Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by inserting after subclause (I) the following new subclause (II):

“(II) for development and acquisition of joint cyber capabilities; and”;

(2) in clause (iv), by striking “joint” and inserting “cyber operations”; and

(3) in clause (v), by striking “commissioned and noncommissioned officers” and inserting “cyber operations forces”.

SEC. 1624. Annual assessment of cyber resiliency of nuclear command and control system.

(a) In general.—Chapter 24 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 499. Annual assessment of cyber resiliency of nuclear command and control system

“(a) In general.—Not less frequently than annually, the Commander of the United States Strategic Command and the Commander of the United States Cyber Command (in this section referred to collectively as the ‘Commanders’) shall jointly conduct an assessment of the cyber resiliency of the nuclear command and control system.

“(b) Elements.—In conducting the assessment required by subsection (a), the Commanders shall—