Calendar No. 407
[…] “(P) planning, acquiring, or constructing at an airport designated as a disaster relief airport under section 47132, including—
“(i) planning for disaster preparedness associated with maintaining airport operations during a natural disaster;
“(ii) airport communication equipment and fixed emergency generators that are not able to be acquired by programs funded under the Department of Homeland Security; and
“(iii) constructing, expanding, and improving airfield infrastructure to include aprons and terminal buildings the Secretary determines will facilitate disaster response at the airport.”.
Section 47107 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(u) Construction, repair, and restoration of recreational aircraft.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The construction of a covered aircraft shall be treated as an aeronautical activity for purposes of—
“(A) determining an airport sponsor’s compliance with a grant assurance made under this section or any other provision of law; and
“(B) the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development.
“(2) COVERED AIRCRAFT DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘covered aircraft’ means an aircraft—