Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Construction of authorization.—The authorization of appropriations in subsection (a) supersedes any other authorization of appropriations (definite or indefinite) for such purpose for fiscal year 2018.

TITLE VMilitary Personnel Policy

subtitle AOfficer Personnel Policy

SEC. 501. Clarification of baselines for authorized numbers of general and flag officers on active duty and in joint duty assignments.

(a) Active-duty baseline.—Subsection (h)(2) of section 526 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “the lower of” and all that follows and inserting “the statutory limit of general officers or flag officers of that armed force under subsection (a).”.

(b) Joint duty assignment baseline.—Subsection (i)(2) of such section is amended by striking “the lower of” and all that follows and inserting “the statutory limit on general officer and flag officer positions that are joint duty assignments under subsection (b)(1).”.