Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 503. Clarification to exception for removal of officers from list of officers recommended for promotion after 18 months without appointment.

Section 629(c)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “the Senate is not able to obtain the information necessary” and inserting “the military department concerned is not able to obtain and provide to the Senate the information the Senate requires”.

SEC. 504. Flexibility in promotion of officers to positions of Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps and Deputy Judge Advocate General of the Navy.

(a) Staff Judge Advocate to Commandant of the Marine Corps.—Section 5046(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—