Bill Sponsor
[…] subtitle COrganization and Management of the Department of Defense Generally

SEC. 931. Reduction in limitation on number of Department of Defense SES positions.

Section 1109(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328) is amended by striking “1,260” and inserting “1,140”.

SEC. 932. Manner of carrying out reductions in major Department of Defense headquarters activities.

Section 346(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 129 Stat. 796; 10 U.S.C. 111 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) MANNER OF CARRYING OUT REDUCTIONS.—Reductions in major Department of Defense headquarters activities pursuant to the headquarters reduction plan referred to in paragraph (1), as modified pursuant to that paragraph, shall be carried out after a consideration of the current manpower levels, historic manpower levels, mission requirements, and anticipated staffing needs of such headquarters activities necessary to meet national defense objectives. Further, the plan required by subsection (a) shall be modified to take into account the requirement in the preceding sentence.”.

SEC. 933. Certifications on cost savings achieved by reductions in major Department of Defense headquarters activities.