Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.—Effective on February 1, 2018, and immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by subsection (b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (130 Stat. 2340), section 133b(a) of title 10, United States Code (as added by such subsection (b)), is amended by striking “seven years” and inserting “five years”.

(c) Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.—Section 134(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “seven years” and inserting “five years”.

(d) Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).—Section 135(a) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within five years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.”.