Bill Sponsor
[…] “(H) RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.—The Corporation, in consultation with the Farm Credit Administration, may prescribe regulations requiring more detailed recordkeeping by any System institution with respect to qualified financial contracts (including market valuations), only if such System institution is subject to subclause (I), (III), or (IV) of section 5.61B(a)(1)(A)(ii).

“(9) TRANSFER OF QUALIFIED FINANCIAL CONTRACTS.—

“(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph:

“(i) CLEARING ORGANIZATION.—The term ‘clearing organization’ has the meaning given the term in section 402 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 4402).

“(ii) FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.—The term ‘financial institution’ means a System institution, a broker or dealer, a depository institution, a futures commission merchant, or any other institution, as determined by the Corporation by regulation to be a financial institution.

“(B) REQUIREMENT.—In making any transfer of assets or liabilities of a System institution in default which includes any qualified financial contract, the conservator or receiver for such System institution shall either—