115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) shall be eligible for payment under section 474(a)(6)(B) without regard to whether the expenditures are incurred on behalf of a child who is, or is potentially, eligible for foster care maintenance payments under this part.
“(10) APPLICATION.—The provision of services or programs under this subsection to or on behalf of a child described in paragraph (2) shall not be considered to be receipt of aid or assistance under the State plan under this part for purposes of eligibility for any other program established under this Act.”.
(b) Definition.—Section 475 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 675) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(13) The term ‘child who is a candidate for foster care’ means, a child who is identified in a prevention plan under section 471(e)(4)(A) as being at imminent risk of entering foster care (without regard to whether the child would be eligible for foster care maintenance payments under section 472 or is or would be eligible for adoption assistance or kinship guardianship assistance payments under section 473) but who can remain safely in the child's home or in a kinship placement as long as services or programs specified in section 471(e)(1) that are necessary to prevent the entry of the child into foster care are provided. The term includes a child whose adoption or guardianship arrangement is at risk of a disruption or dissolution that would result in a foster care placement.”.
(c) Payments under title IV–E.—Section 474(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; plus”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) subject to section 471(e)—