Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Commission action.—The Commission, in consultation with the NTIA, shall seek public comment on the reports required under subsections (a) and (b), including regarding the bands identified in such reports as feasible pursuant to subsection (c)(4).

SEC. 6. Distributed antenna systems and small cell infrastructure.

Not later than December 31, 2017, the Commission shall take action in its Program Alternatives for Small Wireless Communications Facility Deployments proceeding (WT Docket 15–180).

SEC. 7. Communications facilities deployment on Federal property.

(a) In general.—Section 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (47 U.S.C. 1455) is amended by striking subsections (b), (c), and (d) and inserting the following:

“(b) Federal easements, rights-of-Way, and leases.—

“(1) GRANT.—If an executive agency, a State, a political subdivision or agency of a State, or a person, firm, or organization applies for the grant of an easement, right-of-way, or lease to, in, over, or on a building or other property owned by the Federal Government for the right to install, construct, modify, or maintain a communications facility installation, the executive agency having control of the building or other property may grant to the applicant, on behalf of the Federal Government, subject to paragraph (5), an easement, right-of-way, or lease to perform such installation, construction, modification, or maintenance.

“(2) APPLICATION.—