In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (B) of section 179(d)(1) is amended to read as follows:
(2) QUALIFIED REAL PROPERTY DEFINED.—Subsection (f) of section 179 is amended to read as follows:
(c) Repeal of exclusion for certain property.—The last sentence of section 179(d)(1) is amended by inserting “(other than paragraph (2) thereof)” after “section 50(b)”.
SEC. 13102. Modifications of gross receipts test for use of cash method of accounting by corporations and partnerships.
(a) Modifications of gross receipts test.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—So much of section 448(c) as precedes paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Gross receipts test.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A corporation or partnership meets the gross receipts test of this subsection for any taxable year if the average annual gross receipts of such entity for the 3-taxable-year period ending with the taxable year which precedes such taxable year does not exceed the applicable dollar limit.”.
(2) APPLICABLE DOLLAR LIMIT.—Subsection (c) of section 448 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) APPLICABLE DOLLAR LIMIT.—
“(B) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION.—In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018, the $15,000,000 amount under subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
“(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting ‘calendar year 2017’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.