Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) endanger safety in air commerce, related to the activities of the Department of Defense;

“(B) interfere with the efficient use and preservation of the navigable airspace and of airport traffic capacity at public-use airports, related to the activities of the Department of Defense; or

“(C) significantly impair or degrade the capability of the Department of Defense to conduct training, research, development, testing, and evaluation, and operations or to maintain military readiness.”.

(b) Conforming and clerical amendments.—

(1) REPEAL OF EXISTING PROVISION.—Section 358 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (49 U.S.C. 44718 note) is repealed.

(2) REFERENCE TO REGULATIONS.—Section 44718(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “211.3 of title 32, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 6, 2014” both places it appears and inserting “183a(i) of title 10”.

(3) TABLE OF SECTIONS AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 7 of title 10 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 183 the following new item:


“183a.