Bill Sponsor
[…] This division may be cited as the “Department of Defense Missile Defeat and Defense Enhancements Appropriations Act, 2018”.

DIVISION CHealth provisions

TITLE IPublic Health Extenders

SEC. 3101. Extension for community health centers, the National Health Service Corps, and teaching health centers that operate GME programs.

(a) Community health centers funding.—Section 10503(b)(1) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 254b–2(b)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following:

“(F) $550,000,000 for the period of the first and second quarters of fiscal year 2018; and”.

(b) National Health Service Corps.—Section 10503(b)(2) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 254b–2(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following:

“(F) $65,000,000 for period of the first and second quarters of fiscal year 2018.”.

(c) Teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs.—Subsection (g) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended—

(1) by striking “To carry out” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—To carry out”;