Calendar No. 407
[…] (1) ODA HOLDER.—The term “ODA holder” has the meaning given the term in section 44736 of title 49, United States Code, as added by section 2222 of this Act.
(2) ODA PROGRAM.—The term “ODA program” has the meaning given the term in section 44736(c)(3) of title 49, United States Code, as added by section 2222 of this Act.
(3) ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT TEAM.—The term “organization management team” means a group of FAA employees consisting of FAA aviation safety engineers, flight test pilots, and aviation safety inspectors overseeing an ODA holder and its specified function delegated under section 44702 of title 49, United States Code.
Section 40104 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Promotion of United States aerospace standards, products, and services abroad.—The Secretary shall take appropriate actions—
“(1) to promote United States aerospace-related safety standards abroad;
“(2) to facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;