Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) the Federal Government should continue to fund lethal and nonlethal removal measures to prevent such predation.

SEC. 4. Taking of Sea Lions on the Columbia River and its Tributaries to Protect Endangered Species and Threatened Species of Salmon and Other Nonlisted Fish Species.

Section 120(f) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1389(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Temporary marine mammal removal authority on the Columbia River and its tributaries.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means—

“(i) the State of Washington;

“(ii) the State of Oregon;

“(iii) the State of Idaho;

“(iv) the Nez Perce Tribe;

“(v) the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation;