Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) the Natural Resources Conservation Service, in assisting the board in—

“(A) the classification of land as to risk and production capability;

“(B) the assessment of—

“(i) long-term trends in, and impacts from, weather variability; and

“(ii) opportunities to ameliorate the impacts described in clause (i); and

“(C) the consideration of acceptable conservation practices, including good farming practices with respect to conservation (such as cover crop termination);”.

SEC. 11105. Specialty crops.

(a) Specialty crops coordinator.—Section 507(g) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1507(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) SPECIALTY CROP LIAISONS.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall—

“(A) designate a Specialty Crops Liaison in each regional field office; and

“(B) share the contact information of the Specialty Crops Liaisons with specialty crop producers.

“(5) WEBSITE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall establish a website focused on the efforts of the Corporation to provide and expand crop insurance for specialty crop producers.

“(B) INCLUSIONS.—The website established under subparagraph (A) shall include—