Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Applicability.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any return of State or local income tax filed for any taxable year beginning with the taxable year that includes the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 303. Residence of spouses of servicemembers for voting.

(a) In general.—Section 705(b) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 4025(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “State or local office” and all that follows through the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting “State or local office—”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(1) a person who is absent from a State because the person is accompanying the person's spouse who is absent from that same State in compliance with military or naval orders shall not, solely by reason of that absence—

“(A) be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in that State, without regard to whether or not the person intends to return to that State;

“(B) be deemed to have acquired a residence or domicile in any other State; or