Calendar No. 407
[…] (c) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) ACCESS BOARD.—The term “Access Board” means the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.
(2) AIR CARRIER.—The term “air carrier” means an air carrier or foreign air carrier (as those terms are defined in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code).
(3) DISABILITY.—The term “disability” has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102), including the meaning under that section as amended by the ADA Amendments of 2008 (Public Law 110–325; 122 Stat. 3553).
Section 46301(a) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) Penalties relating to harm to passengers with disabilities.—
“(A) PENALTY FOR BODILY HARM OR DAMAGE TO WHEELCHAIR OR OTHER MOBILITY AID.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 41705 that involves damage to a passenger’s wheelchair or other mobility aid or injury to a passenger with a disability may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section for a violation of section 41705 to an amount not to exceed 3 times the maximum penalty otherwise allowed.