Bill Sponsor
[…] TITLE VIRural Development

subtitle AConsolidated Farm and Rural Development Act

SEC. 6101. Water, waste disposal, and wastewater facility grants.

Section 306(a)(2)(B) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(2)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), by striking “$100,000” each place it appears and inserting “$200,000”; and

(2) in clause (vii), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 6102. Rural water and wastewater technical assistance and training programs.

Section 306(a)(14) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(14)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) identify options to enhance the long-term sustainability of rural water and waste systems, including operational practices, revenue enhancements, policy revisions, partnerships, consolidation, regionalization, or contract services.”;

(2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

    “(B) SELECTION PRIORITY.—In selecting recipients of grants to be made under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall give priority to—