In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
July 25, 2018.
Resolved, That the bill from the Senate (S. 756) entitled “An Act to reauthorize and amend the Marine Debris Act to promote international action to reduce marine debris, and for other purposes.”, do pass with the following
AMENDMENT:
This title may be cited as the “Save Our Seas Act of 2018”.
SEC. 102. NOAA marine debris program.
Section 3 of the Marine Debris Act (33 U.S.C. 1952) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) work to develop outreach and education strategies with other Federal agencies to address sources of marine debris;
“(7) except for discharges of marine debris from vessels, in consultation with the Department of State and other Federal agencies, promote international action, as appropriate, to reduce the incidence of marine debris, including providing technical assistance to expand waste management systems internationally; and
(4) in subsection (d), as so redesignated—
(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “may waive all or part of the matching requirement under subparagraph (A)” and inserting “may reduce the non-Federal share of project costs under subparagraph (A) by up to 50 percent”; and