Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Definitions.—In this section the term “Agile Acquisition”—

(1) means acquisition pursuant to a methodology for delivering multiple, rapid, incremental capabilities to the user for operational use, evaluation, and feedback; and

(2) involves—

(A) the incremental development and fielding of capabilities, commonly called “spirals”, “spins”, or “sprints”, which can be measured in a few weeks or months; and

(B) continuous participation and collaboration by users, testers, and requirements authorities.

SEC. 844. Credits to Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Fund.

Section 1705(d)(2)(D) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(D) The Secretary of Defense may adjust the amount specified in subparagraph (C) for a fiscal year if the Secretary determines that the amount is greater or less than reasonably needed for purposes of the Fund for such fiscal year. The Secretary may not adjust the amount for a fiscal year to an amount that is more than $600,000,000 or less than $400,000,000.”.

subtitle EProvisions related to commercial items

SEC. 851. Modification to definition of commercial items.

Section 2376 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “‘commercial item’,”; and