Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 to provide cancellation ceilings for stewardship end result contracting projects, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Stewardship End Result Contracting Improvement Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Stewardship end result contracting projects.

(a) Cancellation ceilings.—Section 604(d) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6591c(d)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) as paragraphs (6), (7), and (8), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:

“(5) CANCELLATION CEILINGS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Chief and the Director may obligate funds to cover any potential cancellation or termination costs for an agreement or contract under subsection (b) in stages that are economically or programmatically viable.

“(B) NOTICE.—