Bill Sponsor
[…] To support States in their work to save and sustain the health of mothers during pregnancy, childbirth, and in the postpartum period, to eliminate disparities in maternal health outcomes for pregnancy-related and pregnancy-associated deaths, to identify solutions to improve health care quality and health outcomes for mothers, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Preventing Maternal Deaths Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Safe motherhood.

Section 317K of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–12) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “purpose of this subsection is to develop” and inserting “purposes of this subsection are to establish or continue a Federal initiative to support State and tribal maternal mortality review committees, to improve data collection and reporting around maternal mortality, and to develop or support”;

(ii) by striking “population at risk of death and” and inserting “populations at risk of death and severe”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: