115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) in subparagraph (I), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (J), by inserting “and” after the semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (J) and before the flush text, the following:
Section 343 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066b) is amended—
(1) by striking “escrow account” each place it appears and inserting “bond insurance fund”; and
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “an” and inserting “a”; and
(B) in paragraph (8), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “an” and inserting “a”.
Paragraph (9) of section 345 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066d) is amended to read as follows:
“(9) may, directly or by grant or contract, provide financial counseling and technical assistance to eligible institutions to prepare the institutions to qualify, apply for, and maintain a capital improvement loan, including a loan under this part; and”.
Paragraph (2) of section 347(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066f(c)) is amended to read as follows: