Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1501. Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance.

(a) Members of Indian tribes.—Section 1501(a)(1)(B) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(a)(1)(B)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (iii) and (iv) as clauses (iv) and (v), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:

“(iii) an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304));”.

(b) Livestock indemnity program.—Section 1501(b) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “cold.” and inserting “cold, on the condition that in the case of the death loss of unweaned livestock due to that adverse weather, the Secretary may disregard any management practice, vaccination protocol, or lack of vaccination by the eligible producer on a farm.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) SHARING OF BISON MARKET VALUE DATA.—To ensure that payments made under this subsection relating to bison are consistent with the market value of bison, the Secretary shall annually seek input and data from the bison industry (including bison producer groups) relating to the market value of bison.”.

(c) Tree assistance program.—Section 1501(e) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraph (4)” and inserting “paragraphs (4) and (5)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) PAYMENT RATE FOR BEGINNING AND VETERAN PRODUCERS.—Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of a beginning farmer or rancher or a veteran farmer or rancher (as those terms are defined in section 2501(a) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(a)) that is eligible to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide reimbursement of 75 percent of the costs under subparagraphs (A)(i) and (B) of paragraph (3).”.