Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by division E of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, as provided for in section 5542 of that Act.

SEC. 529. Clarification of applicability of certain provisions of law to civilian judges of the United States Court of Military Commission Review.

Section 950f(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) (A) For purposes of sections 203, 205, 207, 208, and 209 of title 18, the term ‘special Government employee’ shall include a judge of the Court appointed under paragraph (3).

“(B) A person appointed as a judge of the Court under paragraph (3) shall be considered to be an officer or employee of the United States with respect to such person's status as a judge, but only during periods in which such person is performing the duties of such a judge.