115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) Technical assistance and best practices, clearinghouse, and data collection and evaluations.—Section 476 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 676) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Technical assistance and best practices, clearinghouse, data collection, and evaluations relating to prevention services and programs.—
“(1) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND BEST PRACTICES.—The Secretary shall provide to States and, as applicable, to Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and tribal consortia, technical assistance regarding the provision of services and programs described in section 471(e)(1) and shall disseminate best practices with respect to the provision of the services and programs, including how to plan and implement a well-designed and rigorous evaluation of a promising, supported, or well-supported practice.