Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System.

“(B) The National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey.

“(C) The National Health Interview Survey.

“(c) Improved coordination.—The Secretary shall ensure that activities and programs related to dementia under this section do not unnecessarily duplicate activities and programs of other agencies and offices within the Department of Health and Human Services.”.

SEC. 3. Supporting state public health programs related to alzheimer’s disease and related dementias.

Section 398 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280c–3) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “Establishment of program” and inserting “Cooperative agreements to States and public health departments for Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias”;

(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: