Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) an inventory of VA buildings with historic designation and the methodology used to determine the buildings’ condition and utilization;

(6) a description of how any realignment will be consistent with requirements under the National Historic Preservation Act; and

(7) consideration given for reuse of historic buildings within newly identified realignment requirements: Provided, That, this provision shall not apply to capital projects in any VISN which have been authorized or approved by Congress.

Sec. 261. (a) In general.—Section 2402(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) Any individual—

“(A) who—

“(i) was naturalized pursuant to section 2(1) of the Hmong Veterans’ Naturalization Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–207; 8 U.S.C. 1423 note); and

“(ii) at the time of the individual’s death resided in the United States; or

“(B) who—