Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall include in the installation energy report submitted under section 2925(a) of this title a description of progress in meeting energy resilience metrics for all conveyance contracts entered into pursuant to this section.”.

SEC. 2848. In-kind lease payments; prioritization of utility services that promote energy resilience.

Section 2667(c)(1)(D) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, which shall prioritize energy resilience in the event of commercial grid outages” after “Secretary concerned”.

SEC. 2849. Disclosure of beneficial ownership by foreign persons of high security space leased by the Department of Defense.