Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To provide U.S. Customs and Border Protection with additional flexibility to expedite the hiring process for applicants for law enforcement positions, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Anti-Border Corruption Reauthorization Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Expanded authority to waive polygraph examinations for certain applicants for law enforcement positions with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

Section 3 of the Anti-Border Corruption Act of 2010 (6 U.S.C. 221) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Waiver.—The Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection may waive the polygraph examination requirement under subsection (a)(1) for any of the following applicants:

“(1) An applicant who, at the time the applicant applies for a law enforcement position with U.S. Customs and Border Protection, is a State or local law enforcement officer, if the officer—