Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (2)(A)—

(A) in clause (ii), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(B) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) any other persons involved in an issue described in any of clauses (i) through (x) of paragraph (1)(B).”; and

(3) in paragraph (3)(F), by striking “that persons” and inserting the following: “that—

“(i) the Department of Agriculture receives adequate notification of those issues; and

“(ii) persons”.

(b) Report required.—Section 505 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (7 U.S.C. 5105) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 505. Report.

“Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing—

“(1) the effectiveness of the State mediation programs receiving matching grants under this subtitle;

“(2) recommendations for improving the delivery of mediation services to producers;

“(3) the steps being taken to ensure that State mediation programs receive timely funding under this subtitle; and

“(4) the savings to the States as a result of having a mediation program.”.