Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (f)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as paragraphs (2) and (4), respectively;

(B) by inserting before paragraph (2), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), the following new paragraph (1):

“(1) The term ‘Defense Test Resource Management Center’ means the Department of Defense Test Resource Management Center established under section 196 of this title.”; and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (2), as so redesignated, the following new paragraph:

“(3) The term ‘Major Range and Test Facility Base’ means the test and evaluation facilities and resources that are designated by the Secretary of Defense as facilities and resources comprising the Major Range and Test Facility Base.”.

SEC. 1105. Extension of temporary direct hire authority for domestic defense industrial base facilities and the major range and test facilities base.