Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on January 1, 2018, immediately after the coming into effect of the amendment made by section 631(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 129 Stat. 843), to which the amendment made by subsection (a) relates.

PART IIOther Matters

SEC. 636. Authority for the Secretaries of the military departments to provide for care of remains of those who die on active duty and are interred in a foreign cemetery.

Section 1482(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) In the case of a decedent under the jurisdiction of a Secretary of a military department at the time of death, enduring care of remains interred in a foreign cemetery if the burial location was designated by such Secretary.”.

SEC. 637. Technical corrections to use of member's current pay grade and years of service in a division of property involving disposable retired pay.

(a) In general.—Section 1408 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(4)—