115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “shall be developed” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “shall be developed for each academic year after academic year 2018–2019, by increasing each of the dollar amounts contained in such section for academic year 2018–2019 by a percentage equal to the estimated percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (as determined by the Secretary for the most recent calendar year ending prior to the beginning of the academic year for which the determination is being made), and rounding the result to the nearest $10.”.
Section 479(c) (20 U.S.C. 1087ss(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “$23,000” and inserting “$34,000”;
(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “$23,000” and inserting “$34,000”; and
(3) in the matter following paragraph (2)(B), by striking “adjusted according to increases in the Consumer Price Index, as defined in section 478(f)” and inserting “annually increased by the estimated percentage change in the Consumer Price Index, as defined in section 478(f), for the most recent calendar year ending prior to the beginning of an award year, and rounded to the nearest $1,000”.