Calendar No. 407
[…] In conducting the review, the Secretary shall consider the refund policy and alternative travel options provided or offered by the air carrier in such situations.
(2) CONSULTATION.—The Secretary may consult with air carriers and the Advisory Committee for Aviation Consumer Protection, established under section 411 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 42301 prec. note), to assist in conducting the review and providing recommendations.
(a) Air carriers holding certificates of public convenience and necessity.—Section 41113 is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(b) Foreign air carriers providing foreign air transportation.—Section 41313 is amended—
(c) National Transportation Safety Board.—Section 1136(a) is amended by striking “aircraft accident within the United States involving an air carrier or foreign air carrier and resulting in a major loss of life” and inserting “aircraft accident involving an air carrier or foreign air carrier, resulting in any loss of life, and for which the National Transportation Safety Board will serve as the lead investigative agency”.
(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall—