Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “, or the eligible dependent child of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the child’s death if such death occurs before October 1, 2024” after “veteran”.

(b) Interment in national cemeteries.—Section 2402(a)(5) of such title is amended by inserting “, and the spouse, minor child, and, in the discretion of the Secretary, unmarried adult child of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the spouse’s or child’s death if such death occurs before October 1, 2024” after “paragraph (7)”.

SEC. 301. Termination of leases of premises of deceased servicemembers who die while in military service.

Section 305(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “by lessee”;