Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) a plan, with projected completion dates, for examining—

“(I) potential new crops to be added to existing policies or plans of insurance for specialty crops;

“(II) opportunities to expand existing policies or plans of insurance for specialty crops to new areas; and

“(III) the potential for providing additional policies or plans of insurance for specialty crops, such as adding a revenue option or endorsement.”.

(b) Addition of specialty crops and other value-added crops.—Section 508(a)(6) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(6)) is amended—

(1) in the paragraph heading, by adding at the end the following: “(including value-added crops)”;

(2) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) ANNUAL REVIEW.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, and annually thereafter, the manager of the Corporation shall prepare, to the maximum extent practicable, based on data shared from the noninsured crop disaster assistance program established by section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333), written agreements, or other data, and present to the Board not less than 2 of each of the following:

“(i) Research and development for a policy or plan of insurance for a new crop.

“(ii) Expansion of an existing policy or plan of insurance to additional counties or States, including malting barley endorsements or contract options.