Calendar No. 407
[…] (3) airports of various sizes and types;
(4) air traffic controllers; and
(5) State aviation officials.
(d) Report required.—Not later than 1 year after the date the advisory committee is established under subsection (a), the advisory committee shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the actions taken by the advisory committee to carry out the duties described in subsection (b).
This subtitle may be cited as the “Fairness for Pilots Act”.
(a) Appeals of suspended and revoked airman certificates.—Section 2(d)(1) of the Pilot's Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended by striking “or imposing a punitive civil action or an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title” and inserting “suspending or revoking an airman certificate under section 44709(d) of such title, or imposing an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title”.
(b) De novo review by district court; burden of proof.—Section 2(e) of the Pilot's Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In an appeal filed under subsection (d) in a United States district court with respect to a denial, suspension, or revocation of an airman certificate by the Administrator—
“(A) the district court shall review the denial, suspension, or revocation de novo, including by—
“(i) conducting a full independent review of the complete administrative record of the denial, suspension, or revocation;