115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(IX) a drug-related offense committed during the preceding 5 years;
“(v) has been convicted of a violent misdemeanor committed as an adult against a child, including—
“(I) child abuse;
“(II) child endangerment;
“(III) sexual assault; or
“(IV) of a misdemeanor involving child pornography; or
“(vi) in the case of a covered individual who has, seeks to have, or may have access to the elderly or individuals with disabilities, has been convicted of any criminal offense relating to the abuse, exploitation, or neglect (as those terms are defined in section 2011 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397j)) of an elder or an individual with disabilities.”; and
(2) in section 5 (34 U.S.C. 40104)—
(A) by amending paragraph (9) to read as follows:
“(9) the term ‘covered individual’ means an individual—
“(A) who has, seeks to have, or may have access to children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities, served by a qualified entity; and
“(i) is employed by or volunteers with, or seeks to be employed by or volunteer with, a qualified entity; or
“(ii) owns or operates, or seeks to own or operate, a qualified entity;”;
(B) in paragraph (10), by striking “and” at the end;