Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) not later than 180 days after prescribing such interim final rule and considering public comments with respect to such interim final rule, by prescribing a final rule.

(h) Waiver authority.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services may waive such requirements of titles XI and XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.; 1395 et seq.) as may be necessary for purposes of carrying out this section.

SEC. 702. Continued access to medical care at facilities of the uniformed services for certain members of the reserve components.

(a) TRICARE Reserve Select.—Paragraph (2) of section 1076d(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) The term ‘TRICARE Reserve Select’ means—

“(A) medical care at facilities of the uniformed services to which a dependent described in section 1076(a)(2) of this title is entitled; and

“(B) health benefits under the TRICARE Select self-managed, preferred provider network option under section 1075 of this title made available to beneficiaries by reason of this section and subject to the cost-sharing requirements set forth in such section 1075.”.