administration;”.
Section 47105(c) is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1) In general.—” before “The Secretary” the first place it appears; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: