Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) a provision of Federal or State law establishing a remedy for a civil or criminal cause of action; or

“(C) applies to a case in which the Department of Agriculture is the originating agency requesting a consultation or other technical and programmatic information or assistance from another Federal agency in assisting farmers, ranchers, or nonindustrial private forest landowners participating in a conservation program administered by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 2426. Healthy forests reserve program.

(a) Purposes.—Section 501(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6571(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) to conserve forest land that provides habitat for species described in section 502(b)(2).”.

(b) Eligibility.—Section 502 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—