Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Assistance to certain farmers or ranchers for conservation access.—Section 1241(h)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(h)(1)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and

(2) by striking “5 percent” each place it appears and inserting “15 percent”.

(e) Conservation standards and requirements.—Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Conservation standards and requirements.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the requirements of this title, the Natural Resources Conservation Service shall serve as the lead agency in developing and establishing technical standards and requirements for conservation programs carried out under this title, including—

“(A) standards for conservation practices under this title;

“(B) technical guidelines for implementing conservation practices under this title, including the location of the conservation practices;

“(C) standards for conservation plans; and