Bill Sponsor
[…] (aa) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by division E of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, as provided for in section 5542 of that Act.

SEC. 523. Priority of review by Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces of decisions of Courts of Criminal Appeals on petitions for enforcement of victims' rights.

(a) Priority.—Section 806b(e)(3) of title 10, United States Code (article 6b(e)(3) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by section 522(b) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Review of any decision on such a petition by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall have priority in the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, as determined under the rules of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the following (in the order specified):