115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Child Protection Improvements Act of 2017”.
SEC. 2. National Criminal History Background Check and Criminal History Review Program.
The National Child Protection Act of 1993 (34 U.S.C. 40101 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 3 (34 U.S.C. 40102)—
(A) by striking “provider” each place it appears and inserting “covered individual”;
(B) by striking “provider's” each place it appears and inserting “covered individual's”;
(C) by amending subsection (a)(3) to read as follows:
“(3) (A) The Attorney General shall establish a program, in accordance with this section, to provide qualified entities located in States that do not have in effect procedures described in paragraph (1), or qualified entities located in States that do not prohibit the use of the program established under this paragraph, with access to national criminal history background checks on, and criminal history reviews of, covered individuals.
“(B) A qualified entity described in subparagraph (A) may submit to the appropriate designated entity a request for a national criminal history background check on, and a criminal history review of, a covered individual.