Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 301. Termination of leases of premises of deceased servicemembers who die while in military service.

Section 305(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “by lessee”;

(2) in the heading for paragraph (1), by striking “In general” and inserting “Termination by lessee”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) DEATH OF LESSEE.—The spouse of the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b)(1) may terminate the lease during the one-year period beginning on the date of the death of the lessee, if the lessee dies while in military service or while performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10, United States Code).”.

SEC. 302. Residence of spouses of servicemembers for tax purposes.

(a) Residence for tax purposes.—Section 511(a)(2) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 4001(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “A spouse” and inserting the following: