In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(5) ELECTION TO INCREASE PERCENTAGE OF TAXABLE INCOME TREATED AS FOREIGN SOURCE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—If any pre-2018 unused overall domestic loss is taken into account under paragraph (1) for any applicable taxable year, the taxpayer may elect to have such paragraph applied to such loss by substituting a percentage greater than 50 percent (but not greater than 100 percent) for 50 percent in subparagraph (B) thereof.
SEC. 14401. Base erosion and anti-abuse tax.
(a) Imposition of tax.—Subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new part:
“Sec. 59A. Tax on base erosion payments of taxpayers with substantial gross receipts.
“SEC. 59A. Tax on base erosion payments of taxpayers with substantial gross receipts.
“(a) Imposition of tax.—There is hereby imposed on each applicable taxpayer for any taxable year a tax equal to the base erosion minimum tax amount for the taxable year. Such tax shall be in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle.
“(b) Base erosion minimum tax amount.—For purposes of this section—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the term ‘base erosion minimum tax amount’ means, with respect to any applicable taxpayer for any taxable year, the excess (if any) of—