115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(5) For fiscal year 2020, such sums as may be necessary for such payments, except that a State may use a requirement payment made with funds authorized under this paragraph solely to upgrade the security of the State’s voter registration lists and voter registration processes and to carry out other activities necessary to meet the requirements of section 303(a)(3) (relating to the technological security of the State’s computerized voter registration list) and the requirements of the Voter Registration Modernization Act of 2018.”.
(2) WAIVER OF 5 PERCENT MATCH REQUIREMENT.—Section 253(b)(5) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21003(b)(5)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subparagraph (B)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B) and (C)”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply for purposes of determining the eligibility of a State to receive a requirements payment appropriated pursuant to the authorization provided under section 257(a)(5) for fiscal year 2020.”.
(a) Deadlines for transmittal of change of address or other identifying information.—
(1) INFORMATION RECEIVED BY STATE MOTOR VEHICLE AUTHORITY.—Section 5(d) of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (52 U.S.C. 20504(d)) is amended to read as follows: