Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Effect on other law.—Nothing in this subtitle shall affect or modify—

“(1) the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.); or

“(2) the authority of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs and the Secretary of Health and Human Services under that Act.”.

SEC. 10112. Rule of construction.

Nothing in this title authorizes interference with the interstate commerce of hemp (as defined in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946, as added by section 10111).

TITLE XICrop Insurance

SEC. 11101. Definitions.

Section 502(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (7), (8), (10), (11), (12), and (13) respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:

“(6) COVER CROP TERMINATION.—The term ‘cover crop termination’ means a practice that historically and under reasonable circumstances results in the termination of the growth of a cover crop.”; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (8) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(9) HEMP.—The term ‘hemp’ has the meaning given the term in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946.”.

SEC. 11102. Data collection.