Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to clarify the Federal Pell Grant duration limits of borrowers who attend an institution of higher education that closes or commits fraud or other misconduct, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Pell Grant Restoration Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Federal Pell Grant duration limits.

Section 401(c)(5) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(c)(5)) is amended—

(1) by striking “(5) The period” and inserting the following: “(5) Maximum period.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the period”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) EXCEPTION.—

    “(i) IN GENERAL.—Any Federal Pell Grant that a student received during a period described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) shall not count towards the student’s duration limits under this paragraph.

    “(ii) APPLICABLE PERIODS.—Clause (i) shall apply with respect to any Federal Pell Grant awarded to a student to attend an institution—

    “(I) during a period—

    “(aa) for which the student received a loan under this title; and