Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(i) In this section, the term ‘tribal organization’ has the meaning given such term in section 3765 of this title.”.

SEC. 202. Department of Veterans Affairs provision of headstones and markers for, and interment in national cemeteries of, spouses and dependent children of members of the Armed Forces serving on active duty.

(a) Headstones and markers.—Section 2306(b)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, or the spouse of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the spouse’s death if such death occurs before October 1, 2024” after “veteran”; and