Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to limit certain administrative actions, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Post-Disaster Fairness to States Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Statute of limitations.

(a) In General.—Section 705 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5205) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)—

(A) by striking “Except” and inserting “Notwithstanding section 3716(e) of title 31, United States Code, and except”; and

(B) by striking “report for the disaster or emergency” and inserting “report for project completion as certified by the grantee if the purpose of the grant was accomplished”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “report for the disaster or emergency” and inserting “report for project completion as certified by the grantee if the purpose of the grant was accomplished”; and