Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Interagency cooperation to maximize biomass growth.—Section 2411 of the Global Climate Change Prevention Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6709) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “to—” and all that follows through “such forests and lands” in paragraph (2) and inserting “to develop a program to manage forests and land on Department of Defense military installations”.

subtitle DHealthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003

SEC. 8401. Promoting cross-boundary wildfire mitigation.

Section 103 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6513) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Cross-boundary hazardous fuel reduction projects.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) HAZARDOUS FUEL REDUCTION PROJECT.—The term ‘hazardous fuel reduction project’ means a hazardous fuel reduction project described in paragraph (2).

“(B) NON-FEDERAL LAND.—The term ‘non-Federal land’ includes—

“(i) State land;

“(ii) county land;

“(iii) Tribal land;

“(iv) private land; and

“(v) other non-Federal land.