Bill Sponsor
[…] (8) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.

(9) VARIANCE AREA.—The term “variance area” means covered land that is—

(A) not an exclusion area; and

(B) not a priority area.

SEC. 3. Extension of funding for implementation of Geothermal Steam Act of 1970.

(a) In general.—Section 234(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(a)) is amended by striking “in the first 5 fiscal years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act” and inserting “through fiscal year 2022”.

(b) Authorization.—Section 234(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Amounts” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Amounts”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) AUTHORIZATION.—Effective for fiscal year 2017 and each fiscal year thereafter, amounts deposited under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure, without further appropriation or fiscal year limitation, to implement the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) and this Act.”.

SEC. 4. Land use planning; supplements to programmatic environmental impact statements.

(a) Priority areas.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall establish priority areas on covered land for geothermal, solar, and wind energy projects.