115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (ii) in paragraph (1), by striking “in which the sentence, as approved, extends to death,” and inserting “the sentence, as approved, extends to”; and
(iii) in paragraph (2), by striking “except in the case of a sentence extending to death,”.
(Q) REVIEW BY COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ARMED FORCES.—Section 867(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 67(a)), is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (1); and
(ii) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively.
(R) EXECUTION OF SENTENCE.—Section 871 of title 10, United States Code (article 71), is amended—
(i) by striking subsection (a);
(ii) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (a);
(iii) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(b) (1) If a sentence extends to dismissal or a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge and if the right of the accused to appellate review is not waived, and an appeal is not withdrawn, under section 861 of this title (article 61), that part of the sentence extending to dismissal or a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge may not be executed until there is a final judgment as to the legality of the proceedings (and with respect to dismissal, approval under subsection (a)). A judgment as to legality of the proceedings is final in such cases when review is completed by a Court of Criminal Appeals and—
“(A) the time for the accused to file a petition for review by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has expired and the accused has not filed a timely petition for such review and the case is not otherwise under review by that Court;