Calendar No. 407
[…] (c) Seasonal service.—The Secretary of Transportation may consider the flexibility of current operational dates and airport accessibility to meet local community needs when issuing requests for proposal of essential air service at seasonal airports.
(a) Extension of authorization.—Section 41743(e)(2) is amended by striking “$6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2017” and inserting “$10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2021”.
(b) Eligibility.—Section 41743(c)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) SIZE.—On the date of the most recent notice of order soliciting community proposals issued by the Secretary under this section, the airport serving the community or consortium—
“(A) was not larger than a small hub airport, as determined using the Department of Transportation’s most recent published classification; and
“(B) (i) had insufficient air carrier service; or
“(ii) had unreasonably high air fares.”.
(a) In general.—Section 41743(c)(4) is amended—
(1) by inserting “(B) Same projects.—” before the second sentence and indenting appropriately;