Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Child Protection and Family Support Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Foster care maintenance payments for children with parents in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility for substance abuse.

(a) In general.—Section 472 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 672) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2)(C), by striking “or” and inserting “, with a parent residing in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility, but only to the extent permitted under subsection (j), or in a ”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Children placed with a parent residing in a licensed residential family-Based treatment facility for substance abuse.—