Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(ii) RESTRUCTURED LOANS.—For purposes of clause (i), a borrower who was restructured with a write-down or restructuring under section 353 shall not be considered to have received debt forgiveness on a loan made or guaranteed under this title.”.

subtitle DMiscellaneous

SEC. 5401. State agricultural mediation programs.

(a) Issues covered by State mediation programs.—Section 501(c) of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (7 U.S.C. 5101(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (B)—

(i) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “under the jurisdiction of the Department of Agriculture”;

(ii) in clause (ii), by inserting “and the national organic program established under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.)” before the period at the end; and

(iii) by striking clause (vii) and inserting the following:

“(vii) Lease issues, including land leases and equipment leases.

“(viii) Family farm transition.

“(ix) Farmer-neighbor disputes.