Bill Sponsor
[…] subtitle DOther Conservation Programs

SEC. 2401. Wetland conservation.

Section 1222(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3822(c)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “in the presence of the person that has received a notice of ineligibility under this section, as long as the person makes themselves available for the on-site visit”.

SEC. 2402. Conservation security program.

Subchapter A of chapter 2 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3838 et seq.) is repealed.

SEC. 2403. Conservation of private grazing land.

Section 1240M of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2), by adding at the end the following:

    “(C) PARTNERSHIPS.—In carrying out the program under this section, the Secretary shall provide education and outreach activities through partnerships with—

    “(i) land-grant colleges and universities (as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)); and

    “(ii) nongovernmental organizations.”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.