Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2846. Consideration of energy security and energy resilience in awarding energy and fuel contracts for military installations.

Section 2922a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) The Secretary concerned shall prioritize energy security and resilience.”.

SEC. 2847. Requirement to address energy resilience in exercising utility system conveyance authority.

Section 2688(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(3) The Secretary concerned may require in any contract for the conveyance of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a) that the conveyee manage and operate the utility system in a manner consistent with energy resilience requirements and metrics provided to the conveyee to ensure that the reliability of the utility system meets mission requirements.