115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] March 29, 2017
Mr. Inhofe introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
To amend the Pilot's Bill of Rights to facilitate appeals, to limit the reexamination of airman certificates, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Fairness for Pilots Act”.
SEC. 2. Expansion of Pilot's Bill of Rights.
(a) Appeals of suspended and revoked airman certificates.—Section 2(d)(1) of the Pilot's Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended by striking “or imposing a punitive civil action or an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title” and inserting “suspending or revoking an airman certificate under section 44709(d) of such title, or imposing an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title”.
(b) De novo review by district court; burden of proof.—Section 2(e) of the Pilot’s Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In an appeal filed under subsection (d) in a United States district court with respect to a denial, suspension, or revocation of an airman certificate by the Administrator—
“(A) the district court shall review the denial, suspension, or revocation de novo, including by—
“(i) conducting a full independent review of the complete administrative record of the denial, suspension, or revocation;