Bill Sponsor
[…] (h) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 1271E of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871e) (as amended by subsection (f)) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “1271B(d)” each place it appears and inserting “1271B(e)”; and

(B) in subsection (b)(5), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “1271C(b)(2)” and inserting “1271C(d)”.

(2) Section 1271F of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871f) is amended in subsection (b) (as redesignated by subsection (g)(1)) by striking “1271D(d)(3)” and inserting “1271D(d)(2)”.

SEC. 2412. Wetland conversion.

Section 1221(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3821(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Except as” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) DUTY OF THE SECRETARY.—No person shall become ineligible under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that an exemption under section 1222(b) applies to that person.”.

SEC. 2413. Delineation of wetlands.

(a) Identification of minimal effect exemptions.—Section 1222(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3822(d)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “For purposes” and inserting the following: