Calendar No. 407
[…] “(4) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the Administrator from releasing to an individual subject to an investigation described in subsection (b)(1)—
(a) In general.—Section 44709(a) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) LIMITATION ON THE REEXAMINATION OF AIRMAN CERTIFICATES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator may not reexamine an airman holding a student, sport, recreational, or private pilot certificate issued under section 44703 of this title if the reexamination is ordered as a result of an event involving the fault of the Federal Aviation Administration or its designee, unless the Administrator has reasonable grounds—
“(i) to establish that the airman may not be qualified to exercise the privileges of a particular certificate or rating, based upon an act or omission committed by the airman while exercising those privileges, after the certificate or rating was issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or its designee; or
(b) Amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of airman certificates after reexamination.—Section 44709(b) is amended—