Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) REPORT.—The Secretary shall—

“(A) in the monthly publication of the Secretary describing conservation reserve program statistics, include a description of enrollments in SAFE areas; and

“(B) publish on the website of the Farm Service Agency an annual report describing a summary of, with respect to SAFE areas—

“(i) new enrollments;

“(ii) expirations;

“(iii) geographic distribution; and

“(iv) estimated wildlife benefits.”.

SEC. 2102. Farmable wetland program.

Section 1231B(a)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 2103. Duties of the Secretary.

(a) Cost-Share and rental payments.—Section 1233(a)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “, including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable” after “interest”.

(b) Specified activities permitted.—Section 1233(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: