115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) notify its students and employees of the name, office address, and telephone number of each employee designated under paragraph (1).
“(b) In this section, the term ‘recipient’ means a recipient referred to in section 602 that operates an education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance authorized or extended by the Secretary of Education.”.
Section 202(b) of the Department of Education Organization Act (20 U.S.C. 3412(b)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3), the following:
“(4) There shall be in the Department, a Special Assistant for Equity and Inclusion who shall be appointed by the Secretary. The Special Assistant shall promote, coordinate, and evaluate equity and inclusion programs, including the dissemination of information, technical assistance, and coordination of research activities. The Special Assistant shall advise the Secretary and Deputy Secretary on all matters relating to equity and inclusion in a manner consistent with title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).”.
In this Act:
(1) COVERED PROGRAM.—The term “covered program” means any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under—