Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the Federally Recognized Tribes Extension Program.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 3(f) of the Smith Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 343(f)) is amended—

(A) by striking “There shall” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There shall”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) EXCEPTION NOT APPLICABLE.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a 1994 Institution receiving funding under subsection (d)(2)(B) for the Children, Youth, and Families at Risk funding program under subsection (b)(3) or for the Federally Recognized Tribes Extension Program.”.

(2) Section 533(a)(2)(A) of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except as provided under—

“(I) section 3(b)(3) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(b)(3)); or

“(II) paragraph (2) of section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)); or”.

subtitle EFood, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008

PART IAgricultural Security

SEC. 7501. Agricultural biosecurity communication center.