Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(5) by transactions other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants entered into pursuant to sections 2371 and 2371b of this title; or

“(6) by procurement for experimental purposes pursuant to section 2373 of this title.”.

subtitle IDevelopment and acquisition of software intensive and digital products and services

SEC. 881. Rights in technical data.

(a) Modification of definition of technical data.—Paragraph (4) of section 2302 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(4) The term ‘technical data’—

“(A) means recorded information (regardless of the form or method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature relating to supplies procured by an agency;