115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) MAJOR DISASTER FOR WILDFIRE ON FEDERAL LAND.—The term ‘major disaster for wildfire on Federal land’ means any wildfire or wildfires that in the determination of the President in accordance with section 802 warrants assistance under section 803 to supplement the efforts and resources of the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture—
“(A) on Federal land; or
“(B) on non-Federal land in accordance with a fire protection agreement or cooperative agreement.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 251(b)(2)(D)(iii) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)(D)(iii)) is amended by striking “section 102(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122(2))” and inserting “paragraph (2) or (3) of section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)”.
(b) Declaration of a major disaster for wildfire on Federal land.—The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“In this title:
“(1) FEDERAL LAND.—The term ‘Federal land’ means—