Calendar No. 407
[…] (a) Authorization extension.—Section 41742(a) is amended—
(a) Extension of authorization.—Section 41743(e)(2) is amended by striking “$6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2017” and inserting “$10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2021”.
(b) Eligibility.—Section 41743(c)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) SIZE.—On the date of the most recent notice of order soliciting community proposals issued by the Secretary under this section, the airport serving the community or consortium—
(a) In general.—Section 41743(c)(4) is amended—
(3) in subparagraph (B), as designated by this subsection, by striking “No community” and inserting “Except as provided in subparagraph (C)”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) EXCEPTION.—The Secretary may waive the limitation under subparagraph (B) related to projects that are the same if the Secretary determines that the community or consortium spent little or no money on its previous project or encountered industry or environmental challenges, due to circumstances that were reasonably beyond the control of the community or consortium.”.
(b) Authority to make agreements.—Section 41743(e)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may amend the scope of a grant agreement at the request of the community or consortium and any participating air carrier, and may limit the scope of a grant agreement to only the elements using grant assistance or to only the elements achieved, if the Secretary determines that the amendment is reasonably consistent with the original purpose of the project.”.
Section 41732 is amended by adding at the end the following: