Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the Commission or the Secretary from otherwise making spectrum available for licensed or unlicensed use in any frequency band in addition to guard bands, including under section 3, consistent with their statutory jurisdictions.

SEC. 13. Pre-auction funding.

Section 118(d)(3)(B)(i)(II) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 928(d)(3)(B)(i)(II)) is amended by striking “5 years” and inserting “8 years”.

SEC. 14. Immediate transfer of funds.

Section 118(e)(1) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 928(e)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) At the request of an eligible Federal entity, the Director of OMB may transfer the amount under subparagraph (A) immediately—

(i) after the frequencies are reallocated by competitive bidding under section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(j)); or

(ii) in the case of an incumbent Federal entity that is incurring relocation or sharing costs to accommodate sharing spectrum frequencies with another Federal entity, after the frequencies from which the other eligible Federal entity is relocating are reallocated by competitive bidding under section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(j)), without regard to the availability of such sums in the Fund.