Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the acquisition of land or interests in land for administrative sites for the National Forest System in the State from which the amounts were derived;

“(B) the acquisition of land or interests in land for inclusion in the National Forest System in that State, including land or interests in land that enhance opportunities for recreational access; or

“(C) the reimbursement of the Secretary for costs incurred in preparing a sale conducted under the authority of section 3 if the sale is a competitive sale.”.

SEC. 8622. Forest Service participation in ACES program.

Section 8302 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (16 U.S.C. 3851a) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Termination of effectiveness.—The authority provided to the Secretary to carry out this section terminates effective October 1, 2023.”.

SEC. 8623. Authorization for lease of Forest Service sites.

(a) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) ADMINISTRATIVE SITE.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—The term “administrative site” means—