Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) REVIEW OF APPLICATIONS.—Not later than 60 days after the date on which the Administrator receives an application from a small business concern to be certified as a qualified HUBZone small business concern under subparagraph (A)(i), the Administrator shall approve or deny the application.”.

TITLE IXDepartment of Defense Organization and Management

subtitle AOffice of the Secretary of Defense and Related Matters

SEC. 901. Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.

(a) Chief Management Officer.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Effective February 1, 2018, section 132a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 132a. Chief Management Officer

“(a) Appointment.—There is a Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Chief Management Officer shall be appointed from among persons who have an extensive management or business background and experience with managing large or complex organizations. A person may not be appointed as Chief Management Officer within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

“(b) Responsibilities.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Chief Management Officer shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including—