In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (6) Section 805(b)(2)(A), as amended by this Act, is amended by striking clause (iii) and by redesignating clauses (iv) and (v) as clauses (iii) and (iv), respectively.
(7) Section 842(c) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively.
(8) Section 953(b)(1), as amended by section 13511, is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.
SEC. 13513. Adjustment for change in computing reserves.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 807(f) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) TREATMENT AS CHANGE IN METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.—If the basis for determining any item referred to in subsection (c) as of the close of any taxable year differs from the basis for such determination as of the close of the preceding taxable year, then so much of the difference between—
as is attributable to contracts issued before the taxable year shall be taken into account under section 481 as adjustments attributable to a change in method of accounting initiated by the taxpayer and made with the consent of the Secretary.”.
SEC. 13514. Repeal of special rule for distributions to shareholders from pre-1984 policyholders surplus account.
(a) In general.—Subpart D of part I of subchapter L is amended by striking section 815 (and by striking the item relating to such section in the table of sections for such subpart).