115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) VOTING-AGE POPULATION.—The term ‘voting-age population’ means the numerical size of the population within a State, within a political subdivision, or within a political subdivision that contains Indian lands, as the case may be, that consists of persons age 18 or older, as calculated by the Bureau of the Census under the most recent decennial census.”.
Section 203(c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10503(c)) is amended by striking “or in the case of Alaskan natives and American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten” and inserting “(as of the date on which the materials or information is provided)”.