Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 1102. Inclusion of Strategic Capabilities Office and Defense Innovation Unit Experimental of the Department of Defense in personnel management authority to attract experts in science and engineering.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 1599h of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(4) STRATEGIC CAPABILITIES OFFICE.—The Director of the Strategic Capabilities Office may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Office.

“(5) DIUx.—The Director of the Defense Innovation Unit Experimental may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Unit.”.