Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2. Repeal.

Section 817 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Public Law 114–113) is repealed, and any provision of law amended or repealed by such section is restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted into law.

SEC. 3. Purposes.

Section 3003 (sec. 38–1853.03, D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking “particularly parents” and all that follows through “, with” and inserting “particularly parents of students who attend an elementary school or secondary school identified as one of the lowest-performing schools under the District of Columbia’s accountability system, with”.

SEC. 4. Prohibiting imposition of limits on types of eligible students participating in the program.

Section 3004(a) (sec. 38–1853.04(a), D.C. Official Code) is amended by adding at the end the following: