115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] The term includes a child whose adoption or guardianship arrangement is at risk of a disruption or dissolution that would result in a foster care placement.”.
(c) Payments under title IV–E.—Section 474(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; plus”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) subject to section 471(e)—
“(I) beginning after September 30, 2019, and before October 1, 2025, an amount equal to 50 percent of the total amount expended during the quarter for the provision of services or programs specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 471(e)(1) that are provided in accordance with promising, supported, or well-supported practices that meet the applicable criteria specified for the practices in section 471(e)(4)(C); and