Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by prescribing an interim final rule; and

(B) not later than one year after prescribing such interim final rule and considering public comments with respect to such interim final rule, by prescribing a final rule.

SEC. 707. Consolidation of cost-sharing requirements under TRICARE Select and TRICARE Prime.

(a) TRICARE Select.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1075 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (c), by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) With respect to beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category or the retired category other than beneficiaries described in paragraph (2)(B), the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1).