In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Treatment of carryforward of disallowed business interest in certain corporate acquisitions.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 381(c) is amended by inserting after paragraph (19) the following new paragraph:
(2) APPLICATION OF LIMITATION.—Section 382(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 382(k)(1) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “Such term shall include any corporation entitled to use a carryforward of disallowed interest described in section 381(c)(20).”.
SEC. 13302. Modification of net operating loss deduction.
(a) Limitation on deduction.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 172(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Deduction allowed.—There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
“(1) the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, or
“(2) 90 percent (80 percent in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022) of taxable income computed without regard to the deduction allowable under this section.