Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) The notice and comment provisions of section 553 of title 5, United States Code.

(B) The notice and hearing requirements of section 8c(3) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608c(3)), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937.

(C) The order amendment requirements of section 8c(17) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 608c(17)).

(D) A referendum under section 8c(19) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 608c(19)).

SEC. 1413. Milk donation program.

(a) In general.—Part III of subtitle D of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9071) is amended to read as follows:

“PART IIIMilk Donation Program

“SEC. 1431. Milk donation program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ELIGIBLE DAIRY ORGANIZATION.—The term ‘eligible dairy organization’ means a dairy farmer (either individually or as part of a cooperative), or a dairy processor, who—

“(A) accounts to a Federal milk marketing order marketwide pool; and

“(B) incurs qualified expenses under subsection (e).

“(2) ELIGIBLE DISTRIBUTOR.—The term ‘eligible distributor’ means a public or private nonprofit organization that distributes donated eligible milk.