Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) Section 1005 of the Launching our Communities’ Access to Local Television Act of 2000 (47 U.S.C. 1104) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “The Administrator” and all that follows through “shall” and inserting “The Secretary of Agriculture (referred to in this section as the ‘Secretary’) shall”; and

(B) by striking “Administrator” each place it appears and inserting “Secretary”.

SEC. 12408. Rural Health Liaison.

Subtitle C of title II of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6941 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 236. Rural Health Liaison.

“(a) Authorization.—The Secretary shall establish in the Department the position of Rural Health Liaison.

“(b) Duties.—The Rural Health Liaison shall—

“(1) in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, coordinate the role of the Department with respect to rural health;