Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) that employ staff that have appropriate expertise and training in how to identify and treat individuals with substance use disorders.

“(B) USE OF FUNDS.—An eligible entity described in subparagraph (A) that receives a loan or grant described in that subparagraph may use the loan or grant funds for the development of telehealth facilities and systems to provide telehealth services for substance use disorder treatment.”.

SEC. 6106. Emergency and imminent community water assistance grant program.

Section 306A of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “; and” and inserting the following: “, particularly to projects to address contamination that—

    “(A) poses a threat to human health or the environment; and

    “(B) was caused by circumstances beyond the control of the applicant for a grant, including circumstances that occurred over a period of time; and”;

(2) in subsection (f)(1), by striking “$500,000” and inserting “$1,000,000”;

(3) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j);

(4) by inserting after subsection (h) the following:

“(i) Interagency task force on rural water quality.—