115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(d) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated for grants under this section $1,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019, to remain available until expended.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents of such Act is amended by adding at the end of the items relating to subtitle D of title II the following:
“PART 7—GRANTS FOR RESEARCH ON DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTION-DEDICATED VOTING SYSTEM SOFTWARE
“Sec. 297. Grants for research on development of election-dedicated voting system software.”.
Section 301(d) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2006.
“(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.—