Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) preserving the history of the 3,000,000 women who have served in the United States Armed Forces;

(2) managing an archive of artifacts, historic memorabilia, and documents related to servicewomen;

(3) maintaining a women veterans’ oral history program; and

(4) conducting other educational programs related to women in service.

SEC. 335. Authority for agreements to reimburse States for costs of suppressing wildfires on State lands caused by Department of Defense activities under leases and other grants of access to State lands.

Section 2691 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) The Secretary of Defense may, in any lease, permit, license, or other grant of access for use of lands owned by a State, agree to reimburse the State for the reasonable costs of the State in suppressing wildland fires caused by the activities of the Department of Defense under such lease, permit, license, or other grant of access.”.

SEC. 336. Repurposing and reuse of surplus Army firearms.