Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Annual report on use of authority.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the use of the authority under subsection (a) during the preceding year.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 139 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2362 the following new item:


“2363. Mechanisms to provide funds for defense laboratories for research and development of technologies for military missions.”.

(c) Conforming amendments.— (1) Section 219 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note), is hereby repealed.

(2) Section 2805(d)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “under section 219(a) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note)” and inserting “section 2363(a) of this title”.

SEC. 213. Modification of laboratory quality enhancement program.

(a) In general.—Section 211 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)—