Calendar No. 407
[…] “(2) ‘Passenger’ has the meaning given the term in section 1136.”.
(b) Foreign air carriers providing foreign air transportation.—Section 41313 is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by striking “a major” and inserting “any”; and
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “a significant” and inserting “any”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “a significant” and inserting “any”;
(C) in paragraph (16), by striking “major” and inserting “any”; and
(D) in paragraph (17)(A), by striking “significant” and inserting “any”.
(c) National Transportation Safety Board.—Section 1136(a) is amended by striking “aircraft accident within the United States involving an air carrier or foreign air carrier and resulting in a major loss of life” and inserting “aircraft accident involving an air carrier or foreign air carrier, resulting in any loss of life, and for which the National Transportation Safety Board will serve as the lead investigative agency”.
(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall—
(1) conduct a study of airport accessibility best practices for individuals with disabilities; and