Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR INDEX ON WEBSITE.—The GPO Director shall ensure that the index of all CRS Reports published on the Website is—

(A) comprehensive;

(B) contemporaneously updated;

(C) searchable;

(D) sortable;

(E) maintained in a human-readable format;

(F) maintained in a structured data format;

(G) downloadable; and

(H) inclusive of each item of information described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each CRS Report.

(d) Conforming amendment to duties of CRS.—Section 203(d) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 166(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (7);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) to comply with the requirements of, and provide information and technological assistance consistent with, section 124 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2018.”.

(e) Rules of construction.—