Calendar No. 407
[…] (B) SPECIAL RULE.—The requirement in the amendments made by paragraph (1) that a lactation area be located in the sterile area of a passenger terminal building shall not apply with respect to a project grant application for a period of time, determined by the Secretary of Transportation, if the Secretary determines that construction or maintenance activities make it impracticable or unsafe for the lactation area to be located in the sterile area of the building.
(c) Terminal development costs.—Section 47119(a) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) LACTATION AREAS.—In addition to the projects described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve a project for terminal development for the construction or installation of a lactation area in 1 or more passenger terminal buildings at a commercial service airport.”.