Calendar No. 407
[…] “(1) OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE.—
“(d) Civil penalty.—A public agency that knowingly violates this section shall be liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day of the violation.
Section 47102(3), as amended by sections 1216 and 1222, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(P) planning, acquiring, or constructing at an airport designated as a disaster relief airport under section 47132, including—
“(i) planning for disaster preparedness associated with maintaining airport operations during a natural disaster;
Section 47107 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(u) Construction, repair, and restoration of recreational aircraft.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The construction of a covered aircraft shall be treated as an aeronautical activity for purposes of—
(a) Passenger facility charges; general authority.—Section 40117(b)(4) is amended—
Section 40117 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(n) PFC eligibility for intermodal ground access projects.—