115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(A) the most recent versions of the evidence and documentation specified in paragraph (4); and
“(B) the signed approval of the head of the State agency for the continued placement of the child in that setting.”.
(a) State plan requirement.—Section 422(b)(15)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(15)(A)) is amended—
(1) in clause (vi), by striking “and” after the semicolon;
(2) by redesignating clause (vii) as clause (viii); and
(3) by inserting after clause (vi) the following:
“(vii) the procedures and protocols the State has established to ensure that children in foster care placements are not inappropriately diagnosed with mental illness, other emotional or behavioral disorders, medically fragile conditions, or developmental disabilities, and placed in settings that are not foster family homes as a result of the inappropriate diagnoses; and”.
(b) Evaluation.—Section 476 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 676), as amended by section 111(d), is further amended by adding at the end the following: