S. 512 |
[…] (c) Consultation required.—The report under subsection (a) shall be prepared after consultation with— (1) the Federal Radiological Preparedness Coordinating Committee; (2) State emergency planning officials from States that the Commission determines to be relevant to the report; and (3) experts in analyzing human behavior and probable responses to a radiological emission event. (a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to encourage private investment in research and test reactors. (b) Research and development activities.—Section 104 c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2134(c)) is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by striking “and which are not facilities of the type specified in subsection 104 b.” and inserting a period; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “The Commission is authorized to issue licenses under this section for utilization facilities useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 31 in which the licensee sells research and testing services and energy to others, subject to the condition that the licensee shall recover not more than 75 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility through sales of nonenergy services, energy, or both, other than research and development or education and training, of which not more than 50 percent may be through sales of energy.”. (a) Definition of accident tolerant fuel.—In this section, the term “accident tolerant fuel” means a new technology that— (1) makes an existing commercial nuclear reactor more resistant to a nuclear incident (as defined in section 11