Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) PAY FOR SUCCESS INITIATIVE.—The term ‘pay for success initiative’ has the meaning given that term in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801).

“(I) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this paragraph.”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by inserting “(except for subsection (d)(6))” after “section”.

SEC. 3. Open education resources.

(a) State leadership activities.—Section 124(c) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2344(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (16)(B), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (17), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(18) making all forms of instructional content widely available, which may include use of open educational resources;”.

(b) Local uses of funds.—Section 135(c) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2355(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (19)(D), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (20) as paragraph (23); and