Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Clarification of use of funds for student academic assistance.—Section 3007(c) (sec. 38–1853.07(c), D.C. Official Code), as redesignated by subsection (c)(1)(B), is amended by striking “previously attended” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “previously attended an elementary school or secondary school identified as one of the lowest-performing schools under the District of Columbia’s accountability system.”.

SEC. 8. Program evaluation.

(a) Revision of evaluation procedures and requirements.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3009(a) (sec. 38–1853.09(a), D.C. Official Code) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—

“(1) DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY AND THE MAYOR.—The Secretary and the Mayor of the District of Columbia shall—

“(A) jointly enter into an agreement with the Institute of Education Sciences of the Department of Education to evaluate annually the opportunity scholarship program under this division;

“(B) jointly enter into an agreement to monitor and evaluate the use of funds authorized and appropriated for the District of Columbia public schools and the District of Columbia public charter schools under this division; and