In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) SPECIAL RULES FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
“(B) REFERENCES.—For purposes of any other provision of this title, the reduction of the exemption amount to zero under subparagraph (A) shall not be taken into account in determining whether a deduction is allowed or allowable, or whether a taxpayer is entitled to a deduction, under this section.”.
(b) Application to estates and trusts.—Section 642(b)(2)(C) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(iii) YEARS WHEN PERSONAL EXEMPTION AMOUNT IS ZERO.—
“(I) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any taxable year in which the exemption amount under section 151(d) is zero, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting ‘$4,150’ for ‘the exemption amount under section 151(d)’.
“(II) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—In the case of any calendar year beginning after 2018, the $4,150 amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—