In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (C) by amending paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) to read as follows:
“(2) QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS.—
“(A) QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS TREATED SEPARATELY.—For purposes of this part, the amount of the life insurance reserve for any qualified supplemental benefit shall be computed separately as though such benefit were under a separate contract.
“(B) QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘qualified supplemental benefit’ means any supplemental benefit described in subparagraph (C) if—
(4) Section 7702 is amended—
(B) by adding at the end of subsection (f) the following new paragraph:
“(10) PREVAILING COMMISSIONERS’ STANDARD TABLES.—For purposes of subsection (c)(3)(B)(i), the term ‘prevailing commissioners' standard tables’ means the most recent commissioners’ standard tables prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which are permitted to be used in computing reserves for that type of contract under the insurance laws of at least 26 States when the contract was issued. If the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of any calendar year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the ‘year of change’) are different from the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year, the issuer may use the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year with respect to any contract issued after the change and before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the first day of the year of change.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 808 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) Prevailing State assumed interest rate.—For purposes of this subchapter—