Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the results of the project are of a particular benefit to a specific agricultural commodity, but those results are likely to be applicable to agricultural commodities generally; or

“(B) (i) the project—

“(I) involves a minor commodity; and

“(II) deals with scientifically important research; and

“(ii) the recipient is unable to satisfy the matching funds requirement.”.

(B) SPECIALTY CROP RESEARCH INITIATIVE.—Section 412(g) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7632(g)) is amended—

(i) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) MATCHING REQUIREMENT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—An entity receiving a grant under this section shall provide non-Federal matching funds (including funds from a generic agricultural commodity promotion, research, and information program) equal to not less than the amount of the grant.

“(B) IN-KIND SUPPORT.—Non-Federal matching funds described in subparagraph (A) may include in-kind support.”.

(4) OTHER LAWS.—

(A) SUN GRANT PROGRAM.—Section 7526(c)(1)(C)(iv) of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8114(c)(1)(C)(iv)) is amended by striking subclause (IV).