115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(E) The likely consequences of default on the loan, including adverse credit reports, delinquent debt collection procedures under Federal law, and litigation.
“(F) The name and contact information of the individual the borrower may contact if the borrower has any questions about the borrower’s rights and responsibilities or the terms and conditions of the loan.”.
(a) Income-Contingent repayment plan.—Section 455(d)(1)(D) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(d)(1)(D)) is amended by striking “, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student;”.
(1) SECTION 493C.—Section 493C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e) is amended—
(i) by striking “this section” and all that follows through “hardship” and inserting “In this section, the term ‘partial financial hardship’”; and
(ii) by striking, “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan)”;
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan)”;
(ii) in paragraph (6)(A), by striking “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan)”; and
(iii) in paragraph (7), by striking “(other than a loan under section 428B or a Federal Direct PLUS Loan)”; and
(C) in subsection (c), by striking “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan),”.
(2) SECTION 455(d)(1)(E).—Section 455(d)(1)(E) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087e(d)(1)(D)) is amended by striking “, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan made on behalf of a dependent student or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan, if the proceeds of such loan were used to discharge the liability on such Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a loan under section 428B made on behalf of a dependent student”.