Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Funding.—The Secretary of Defense shall use amounts available in the Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Fund established under section 1705 of title 10, United States Code, to fund the comprehensive training program established under subsection (a).

SEC. 842. Modification of definition of acquisition workforce to include personnel engaged in the acquisition or development of cybersecurity systems.

Section 1705(h)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(i)” after “(A)”;

(2) by striking “; and” and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:

    “(ii) are engaged in the acquisition or development of systems relating to cybersecurity; and”.

SEC. 843. Training and support for programs pursuing agile acquisition methods.