Bill Sponsor
[…] (16) Section 3.29 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2149a) is repealed.

(17) Section 4.0 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2151) is repealed.

(18) Section 4.8 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2159) is amended—

(A) by striking the section designation and heading and all that follows through “Each bank” in subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 4.8. Purchase and sale of obligations.

“Each bank”; and

(B) by striking subsection (b).

(19) Section 4.9 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2160) is amended—

(A) in subsection (d)—

(i) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(3) REPRESENTATION OF BOARD.—The Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation shall not have representation on the board of directors of the Corporation.”;

(ii) in the undesignated matter following paragraph (1)(D), by striking “In selecting” and inserting the following:

“(2) CONSIDERATIONS.—In selecting”; and

(iii) in paragraph (2) (as so designated), by inserting “of paragraph (1)” after “(A) and (B)”;

(B) by striking subsection (e); and