Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2604. State technical committees.

Section 1261(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(b)(2)) is amended by striking “under section 1262(b)”.

TITLE IIITrade

subtitle AFood for Peace Act

SEC. 3101. Food aid quality.

Section 202(h)(3) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(h)(3)) is amended by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.

SEC. 3102. Generation and use of currencies by private voluntary organizations and cooperatives.

Section 203 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1723) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Local Sales.—In carrying out agreements of the type referred to in subsection (a), the Administrator may permit private voluntary organizations and cooperatives to sell, in 1 or more recipient countries, or in 1 or more countries in the same region, commodities distributed under nonemergency programs under this title for each fiscal year to generate proceeds to be used as provided in this section.”.

SEC. 3103. Minimum levels of assistance.

Section 204(a) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1724(a)) is amended in paragraphs (1) and (2) by striking “2018” each place it appears and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 3104. Food Aid Consultative Group.