In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (5) of section 168(k) is amended by striking subparagraph (F).
(b) Extension.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 168(k) is amended—
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Clause (ii) of section 460(c)(6)(B) is amended by striking “January 1, 2020 (January 1, 2021” and inserting “January 1, 2027 (January 1, 2028”.
(B) The heading of section 168(k) is amended by striking “acquired after December 31, 2007, and before January 1, 2020”.
(c) Exception for public utilities.—Section 168(k) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(d) Special rule.—Section 168(k), as amended by subsection (c), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(9) SPECIAL RULE FOR PROPERTY PLACED IN SERVICE DURING CERTAIN PERIODS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during the first taxable year ending after September 27, 2017, if the taxpayer elects to have this paragraph apply for such taxable year, paragraphs (1)(A) and (5)(A)(i) shall be applied by substituting ‘50 percent’ for ‘the applicable percentage’.
(e) Coordination with section 280F.—Section 168(k)(2)(F) is amended by striking clause (iii).
(f) Qualified film and television and live theatrical productions.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Clause (i) of section 168(k)(2)(A), as amended by section 13204, is amended—