Calendar No. 407
[…] (b) Authority To make agreements.—Section 41743(e)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may amend the scope of a grant agreement at the request of the community or consortium and any participating air carrier, and may limit the scope of a grant agreement to only the elements using grant assistance or to only the elements achieved, if the Secretary determines that the amendment is reasonably consistent with the original purpose of the project.”.
Section 41732 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Waivers.—Notwithstanding section 41733(e), upon request by an eligible place, the Secretary may waive, in whole or in part, subsections (a) and (b) of this section or subsections (a) through (c) of section 41734. A waiver issued under this subsection shall remain in effect for a limited period of time, as determined by the Secretary.”.
In this title:
(1) ADMINISTRATION.—The term “Administration” means the Federal Aviation Administration.
(2) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(3) ADS–B.—The term “ADS–B” means automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast.