Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) not more than 24 months if each adult household member is elderly or disabled; or

“(ii) not more than 36 months if—

“(I) each adult household member is elderly or disabled; and

“(II) the household of the adult household member has no earned income at the time of certification.

“(D) EXTENSION OF LIMIT.—The limits under this paragraph may be extended until the end of any transitional benefit period established under section 11(s).”.

SEC. 4102. Food distribution program on Indian reservations.

(a) In general.—Section 4(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall pay not less than 80 percent of administrative costs and distribution costs on Indian reservations as the Secretary determines necessary for effective administration of such distribution by a State agency or tribal organization.

“(B) WAIVER.—The Secretary shall waive up to 100 percent of the non-Federal share of the costs described in subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that—

“(i) the tribal organization is financially unable to provide a greater non-Federal share of the costs; or