Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3. Purposes.

Section 3003 (sec. 38–1853.03, D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking “particularly parents” and all that follows through “, with” and inserting “particularly parents of students who attend an elementary school or secondary school identified as one of the lowest-performing schools under the District of Columbia’s accountability system, with”.

SEC. 4. Prohibiting imposition of limits on types of eligible students participating in the program.

Section 3004(a) (sec. 38–1853.04(a), D.C. Official Code) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) PROHIBITING IMPOSITION OF LIMITS ON ELIGIBLE STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN THE PROGRAM.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out the program under this division, the Secretary may not limit the number of eligible students receiving scholarships under section 3007(a), and may not prevent otherwise eligible students from participating in the program under this division, based on any of the following:

“(i) The type of school the student previously attended.