Calendar No. 407
[…] Section 47113(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) ‘small business concern’—
“(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632); but
Section 47105(c) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) PAVEMENT STANDARDS.—
“(A) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—At the request of a State, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the date of the request, provide technical assistance to the State in developing standards, acceptable to the Secretary under subparagraph (B), for pavement on nonprimary public-use airports in the State.
Section 47119(a)(1)(B) is amended—
Section 47504(c)(2) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary of Transportation may not directly or indirectly regulate—