Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for the Atomic Energy Defense Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4714 the following new item:


“Sec. 4715. Unfunded priorities of the National Nuclear Security Administration.”.

TITLE XXXIIDEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD

SEC. 3201. Authorization.

There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2018, $30,600,000 for the operation of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board under chapter 21 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286 et seq.).

TITLE XXXVMARITIME ADMINISTRATION

SEC. 3501. Maritime Administration.

Section 109 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 109. Maritime Administration

“(a) Organization and mission.—The Maritime Administration is an administration in the Department of Transportation. The mission of the Maritime Administration is to foster, promote, and develop the merchant maritime industry of the United States.

“(b) Maritime Administrator.—The head of the Maritime Administration is the Maritime Administrator, who is appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.