Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Submittal of plan and briefing.—Not later than March 1, 2018, the Chief of Naval Operations and Commandant of the Marine Corps shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a written plan and briefing on the plan required under subsection (a).

subtitle DOther matters

SEC. 331. Defense Siting Clearinghouse.

(a) Codification.—Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 183 the following new section:

§ 183a. Defense Siting Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions

“(a) Establishment.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Defense Siting Clearinghouse (in this section referred to as the ‘Clearinghouse’).

“(2) The Clearinghouse shall be—

“(A) organized under the authority, direction, and control of an Assistant Secretary of Defense designated by the Secretary; and

“(B) assigned such personnel and resources as the Secretary considers appropriate to carry out this section.