Calendar No. 407
[…] (B) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) if the project is at an unclassified airport, the project will be funded with an amount apportioned under section 47114(d)(3)(B) and is—
“(A) for maintenance of the pavement of the primary runway;
“(B) for obstruction removal for the primary runway;
“(C) for the rehabilitation of the primary runway; or
“(D) a project that the Secretary considers necessary for the safe operation of the airport.”.
Section 44502(e) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting “An airport may transfer, without consideration, to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration an instrument landing system consisting of a glide slope and localizer that conforms to performance specifications of the Administrator if an airport improvement project grant was used to assist in purchasing the system, and if the Federal Aviation Administration has determined that a satellite navigation system cannot provide a suitable approach.”.
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 471 is amended by inserting after section 47142 the following:
Ҥ 47143. Non-movement area surveillance surface display systems pilot program