Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.—The CRS Director is encouraged to make additional CRS products that are not custom products or services available to the GPO Director for publication on the Website, and the GPO Director is encouraged to publish such CRS products on the Website.

(7) EXPANSION OF CONTENTS OF ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS TO INCLUDE INFORMATION ON EFFORTS TO MAKE ADDITIONAL PRODUCTS AVAILABLE ON WEBSITE.—Section 203(i) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 166(i)) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: “, and shall include in the report a description of the efforts made by the Director to make additional Congressional Research Service products that are not custom products or services available to the Director of the Government Publishing Office for publication on the website established and maintained under section 124 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2018.”.

(c) Website contents.—

(1) SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR REPORTS POSTED ON WEBSITE.—

(A) RESPONSIBILITIES OF GPO DIRECTOR.—With respect to each CRS Report included on the Website, the GPO Director shall include—

(i) the name and identification number of the CRS Report;