In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 904(d)(2)(A)(ii), as amended by section 14201, is amended by striking “income described in paragraph (1)(A) and” and inserting “income described in paragraph (1)(A), foreign branch income, and”.
SEC. 14303. Acceleration of election to allocate interest, etc., on a worldwide basis.
(a) In general.—Section 864(f)(6) is amended by striking “December 31, 2020” and inserting “December 31, 2017”.
SEC. 14304. Source of income from sales of inventory determined solely on basis of production activities.
(a) In general.—Section 863(b) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Gains, profits, and income from the sale or exchange of inventory property described in paragraph (2) shall be allocated and apportioned between sources within and without the United States solely on the basis of the production activities with respect to the property.”.
SEC. 14305. Election to increase percentage of domestic taxable income offset by overall domestic loss treated as foreign source.
(a) In general.—Section 904(g) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: