Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 101. Inclusion of certain additional periods of active duty service for purposes of suspension of charges to entitlement during periods of suspended participation in Department of Veterans Affairs vocational rehabilitation programs.

Section 3105(e)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “or 12304” and inserting “12304, 12304a, or 12304b”.

SEC. 102. Provision of monthly housing stipend information under Post-9/11 Educational Assistance Program.

Section 3313 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) Provision of housing stipend payment information.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall furnish to individuals receiving educational assistance under this chapter documentation that verifies the amount of the monthly housing stipend the individual receives under this section.

“(2) MANNER.—The Secretary shall make such documentation available to the individual using an internet website in the same manner the Secretary provides documentation verifying compensation and other benefits furnished by the Secretary to individuals.”.