Calendar No. 407
[…] The compliance date of the final rule, dated November 2, 2016, on the reporting of data for mishandled baggage and wheelchairs in aircraft cargo compartments (81 Fed. Reg. 76300) shall be effective January 1, 2018.
(a) Authorization extension.—Section 41742(a) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “$150,000,000” and all that follows though “2017” and inserting “$175,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2021”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (3).
(b) Definitions.—Section 41731(a)(1)(A) is amended by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:
“(ii) was determined, on or after October 1, 1988, and before December 1, 2012, under this subchapter by the Secretary of Transportation to be eligible to receive subsidized small community air service under section 41736(a);”.
(c) Seasonal service.—The Secretary of Transportation may consider the flexibility of current operational dates and airport accessibility to meet local community needs when issuing requests for proposal of essential air service at seasonal airports.