Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate;

“(v) the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives; and

“(vi) the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate.”; and

(5) in subsection (j) (as so redesignated)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “3 nor more than 5” and inserting “5 percent and not more than 7”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “$35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2018” and inserting “$50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.

SEC. 6107. Water systems for rural and native villages in Alaska.

Section 306D of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Alaska for” and inserting “Alaska, a consortium formed pursuant to section 325 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1998 (Public Law 105–83; 111 Stat. 1597), and Native villages (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602)) for”;

(2) in subsection (b), by inserting “for any grant awarded under subsection (a)” before the period at the end; and

(3) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and