Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “amount available” and all that follows through “$500,000,000” and inserting “amount of obligation authority available from the Special Defense Acquisition Fund in any fiscal year after fiscal year 2017, 20 percent”; and

(2) by inserting after “precision guided munitions” the following: “, and associated support equipment and services,”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2017.

SEC. 1282. Use of funds in the United States for certain United States-Israel anti-tunnel cooperation activities.

(a) In general.—Section 1279(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (22 U.S.C. 8606(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) USE OF CERTAIN AMOUNT FOR RDT&E IN US.—Of the amount provided by the United States in support under paragraph (1), not less than 50 percent of such amount shall be used for research, development, test, and evaluation activities in the United States in connection with such support.”.

(b) Repeal of superseded limitation.—Section 1295 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 2562) is amended by striking subsection (c).

SEC. 1283. Foreign military sales letters of request for pricing and availability.