Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 474(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “subject to section 472(j),” before “an amount equal to the Federal”.

SEC. 3. Enhancements to grants to improve well-being of families affected by substance abuse.

Section 437(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “increase the well-being of, and to improve the permanency outcomes for, children affected by” and inserting “implement IV–E prevention services, and improve the well-Being of, and improve permanency outcomes for, children and families affected by methamphetamine, heroin, opioids, and other”;

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: