Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) WELLHEAD PROTECTION.—Paragraph (1) and section 1001D(b) shall not apply to rental payments received by a rural water district or association for land that is enrolled under this subchapter for the purpose of protecting a wellhead.”.

SEC. 2105. Conservation reserve enhancement program.

(a) In general.—Subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended by inserting after section 1231 (16 U.S.C. 3831) the following:

“SEC. 1231A. Conservation reserve enhancement program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ELIGIBLE LAND.—The term ‘eligible land’ means land that is eligible to be included in the program established under this subchapter.

“(2) ELIGIBLE PARTNER.—The term ‘eligible partner’ means—

“(A) a State;

“(B) a political subdivision of a State;

“(C) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304));

“(D) a nongovernmental organization;