Calendar No. 407
[…] (B) in subparagraph (K), by striking “7505a) and if such project will result in an airport receiving appropriate” and inserting “7505a)) and if the airport would be able to receive”; and
(9) by adding at the end the following:
“(31) ‘unclassified airport’ means a nonprimary airport that is included in the most recently published National Plan of Integrated Airport Systems (NPIAS) report that is not categorized by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration in the most current report entitled General Aviation Airports: A National Asset.”.
Section 47503(b) is amended—
Section 44502 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Airport space.—
“(1) RESTRICTION.—The Administrator may not require an airport owner or sponsor (as defined in section 47102) to provide to the Federal Aviation Administration without cost any of the following:
“(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed to affect—
The Administrator may not discontinue the Contract Weather Observer Program at any airport until October 1, 2021.
Section 47109(a)(5) is amended to read as follows: