Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) for”;

(B) by striking “and” at the end; and

(C) by redesignating subclause (II) as clause (ii);

(3) in clause (ii) (as so redesignated), by striking “or” at the end and inserting “and”; and

(4) by inserting after clause (ii) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(iii) for each of fiscal years 2019 and 2020, $1,000,000.”.

SEC. 11120. Agricultural commodity.

Section 518 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1518) is amended by inserting “hemp,” before “aquacultural species”.

SEC. 11121. Reimbursement of research, development, and maintenance costs.

Section 522(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following:

    “(K) WAIVER FOR HEMP.—The Board may waive the viability and marketability requirements under this paragraph in the case of research and development relating to a policy to insure the production of hemp.”; and

(2) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “The Corporation” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Corporation”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: