In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(iii) PLAN LOAN OFFSET AMOUNT.—For purposes of clause (ii), the term ‘plan loan offset amount’ means the amount by which the participant's accrued benefit under the plan is reduced in order to repay a loan from the plan.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Subparagraph (A) of section 402(c)(3) is amended by striking “subparagraph (B)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B) and (C)”.
SEC. 13701. Excise tax based on investment income of private colleges and universities.
(a) In general.—Chapter 42 is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapter:
“Sec. 4968. Excise tax based on investment income of private colleges and universities.
“(a) Tax imposed.—There is hereby imposed on each applicable educational institution for the taxable year a tax equal to 1.4 percent of the net investment income of such institution for the taxable year.
“(b) Applicable educational institution.—For purposes of this subchapter—
“(c) Net investment income.—For purposes of this section, net investment income shall be determined under rules similar to the rules of section 4940(c).
“(d) Assets and net investment income of related organizations.—