Bill Sponsor
[…] “(6) TREATMENT OF STUDENTS AWARDED A SCHOLARSHIP IN A PREVIOUS YEAR.—An eligible entity shall treat a participating eligible student who was awarded an opportunity scholarship in any previous year and who has not used the scholarship as a renewal student and not as a new applicant, without regard as to—

“(A) whether the eligible student has used the scholarship; and

“(B) the year in which the scholarship was previously awarded.”.

(c) Use of funds for administrative expenses and parental assistance.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3007 (sec. 38–1853.07, D.C. Official Code) is amended—

(A) by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting the following:

“(b) Administrative expenses and parental assistance.—The Secretary shall make $2,000,000 of the amount made available under section 3014(a)(1) for each fiscal year available to eligible entities receiving a grant under section 3004(a) to cover the following expenses:

“(1) The administrative expenses of carrying out its program under this division during the year, including—

“(A) determining the eligibility of students to participate;

“(B) selecting the eligible students to receive scholarships;