115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Eligible public housing agencies.—Any amounts appropriated pursuant to this section shall be used by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development only to provide additional amounts for rental assistance vouchers for public housing agencies that administer 10,000 or more vouchers for rental assistance under such section 8(o).
Section 258(d) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z–24(d)) is amended by striking “5-year” and inserting “14-year”.
The second sentence of subparagraph (A) of section 203(c)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(c)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “not exceed 2.75 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage” and inserting “be 25 basis points lower than the premium payment amount established by the Secretary under the first sentence of this subparagraph”.
(a) Findings.—The Congress finds as follows: