Calendar No. 407
[…] “47136. [Reserved].”.
Section 47136a is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “, including” and inserting “used exclusively for transporting passengers on-airport or for employee shuttle buses within the airport, including”; and
(2) in subsection (f), by inserting “, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Federal Aviation Administration Reauthorization Act of 2017,” after “section 47136”.
(a) Repeal.—Section 47140 is repealed.
(b) Technical and conforming amendments.—The table of contents for chapter 471 is amended by striking the item relating to section 47140 and inserting the following:
“47140. [Reserved].”.
(a) Cost reimbursements.—Section 47140a(a) is amended by striking “airport.” and inserting “airport, and to reimburse the airport sponsor for the costs incurred in conducting the assessment.”.
(b) Safety priority.—Section 47140a(b)(2) is amended by inserting “, including a certification that no safety projects would be deferred by prioritizing a grant under this section,” after “an application”.
Section 47106(a) is amended—