Calendar No. 407
[…] (a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report regarding part 121 airline safety oversight.
(b) Contents.—The annual report shall include—
(1) a description of the Federal Aviation Administration's safety oversight process to ensure the safety of the traveling public;
Section 217(d) of the Airline Safety and Federal Aviation Administration Extension Act of 2010 (Public Law 111–216; 49 U.S.C. 44701 note) is amended, in the second sentence, by striking “training courses” and all that follows and inserting “training courses, or other structured and disciplined training courses, will enhance safety more than requiring the pilot to fully comply with the flight hours requirement.”.