115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (d) No effect on redistricting plans enacted pursuant to court order.—This section does not apply with respect to any subsequent Congressional redistricting plan described in subsection (a) if the plan is enacted by a State pursuant to a court order in order to comply with the Constitution or to enforce the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10301 et seq.).
(a) Actions Covered Under Section 3.—Section 3(c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10302(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking “any proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce” and inserting “any action under any statute in which a party (including the Attorney General) seeks to enforce”; and
(2) by striking “at the time the proceeding was commenced” and inserting “at the time the action was commenced”.