Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the following (in the order specified):

(1) The amendments made by division E of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328), as provided for in section 5542 of that Act.

(2) The amendments made by section 522(b) of this Act, as provided in section 522(aa) of this Act.

SEC. 524. Assistance of defense counsel in additional post-trial matters for accused convicted by court-martial.

(a) Assistance.—Subsection (c)(2) of section 838 of title 10, United States Code (article 38 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “section 860 of this title (article 60)” and inserting “section 860, 860a, or 860b of this title (article 60, 60a, or 60b)”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by division E of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328), as provided for in section 5542 of that Act.