Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.—Section 134(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “seven years” and inserting “five years”.

(d) Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).—Section 135(a) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within five years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.”.

(e) Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Health.—Subsection (a) of section 136 of such title, as amended by section 906(a) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within five years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.”.