Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) establish research plans for long-term recovery;

(D) plan for the identification and use of specific genotypes, cultivars, breeding lines, and other disease-resistant materials necessary for crop stabilization or improvement; and

(E) establish a watch list of high-consequence plant transboundary diseases for the purpose of making long-range plans under subparagraph (B).

SEC. 12204. Biological agents and toxins list.

Section 212(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8401(a)(1)(B)(i)) is amended—

(1) in subclause (III), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating subclause (IV) as subclause (V); and

(3) by inserting after subclause (III) the following:

        “(IV) (aa) whether placing an agent or toxin on the list under subparagraph (A) would have a substantial negative impact on the research and development of solutions for the animal or plant disease caused by the agent or toxin; and

        “(bb) whether that negative impact would substantially outweigh the risk posed by the agent or toxin to animal or plant health if it is not placed on the list; and”.

SEC. 12205. Authorization of appropriations.