115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration, when the final rule is under section 608(a) of title 5.”.
(c) Authorization To intervene and comment on agency compliance with administrative procedure.—Section 612(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting “chapter 5, and chapter 7,” after “this chapter,”.
SEC. 10. Establishment and approval of small business concern size standards by chief counsel for advocacy.
(a) In general.—Section 3(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1)—
“(i) the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for purposes of this Act or the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.); and
“(ii) the Chief Counsel for Advocacy may specify such definitions or standards for purposes of any other Act.”.
(b) Approval by chief counsel.—Section 3(a)(2)(C)(iii) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)(2)(C)(iii)) is amended to read as follows: