Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) MOST RECENT EVALUATION.—As a component of the new evaluations described in clause (i), the Secretary shall continue to monitor and evaluate the students who were evaluated in the most recent evaluation under such section prior to the date of enactment of this Act, including by monitoring and evaluating the test scores and other information of such students.

(b) Duty of Mayor To ensure Institute has all information necessary To carry out evaluations.—Section 3011(a)(1) (sec. 38–1853.11(a)(1), D.C. Official Code) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) INFORMATION NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT EVALUATIONS.—Ensure that all District of Columbia public schools and District of Columbia public charter schools make available to the Institute of Education Sciences of the Department of Education all of the information the Institute requires to carry out the assessments and perform the evaluations required under section 3009(a).”.

SEC. 9. Funding for District of Columbia public schools and public charter schools.

(a) Mandatory withholding of funds for failure To comply with conditions.—Section 3011(b) (sec. 38–1853.11(b), D.C. Official Code) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Enforcement.—If, after reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Secretary determines that the Mayor has failed to comply with any of the requirements of subsection (a), the Secretary may withhold from the Mayor, in whole or in part—

“(1) the funds otherwise authorized to be appropriated under section 3014(a)(2), if the failure to comply relates to the District of Columbia public schools;

“(2) the funds otherwise authorized to be appropriated under section 3014(a)(3), if the failure to comply relates to the District of Columbia public charter schools; or

“(3) the funds otherwise authorized to be appropriated under both paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 3014(a), if the failure relates to both the District of Columbia public schools and the District of Columbia public charter schools.”.

(b) Rules for use of funds provided for support of public charter schools.—Section 3011 (sec. 38–1853.11, D.C. Official Code) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection:

“(b) Specific rules regarding funds provided for support of public charter schools.—The following rules shall apply with respect to the funds provided under this division for the support of District of Columbia public charter schools:

“(1) The Secretary may direct the funds provided for any fiscal year, or any portion thereof, to the Office of the State Superintendent of Education of the District of Columbia.