Calendar No. 407
[…] (b) Technical and conforming amendments.—The table of contents for chapter 471 is amended by striking the item relating to section 47140 and inserting the following:
“47140. [Reserved].”.
(a) Cost reimbursements.—Section 47140a(a) is amended by striking “airport.” and inserting “airport, and to reimburse the airport sponsor for the costs incurred in conducting the assessment.”.
(b) Safety priority.—Section 47140a(b)(2) is amended by inserting “, including a certification that no safety projects would be deferred by prioritizing a grant under this section,” after “an application”.
Section 47106(a) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “for an airport that has an airport master plan, the master plan addresses” and inserting “a master plan project, it will address”; and
(B) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following: