Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) with respect to eligible land that is so harvested for seed—

“(i) the eligible land shall not be eligible to be insured or reinsured under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.); and

“(ii) the rental payment otherwise applicable to the eligible land under this subsection shall be reduced by 25 percent.

“(d) Funding.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section.”.

SEC. 2405. Grassroots source water protection program.

Section 1240O of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–2) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

SEC. 2406. Soil testing and remediation assistance.

Chapter 5 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended by inserting after section 1240O (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–2) the following:

“SEC. 1240P. Soil testing and remediation assistance.