Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effective date.—This section shall take effect on October 1, 2018.

subtitle DNuclear Forces

SEC. 1631. Collection, storage, and sharing of data relating to nuclear security enterprise.

(a) In general.—Chapter 24 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1624, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 499a. Collection, storage, and sharing of data relating to nuclear security enterprise

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, and the Administrator for Nuclear Security, acting through the Director for Cost Estimating and Program Evaluation, shall jointly collect and store cost, programmatic, and technical data relating to programs and projects of the nuclear security enterprise.