115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(iii) WITHDRAWAL OF ELECTION.—The option described in clause (i) shall not apply to a facility for a cost-reporting period if the facility (for any two consecutive cost-reporting periods during the previous 5 cost-reporting periods) was treated under such option and had a total number of inpatient bed days for each of such two cost-reporting periods that exceeded the number specified in such clause.”.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply to cost-reporting periods beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 330 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(s) Miscellaneous Provisions.—
“(1) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION WITH RESPECT TO RURAL HEALTH CLINICS.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a community health center from contracting with a federally certified rural health clinic (as defined by section 1861(aa)(2) of the Social Security Act) for the delivery of primary health care and other mental, dental, and physical health services that are available at the rural health clinic to individuals who would otherwise be eligible for free or reduced cost care if that individual were able to obtain that care at the community health center. Such services may be limited in scope to those primary health care and other mental, dental, and physical health services available in that rural health clinic.
“(2) ENABLING SERVICES.—To the extent possible, enabling services such as transportation and translation assistance shall be provided by rural health clinics described in paragraph (1).