115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 473A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 673b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(4), by striking “2013 through 2015” and inserting “2016 through 2020”;
(2) in subsection (h)(1)(D), by striking “2016” and inserting “2021”; and
(3) in subsection (h)(2), by striking “2016” and inserting “2021”.
(a) In general.—Section 440 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629m) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 440. Data exchange standards for improved interoperability.
“(a) Designation.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget and considering State government perspectives, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern, under this part—
“(1) necessary categories of information that State agencies operating programs under State plans approved under this part are required under applicable Federal law to electronically exchange with another State agency; and