Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), respectively;

(ii) by inserting before subparagraph (B) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(A) the producer's share of the total acres devoted to the crop;”; and

(iii) in subparagraph (C) (as so redesignated), by inserting “, contract price, or other premium price (such as a local, organic, or direct market price, as elected by the producer)” after “price”;

(B) by striking paragraphs (3) and (5); and

(C) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).

SEC. 1701. Regulations.

Section 1601(c)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9091(c)(2)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “title and sections 11003 and 11017” and inserting “title, sections 11003 and 11017, title I of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 and the amendments made by that title, and section 10109 of that Act”;

(2) in subparagraph (A), by adding “and” at the end;

(3) in subparagraph (B), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(4) by striking subparagraph (C).

SEC. 1702. Suspension of permanent price support authority.