Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subparagraph (L), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end; and

(5) by adding at the end the following:

    “(N) how the eligible entity will ensure that it—

    “(i) utilizes internal fiscal and quality controls; and

    “(ii) complies with applicable financial reporting requirements and the requirements of this division; and”.

SEC. 6. Clarification of priorities for awarding scholarships to eligible students.

Section 3006(1) (sec. 38–1853.06(1), D.C. Official Code) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “attended” and all that follows through the semicolon and inserting “attended an elementary school or secondary school identified as one of the lowest-performing schools under the District of Columbia’s accountability system; and”;

(2) by striking subparagraph (B);

(3) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (B); and

(4) in subparagraph (B), as redesignated by paragraph (3), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “or whether such students have, in the past, attended a private school;”.