Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “such fiscal-year quarter” and inserting “each fiscal-year quarter in that fiscal year”.

(e) Modification of submission of plan for meeting national security requirements for unencumbered uranium.—Section 4221(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2538c(a)) is amended by striking “Concurrent with” and all that follows through “2026” and inserting “Not later than December 31 of each even-numbered year through 2026”.

(f) Modifications to defense nuclear nonproliferation management plan.—

(1) MODIFICATION OF SUBMISSION.—Section 4309 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2575) is amended—

(A) by striking subsection (c);

(B) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and

(C) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(a) Plan required.—The Administrator shall develop and annually update a five-year management plan for activities associated with the defense nuclear nonproliferation programs of the Administration to prevent and counter the proliferation of materials, technology, equipment, and expertise related to nuclear and radiological weapons in order to minimize and address the risk of nuclear terrorism and the proliferation of such weapons.

“(b) Submission to Congress.— (1) Not later than March 15 of each even-numbered year, the Administrator shall submit to the congressional defense committees a summary of the plan developed under subsection (a).