Calendar No. 407
[…] “(c) Scope of regulations.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In determining whether a person may operate an unmanned aircraft system under 1 or more of the circumstances described under paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a), the Administrator shall use a risk-based approach and consider, at a minimum, the physical and functional characteristics of the micro unmanned aircraft system.
(a) In general.—Chapter 448, as amended by section 2126 of this Act, is further amended by inserting after section 44806 the following:
Ҥ 44807. Public unmanned aircraft systems
“(a) Guidance.—The Secretary of Transportation shall issue guidance regarding the operation of a public unmanned aircraft system—
“(1) to streamline the process for the issuance of a certificate of authorization or a certificate of waiver;
“(2) to provide for a collaborative process with public agencies to allow for an incremental expansion of access to the national airspace system as technology matures and the necessary safety analyses and data become available, and until standards are completed and technology issues are resolved;