Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 3007(d) (sec. 38–1853.07(d), D.C. Official Code), as redesignated by paragraph (1)(C), is amended by striking “subsections (b), (c), and (d)” each place it appears in paragraphs (2)(B) and (3) and inserting “subsections (b) and (c)”.

(d) Clarification of use of funds for student academic assistance.—Section 3007(c) (sec. 38–1853.07(c), D.C. Official Code), as redesignated by subsection (c)(1)(B), is amended by striking “previously attended” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “previously attended an elementary school or secondary school identified as one of the lowest-performing schools under the District of Columbia’s accountability system.”.

SEC. 8. Program evaluation.

(a) Revision of evaluation procedures and requirements.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3009(a) (sec. 38–1853.09(a), D.C. Official Code) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—