Bill Sponsor
[…] “(III) ACCEPTANCE OF DATA.—The Corporation shall require each approved insurance provider to accept from a producer or an authorized agent of a producer reports of crop acreage, acreage yields, and other information electronically (including in the form of geospatial data) or conventionally, at the option of the producer or the agent of the producer, as applicable.”.

SEC. 11118. Continuing education for loss adjusters and agents.

Section 515 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1515) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (j) the following:

“(k) Continuing education for loss adjusters and agents.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall establish requirements for continuing education for loss adjusters and agents of approved insurance providers.

“(2) REQUIREMENTS.—The requirements for continuing education described in paragraph (1) shall ensure that loss adjusters and agents of approved insurance providers are familiar with appropriate conservation activities and agronomic practices that—