Calendar No. 407
[…] Section 47113(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) ‘small business concern’—
“(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632); but
“(B) in the case of a concern in the construction industry, a concern shall be considered a small business concern if the concern meets the size standard for the North American Industry Classification System Code 237310, as adjusted by the Small Business Administration;”.
Section 47105(c) is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1) In general.—” before “The Secretary” the first place it appears; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(A) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—At the request of a State, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the date of the request, provide technical assistance to the State in developing standards, acceptable to the Secretary under subparagraph (B), for pavement on nonprimary public-use airports in the State.
“(B) REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary shall—
“(i) continue to provide technical assistance under subparagraph (A) until the standards are approved under paragraph (1); and