Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in paragraph (5), by inserting “the expanded food and nutrition education program or” before “other health promotion”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(6) REPORT.—The State agency shall submit to the Secretary an annual evaluation report in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 4115. Emergency food assistance program.

(a) State plan.—Section 202A(b) of the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 7503(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) at the option of the State agency, describe a plan of operation for 1 or more projects in partnership with 1 or more emergency feeding organizations located in the State to harvest, process, and package donated commodities received under section 203D(d); and