Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by inserting “and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs” after “the Secretary of Labor” each place it appears; and

(2) in the last sentence, by striking “determines” and inserting “determine”.

(b) Amendment to joint resolution approving the covenant establishing Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.—Section 6(b) of the Joint Resolution entitled “A Joint Resolution to approve the ‘Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union With the United States of America’, and for other purposes”, approved March 24, 1976 (48 U.S.C. 1806(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Numerical limitations for nonimmigrant workers.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—An alien, if otherwise qualified, may, before December 31, 2023, seek admission to Guam as a nonimmigrant worker under section 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)) without counting against the numerical limitations set forth in section 214(g) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(g)). The numerical limitation of such aliens may not exceed 4,000 for any fiscal year. An alien, if otherwise qualified, may, before December 31, 2023, be admitted under section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of such Act for a period of up to 3 years to perform services or labor on Guam pursuant to any agreement entered into by a prime contractor or subcontractor calling for services or labor required for performance of the contract or subcontract in direct support of all military-funded construction, repairs, renovation, and facilities services necessary to enable the Marine Corps realignment in the Pacific, notwithstanding the requirement of such section that the service or labor be temporary.