Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Limitation.—To proceed against a party under subsection (b), the notice or order described in that subsection shall be served not later than 6 years after the date on which the party ceased to be an institution-affiliated party with respect to the applicable Farm Credit System institution.

“(d) Applicability.—The date on which a party ceases to be an institution-affiliated party described in subsection (c) may occur before, on, or after the date of enactment of this section.”.

SEC. 5406. Definition of institution-affiliated party.

Section 5.35 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2271) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) the term ‘institution-affiliated party’ means—

“(A) a director, officer, employee, shareholder, or agent of a System institution;

“(B) an independent contractor (including an attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—

“(i) a violation of law (including regulations) that is associated with the operations and activities of 1 or more System institutions;