Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) the Secretary concerned determines the exclusion from consideration is in the best interest of the military department concerned; and

“(3) the officer has not previously failed of selection for promotion to the grade for which the officer requests the exclusion from consideration.”.

SEC. 510B. Reauthorization of authority to order retired members to active duty in high-demand, low-density assignments.

Section 688a(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “after December 21, 2011.” and inserting “outside a period as follows:

“(1) The period beginning on December 2, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2011.

“(2) The period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 and ending on December 31, 2022.”.

subtitle BReserve Component Management

SEC. 511. Consolidation of authorities to order members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces to perform duty.

Section 515 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 129 Stat. 810) is amended—