Calendar No. 407
[…] (2) a study at 2 other airports carried out by applying Type III beads on one half of the centerline and Type I beads to the other half and providing for assessments from pilots through surveys administered by a third party as to the visibility and performance of the Type III glass beads as compared to the Type I glass beads over a 1-year period.
Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress—
(a) Appeals of suspended and revoked airman certificates.—Section 2(d)(1) of the Pilot's Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended by striking “or imposing a punitive civil action or an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title” and inserting “suspending or revoking an airman certificate under section 44709(d) of such title, or imposing an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title”.
(b) De novo review by district court; burden of proof.—Section 2(e) of the Pilot's Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In an appeal filed under subsection (d) in a United States district court with respect to a denial, suspension, or revocation of an airman certificate by the Administrator the district court shall review the denial, suspension, or revocation de novo, including by—
(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: