Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Policy.—It shall be the policy of the United States to have available, as soon as practicable, not fewer than 355 battle force ships, comprised of the optimal mix of platforms, with funding subject to the availability of appropriations or other funds.

(b) Battle force ships defined.—In this section, the term ‘‘battle force ships” has the meaning given the term in Secretary of the Navy Instruction 5030.8C.

SEC. 1017. Operational readiness of Littoral Combat Ships on extended deployment.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 7310 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “Under jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Navy” in the subsection heading after “Vessels”;

(2) by striking “A naval vessel (or any other vessel under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Navy)” and inserting “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a naval vessel”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: