Bill Sponsor
[…] (g) Funding for transition option for certain farmers or ranchers.—Section 1241(a)(1)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “beginning farmers or ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers” and inserting “covered farmers or ranchers, as defined in section 1235(f)(1)”.

(h) Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance.—

(1) DEFINITION OF COVERED PRODUCER.—Section 1501(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(a)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (4) as paragraphs (2) through (5), respectively; and

(B) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(1) COVERED PRODUCER.—The term ‘covered producer’ means an eligible producer on a farm that is—

“(A) as determined by the Secretary—

“(i) a beginning farmer or rancher;

“(ii) a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher; or

“(iii) a limited resource farmer or rancher; or

“(B) a veteran farmer or rancher, as defined in section 2501(a) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(a)).”.

(2) EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR LIVESTOCK, HONEY BEES, AND FARM-RAISED FISH.—Section 1501(d) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) PAYMENT RATE FOR COVERED PRODUCERS.—In the case of a covered producer that is eligible to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide reimbursement of 90 percent of the cost of losses described in paragraph (1) or (2).”.

subtitle DDepartment of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 amendments

SEC. 12401. Office of Congressional Relations and Intergovernmental Affairs.