Calendar No. 407
[…] Section 40104 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Promotion of United States aerospace standards, products, and services abroad.—The Secretary shall take appropriate actions—
“(2) to facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;
Section 44701(e) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) FOREIGN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES.—
“(A) ACCEPTANCE.—Subject to subparagraph (D), the Administrator may accept an airworthiness directive (as defined in section 39.3 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations) issued by an aeronautical safety authority of a foreign country, and leverage that aeronautical safety authority's regulatory process, if—
“(i) the country is the state of design for the product that is the subject of the airworthiness directive;
“(ii) the United States has a bilateral safety agreement relating to aircraft certification with the country;