Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking subparagraph (B);

(3) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (B); and

(4) in subparagraph (B), as redesignated by paragraph (3), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “or whether such students have, in the past, attended a private school;”.

SEC. 7. Modification of requirements for participating schools and eligible entities.

(a) Criminal Background Checks; Compliance With Reporting Requirements.—Section 3007(a)(4) (sec. 38–1853.07(a)(4), D.C. Official Code) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by striking subparagraph (F) and inserting the following:

“(F) ensures that, with respect to core subject matter, participating students are taught by a teacher who has a baccalaureate degree or equivalent degree, whether such degree was awarded in or outside of the United States;”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) conducts criminal background checks on school employees who have direct and unsupervised interaction with students; and

“(H) complies with all requests for data and information regarding the reporting requirements described in section 3010.”.