Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Savings clause.—Nothing in this subtitle or an amendment made by this subtitle affects—

(1) the authority of the Secretary to continue to carry out a function vested in, and performed by, the Secretary as of the date of enactment of this Act; or

(2) the authority of an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department of Agriculture to continue to perform all functions delegated or assigned to the agency, office, officer, or employee as of the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 12416. Termination of authority.

Section 296(b) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 7014(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(9) The authority of the Secretary to carry out the amendments made to this title by the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018”..”.

subtitle EOther Miscellaneous Provisions

SEC. 12501. Acer access and development program.

Section 12306(f) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 1632c(f)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.