Calendar No. 407
[…] Section 47503(b) is amended—
Section 44502 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Airport space.—
“(1) RESTRICTION.—The Administrator may not require an airport owner or sponsor (as defined in section 47102) to provide to the Federal Aviation Administration without cost any of the following:
“(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed to affect—
The Administrator may not discontinue the Contract Weather Observer Program at any airport until October 1, 2021.
Section 47109(a)(5) is amended to read as follows:
“(5) 95 percent for a project at an airport for which the United States Government’s share would otherwise be capped at 90 percent under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3) if the Administrator determines that the project is a successive phase of a multi-phased construction project for which the sponsor received a grant in fiscal year 2011 or earlier.”.
(b) Section 516 property conveyance releases.—Section 817(a) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 47125 note) is amended—
(a) Lactation area defined.—Section 47102, as amended by section 1216 of this Act, is further amended—