Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (8), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(9) support international collaboration that leverages resources and advances priority food and agricultural interests of the United States, such as—

“(A) addressing emerging plant and animal diseases;

“(B) improving crop varieties and animal breeds; and

“(C) developing safe, efficient, and nutritious food systems.”.

SEC. 7102. Matters relating to certain school designations and declarations.

(a) Study of food and agricultural sciences.—Section 1404(14) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103(14)) is amended—

(1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—

“(i) DEFINITION.—The terms ‘NLGCA Institution’ and ‘non-land-grant college of agriculture’ mean a public college or university offering a baccalaureate or higher degree in the study of agricultural sciences, forestry, or both in any area of study described in clause (ii).

“(ii) CLARIFICATION.—An area of study referred to in clause (i) may include any of the following:

“(I) Agriculture.

“(II) Agricultural business and management.

“(III) Agricultural economics.

“(IV) Agricultural mechanization.

“(V) Agricultural production operations.