Bill Sponsor
[…] (H) The total amount obligated for support under this section in prior fiscal years.

(i) Irregular warfare defined.—In this section, the term “irregular warfare” means activities in support of predetermined United States policy and military objectives conducted by, with, and through regular forces, irregular forces, groups, and individuals participating in competition between state and non-state actors short of traditional armed conflict.

SEC. 1202. Modification of authority on support of special operations to combat terrorism.

(a) Oversight of support.—Section 127e of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection (g):

“(g) Oversight by ASD for SOLIC.—The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict shall have primary responsibility within the Office of the Secretary of Defense for oversight of policies and programs for support authorized by this section.”.

(b) Reports.—Subsection (h) of such section, as redesignated by subsection (a)(1) of this section is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the heading, by striking “calendar year” and inserting “fiscal year”;