Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c).

(c) Conforming amendments on precedence in DoD.—Effective on February 1, 2018, and immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by section 901 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017—

(1) section 131(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (9) as paragraphs (3) through (10), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) The Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.”;

(2) section 133a(c) of such title is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and the Deputy Secretary of Defense” and inserting “, the Deputy Secretary of Defense, and the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “the Chief Management Officer,” after “the Deputy Secretary,”; and

(3) section 133b(c) of such title is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense,” after “the Deputy Secretary of Defense,”; and