In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) TREATMENT OF AMERICAN DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS.—Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, for purposes of this part, American depository receipts (and similar instruments) with respect to shares of stock in foreign corporations shall be treated as shares of stock in such foreign corporations.
“(i) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations—
(b) Reporting requirements and penalties.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 6038A is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Required information.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (a), the information described in this subsection is such information as the Secretary prescribes by regulations relating to—
“(A) the name, principal place of business, nature of business, and country or countries in which organized or resident, of each person which—
“(2) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING BASE EROSION PAYMENTS.—For purposes of subsection (a) and section 6038C, if the reporting corporation or the foreign corporation to whom section 6038C applies is an applicable taxpayer, the information described in this subsection shall include—