Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3104. Nuclear energy.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2018 for nuclear energy as specified in the funding table in section 4701.

subtitle BProgram Authorizations, Restrictions, and Limitations

SEC. 3111. Assessment and development of prototype nuclear weapons of foreign countries.

(a) Stockpile stewardship, management, and responsiveness plan.—Section 4203(d)(1) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2523(d)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (M), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in subparagraph (N), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(O) as required, when assessing and developing prototype nuclear weapons of foreign countries, a report from the directors of the national security laboratories on the need and plan for such assessment and development that includes separate comments on the plan from the Secretary of Energy and the Director of National Intelligence.”.

(b) Stockpile responsiveness program.—Section 4220(c) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2538b(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: