Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) REVIEW.—In determining practices for which to offer discounts under clause (i), the Corporation shall—

    “(I) for the 2020 reinsurance year, consider precision irrigation or fertilization, crop rotations, cover crops, and any other practices determined appropriate by the Corporation; and

    “(II) on an annual basis, seek expert opinion and consider additional practices based on new evidence.”.

SEC. 11110. Enterprise units.

Section 508(e)(5) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) ENTERPRISE UNITS ACROSS COUNTY LINES.—The Corporation may allow a producer to establish a single enterprise unit by combining an enterprise unit with—

“(i) 1 or more other enterprise units in 1 or more other counties; or

“(ii) all basic units and all optional units in 1 or more other counties.”.

SEC. 11111. Pasture, rangeland, and forage policy for members of Indian tribes.

Section 508(e)(7) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(7)) is amended by adding at the end the following: