Calendar No. 407
[…] Section 47503(b) is amended—
(1) by striking “a change in the operation of the airport would establish” and inserting “there is a change in the operation of the airport that would establish”; and
(2) by inserting after “reduction” the following: “if the change has occurred during the longer of—
“(1) the noise exposure map period forecast by the airport operator under subsection (a); or
“(2) the implementation timeframe of the operator’s noise compatibility program”.
Section 44502 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(1) RESTRICTION.—The Administrator may not require an airport owner or sponsor (as defined in section 47102) to provide to the Federal Aviation Administration without cost any of the following:
“(A) Building construction, maintenance, utilities, or expenses for services relating to air traffic control, air navigation, or weather reporting.
“(B) Space in a facility owned by the airport owner or sponsor for services relating to air traffic control, air navigation, or weather reporting.