Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) State leadership activities.—Section 124(c) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2344(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (16)(B), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (17), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(18) making all forms of instructional content widely available, which may include use of open educational resources;”.

(b) Local uses of funds.—Section 135(c) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2355(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (19)(D), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (20) as paragraph (23); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (19) the following:

“(20) to make all forms of instructional content widely available, which may include use of open educational resources;”.

SEC. 4. Pay-for-success.

(a) State leadership activities.—Section 124(c) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2344(c)), as amended by section 3, is further amended by adding at the end the following: