Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in paragraph (4) (as so redesignated)—

(A) by striking “This subsection” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), this subsection”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) ELECTION.—A governor of a State other than a State described in subparagraph (A) may elect to have this paragraph apply to the State.”.

SEC. 11115. Use of national agricultural statistics service data to combat waste, fraud, and abuse.

Section 515 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1515) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) using published aggregate data from the National Agricultural Statistics Service or any other data source to—

“(i) detect yield disparities or other data anomalies that indicate potential fraud; and

“(ii) target the relevant counties, crops, regions, companies, or agents associated with that potential fraud for audits and other enforcement actions.”; and

(2) in subsection (f)(2)(A), by striking “pursuant to” each place it appears and inserting “under”.

SEC. 11116. Submission of information to corporation.

Section 515(g) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1515(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:

“(D) The actual production history to be used to establish insurable yields.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “The information required by paragraph (1)” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The information required to be submitted under subparagraphs (A) through (C) of paragraph (1)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: