In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) Section 381 is amended by striking subsection (d).
(4) Section 805(a)(4)(B)(ii) is amended to read as follows:
(5) Section 805(a) is amended by striking paragraph (5).
(6) Section 805(b)(2)(A)(iv) is amended to read as follows:
(7) Section 953(b)(1)(B) is amended to read as follows:
(8) Section 1351(i)(3) is amended by striking “or the operations loss deduction under section 810,”.
SEC. 13512. Repeal of small life insurance company deduction.
(a) In general.—Part I of subchapter L of chapter 1 is amended by striking section 806 (and by striking the item relating to such section in the table of sections for such part).
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 453B(e) is amended—
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) NONINSURANCE BUSINESS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘noninsurance business’ means any activity which is not an insurance business.
“(B) CERTAIN ACTIVITIES TREATED AS INSURANCE BUSINESSES.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), any activity which is not an insurance business shall be treated as an insurance business if—
(2) Section 465(c)(7)(D)(v)(II) is amended by striking “section 806(b)(3)” and inserting “section 453B(e)(3)”.
(3) Section 801(a)(2) is amended by striking subparagraph (C).