Bill Sponsor
[…] “(vii) REPORTING REQUIREMENT.—A State agency shall submit such reports to the Secretary as the Secretary determines are necessary to ensure compliance with this subparagraph.

(G)OTHER PROGRAM RULES.—Nothing in this paragraph shall make an individual eligible for benefits under this Act if the individual is not otherwise eligible for benefits under the other provisions of this Act.”; and

(2) by striking subsection (o).

(b) Employment and training programs that meet State and local workforce needs.—Section 6(d)(4) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(4)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (i)—

(i) by inserting “, in consultation with the State workforce development board, or, if the State demonstrates that consultation with private employers or employer organizations would be more effective or efficient, in consultation with private employers or employer organizations,” after “designed by the State agency”; and

(ii) by striking “that will increase their ability to obtain regular employment.” and inserting the following: “that will—

“(I) increase the ability of the household members to obtain regular employment; and