In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(i) MAXIMUM ZERO RATE AMOUNT.—The maximum zero rate amount shall be—
“(II) in the case of an individual who is a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)), $51,700,
“(ii) MAXIMUM 15-PERCENT RATE AMOUNT.—The maximum 15-percent rate amount shall be—
“(I) in the case of a joint return or surviving spouse, $479,000 (½ such amount in the case of a married individual filing a separate return),
(b) Due diligence tax preparer requirement with respect to head of household filing status.—Subsection (g) of section 6695 is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Failure To be diligent in determining eligibility for certain tax benefits.—Any person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with due diligence requirements imposed by the Secretary by regulations with respect to determining—
shall pay a penalty of $500 for each such failure.”.
SEC. 11002. Inflation adjustments based on chained CPI.
(a) In general.—Subsection (f) of section 1 is amended by striking paragraph (3) and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(3) COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENT.—For purposes of this subsection—