115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) State plan requirement.—Section 471(a)(25) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(25)) is amended—
(1) by striking “provide” and insert “provides”; and
(2) by inserting “, which, not later than October 1, 2026, shall include the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system” before the first semicolon.
(b) Grants for the development of an electronic interstate case-Processing system To expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption.—Section 437 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Grants for the development of an electronic interstate case-Processing system To expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption.—
“(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this subsection is to facilitate the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system for the exchange of data and documents to expedite the placements of children in foster, guardianship, or adoptive homes across State lines.
“(2) APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS.—A State that desires a grant under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary an application containing the following: