Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) validated assessment tools to assess the risk factors of returning inmates; and”; and

(D) in subsection (f), by striking “this section” and all that follows and inserting the following: “this section $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

(2) TABLE OF CONTENTS AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 2 of the Second Chance Act of 2007 (Public Law 110–199; 122 Stat. 657) is amended by striking the item relating to section 211 and inserting the following:


“Sec. 211. Community-based mentoring and transitional service grants.”.

(g) Definitions.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 4 of the Second Chance Act of 2007 (34 U.S.C. 60502) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 4. Definitions.

“In this Act—

“(1) the term ‘exoneree’ means an individual who—

“(A) has been convicted of a Federal, tribal, or State offense that is punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year;

“(B) has served a term of imprisonment for not less than 6 months in a Federal, tribal, or State prison or correctional facility as a result of the conviction described in subparagraph (A); and

“(C) has been determined to be factually innocent of the offense described in subparagraph (A);