Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) provides and coordinates the delivery of community services to juvenile and adult eligible offenders, including—

“(A) housing assistance;

“(B) education;

“(C) job training;

“(D) conflict resolution skills training;

“(E) batterer intervention programs; and

“(F) other appropriate social services; and

“(6) establishes and implements graduated sanctions and incentives.”.

(b) Grants for family-Based substance abuse treatment.—Part DD of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10591 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 2921 (34 U.S.C. 10591), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “nonprofit organizations,” before “and Indian”;

(2) in section 2923 (34 U.S.C. 10593), by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Priority considerations.—The Attorney General shall give priority consideration to grant applications for grants under section 2921 that are submitted by a nonprofit organization that demonstrates a relationship with State and local criminal justice agencies, including—

“(1) within the judiciary and prosecutorial agencies; or