Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Article 30a.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 830a of title 10, United States Code (article 30a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 5202 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, or otherwise act on,” after “to review”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) Pre-referral matters under subsections (c) and (e) of section 806b of this title (article 6b).”.

(d) Article 39.—Subsection (a)(4) of section 839 of title 10, United States Code (article 39 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by section 5222(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, is amended by striking “in non-capital cases unless the accused requests sentencing by members under section 825 of this title (article 25)” and inserting “under section 853(b)(1) of this title (article 53(b)(1))”.