Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) if no interested party submits information under paragraph (1), consider the number of providers in the census block group to be established by using broadband deployment data from the most recent Form 477 data collection of the Federal Communications Commission.”.

SEC. 6209. Refinancing of broadband and telephone loans.

(a) In general.—Section 201 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 922) is amended, in the fifth sentence, by striking “furnishing telephone service in rural areas:” and all that follows through “40 per centum of any loan made under this title.” and inserting “furnishing telephone service in rural areas, including indebtedness of recipients on another telecommunications loan made under this Act.”.