115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) compile the information and report it annually to the Secretary at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require;
(2) make the information available to the public, including by posting the information on a publicly accessible website of the State; and
(3) regularly distribute the information to local educational agencies and Tribal governments in the State.
There are authorized to be appropriated $7,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2027 to carry out this title.
(a) In general.—The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding after section 54AA the following new section:
“SEC. 54BB. School infrastructure bonds.
“(a) In general.—If a taxpayer holds a school infrastructure bond on one or more interest payment dates of the bond during any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credits determined under subsection (b) with respect to such dates.
“(b) Amount of credit.—The amount of the credit determined under this subsection with respect to any interest payment date for a school infrastructure bond is 100 percent of the amount of interest payable by the issuer with respect to such date.
“(c) Limitation Based on Amount of Tax.—