Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) an acquisition program for a defense business system (as defined in section 2222(i)(1) of this title) carried out using the acquisition guidance issued pursuant to section 883(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 10 U.S.C. 2223a note).”.

SEC. 836. Prohibition on use of lowest price technically acceptable source selection process for major defense acquisition programs.

(a) Prohibition.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 144 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2441 the following new section:

§ 2442. Prohibition on use of lowest price technically acceptable source selection process

“(a) In general.—The Department of Defense shall not use a lowest price technically acceptable source selection process for the development contract of a major defense acquisition program.

“(b) Notification.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a notification of the source selection process that the Department of Defense plans to use for the development contract of a major defense acquisition program.