Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2. Promotion of public health knowledge and awareness of Alzheimer’s disease, cognitive decline, and brain health under the Alzheimer’s Disease and Healthy Aging Program.

Part K of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280c et seq.) is amended—

(1) in the part heading, by adding “AND PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS FOR DEMENTIA” at the end; and

(2) in subpart II—

(A) by striking the subpart heading and inserting the following:

“subpart IIPrograms With Respect to Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias”; and

(B) by striking section 398A (42 U.S.C. 280c–4) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 398A. Promotion of public health knowledge and awareness of Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias.

“(a) Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Public Health Centers of Excellence.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements to eligible entities, such as institutions of higher education, State, tribal, and local health departments, Indian tribes, tribal organizations, associations, or other appropriate entities for the establishment or support of regional centers to address Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias by—

“(A) advancing the awareness of public health officials, health care professionals, and the public, on the most current information and research related to Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias, including cognitive decline, brain health, and associated health disparities;