Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the date on which Operation Inherent Resolve and Operation Freedom’s Sentinel terminate, whichever is later; or

(2) the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(e) Repeal of superseded provision.—Section 1224 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 129 Stat. 1053) is repealed.

subtitle GOther Matters

SEC. 1281. Modification of availability of funds in Special Defense Acquisition Fund for precision guided munitions.

(a) In general.—Section 114(c)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “amount available” and all that follows through “$500,000,000” and inserting “amount of obligation authority available from the Special Defense Acquisition Fund in any fiscal year after fiscal year 2017, 20 percent”; and

(2) by inserting after “precision guided munitions” the following: “, and associated support equipment and services,”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2017.