115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(C) AGENCY DEFINITIONS.—Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to the extent that an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions for such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definitions in the Federal Register.”.
SEC. 3. Expansion of report of regulatory agenda.
Section 602 of title 5, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “, and” at the end and inserting a semicolon;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) a brief description of the sector of the North American Industrial Classification System that is primarily affected by any rule which the agency expects to propose or promulgate which is likely to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities; and”; and
(2) in subsection (c), to read as follows: