Calendar No. 407
[…] (a) In general.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, to the extent practicable, shall schedule the Administrator’s review of construction projects so that projects to be carried out in the States in which the weather during a typical calendar year prevents major construction projects from being carried out before May 1 are reviewed as early as possible.
(b) Report.—The Administrator shall update the appropriate committees of Congress annually on the effectiveness of the review and prioritization.
Section 47128(a) is amended by striking “9 qualified States for fiscal years 2000 and 2001 and 10 qualified States for each fiscal year thereafter” and inserting “15 qualified States for fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter”.
(a) Special rule.—Section 47124(b)(1)(B) is amended by striking “after such determination is made” and inserting “after the end of the period described in subsection (d)(6)(C)”.