Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Online publication.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall publish the most recent version of the list of programs identified under this section on a public website of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

SEC. 501. Misuse of Department of Veterans Affairs purchase cards by Department employees.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 7 of title 38, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 728. Misuse of Department purchase cards

“(a) In general.— (1) The Secretary shall prohibit any employee of the Department who the Secretary or the Inspector General of the Department determines has knowingly misused a purchase card from serving as a purchase card holder or approving official.

“(2) Such a prohibition shall be in addition to any other applicable penalty.

“(b) Misuse.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘misuse’ means—

“(1) splitting purchases;

“(2) exceeding applicable purchase card limits or purchase thresholds;

“(3) purchasing any unauthorized item;