115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) the amount of the credit determined under subsection (b) and allowable under subpart C shall not exceed an amount equal to 40 percent of the amount determined with respect to such student under clause (i).
“(e) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
“(1) ELIGIBLE STUDENT.— The term ‘eligible student’ means, with respect to any academic period, a student who—
“(A) meets the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(1)), as in effect on August 5, 1997, and
“(B) is carrying at least ½ the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing.
“(2) QUALIFIED TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘qualified tuition and related expenses’ means tuition, fees, and course materials, required for enrollment or attendance of—
“(i) the taxpayer,
“(ii) the taxpayer’s spouse, or
“(iii) any dependent of the taxpayer,