Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Joint duty assignment baseline.—Subsection (i)(2) of such section is amended by striking “the lower of” and all that follows and inserting “the statutory limit on general officer and flag officer positions that are joint duty assignments under subsection (b)(1).”.

SEC. 502. Authority of promotion boards to recommend officers of particular merit be placed at the top of the promotion list.

(a) Authority of promotion boards To recommend officers of particular merit Be placed at top of promotion list.—Section 616 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) (1) In selecting the officers to be recommended for promotion, a selection board may, when authorized by the Secretary of the military department concerned, recommend officers of particular merit, from among those officers selected for promotion, to be placed at the top of the promotion list promulgated by the Secretary under section 624(a)(1) of this title.