115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(4) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible entity’ includes the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of Marshall Islands, the Republic of Palau, a State health or public health department, an institution of higher education, or a nonprofit entity.”.
(a) Reauthorization.—Section 712(c) of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (Public Law 108–357; 42 U.S.C. 300b–1 note) is amended—
(1) by striking “Sickle Cell Disease” each place it appears and inserting “sickle cell disease”;
(2) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “grants to up to 40 eligible entities for each fiscal year in which the program is conducted under this section for the purpose of developing and establishing systemic mechanisms to improve the prevention and treatment of Sickle Cell Disease” and inserting “grants to up to 25 eligible entities for each fiscal year in which the program is conducted under this section for the purpose of developing and establishing systemic mechanisms to improve the prevention and treatment of sickle cell disease in populations with a high density of