115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) given satisfactory assurance that, by October 1, 2022, property flood hazard disclosure requirements will have been adopted for the area (or subdivision) that meet the requirements of section 1326.”.
(a) In general.—Section 1361(d)(1) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4102(d)(1)) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “(including multifamily buildings in urban areas)” after “residential buildings”.
(b) Risk premium rate reduction.—Section 1308(k) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4015(k)) is amended by striking “the Administrator shall” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “the Administrator shall—
“(1) take into account the implementation of any mitigation method identified by the Administrator in the guidelines issued under section 1361(d); and