Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(7) in the case of an insured or guaranteed loan issued or modified under section 306(a), charge and collect from the lender fees in such amounts as are necessary such that—

“(A) the sum of—

“(i) the total amount of fees so charged for each fiscal year; and

“(ii) the total of the amounts appropriated for the insured or guaranteed loans for the fiscal year; is equal to

“(B) the amount of the costs of subsidies for the insured or guaranteed loans for the fiscal year.”.

(b) Rural broadband program.—Section 601(c) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) FEES.—In the case of a loan guarantee issued or modified under this section, the Secretary shall charge and collect from the lender fees in such amounts as are necessary such that—

“(A) the sum of—

“(i) the total amount of fees so charged for each fiscal year; and

“(ii) the total of the amounts appropriated for the loan guarantees for the fiscal year; is equal to