115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) REPORTING OF DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS.—The Secretary shall report the demographic characteristics under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) on the basis of racial and ethnic group, and shall stratify the reporting on each racial and ethnic group by other demographic characteristics that can impact access to health insurance coverage, such as sexual orientation, gender identity, primary language, disability status, sex, socioeconomic status, age group, and citizenship and immigration status.
Section 317M of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–14) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as (g) and (h), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subsection (d), the following:
“(e) Grants To Support Volunteer Dental Projects.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may award grants to or enter into contracts with eligible entities to obtain portable or mobile dental equipment, and pay for appropriate operational costs, for the provision of free dental services to underserved populations that are delivered in a manner consistent with State licensing laws.