In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(iv) ELECTION.—Any taxpayer entitled to a 2-year carryback under clause (i) from any loss year may elect not to have such clause apply to such loss year. Such election shall be made in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Section 172 is amended by striking subsections (f), (g), and (h), and by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (f).
(B) Section 537(b)(4) is amended by inserting “(as in effect before the date of enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act)” after “as defined in section 172(f)”.
(d) Treatment of certain insurance losses.—
(1) TREATMENT OF CARRYFORWARDS AND CARRYBACKS.—Section 172(b)(1), as amended by subsections (b)(2) and (c)(1), is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: