Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) is a veteran (as defined in section 101 of that title) who has first obtained status as a veteran (as so defined) during the most recent 10-year period.”.

(b) Federal crop insurance.—

(1) DEFINITION OF VETERAN FARMER OR RANCHER.—Section 502(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) (as amended by section 11101) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(14) VETERAN FARMER OR RANCHER.—The term ‘veteran farmer or rancher’ means a farmer or rancher who—

“(A) has served in the Armed Forces (as defined in section 101 of title 38, United States Code); and

“(B) (i) has not operated a farm or ranch;

“(ii) has operated a farm or ranch for not more than 5 years; or

“(iii) is a veteran (as defined in section 101 of that title) who has first obtained status as a veteran (as so defined) during the most recent 5-year period.”.