Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) Beneficiaries described in this subparagraph are the following beneficiaries:

“(i) Retired members and the family members of such retired members covered by section 1086(c)(1) of this title by reason of being retired under chapter 61 of this title or being a dependent of such a retired member.

“(ii) Survivors covered by section 1086(c)(2) of this title.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 2018.

SEC. 708. TRICARE technical amendments.

(a) Definition of TRICARE Standard.—Paragraph (15) of section 1072 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(15) The term ‘TRICARE Standard’ means the TRICARE program made available prior to January 1, 2018, covering health benefits contracted for under the authority of section 1079(a) or 1086(a) of this title and subject to the same rates and conditions as apply to persons covered under those sections.”.

(b) Cost-sharing amounts.—

(1) TRICARE SELECT.—

(A) ALLOWANCE OF COST-SHARING AMOUNTS AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY.—Subsection (d) of section 1075 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: