In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(D) PRO RATA ALLOCATION.—In the case of amounts paid to any person which (but for this subsection) are subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), a portion of which consists of amounts described in subparagraph (A), this paragraph shall apply on a pro rata basis only to the portion which consists of amounts described in such subparagraph.”.
SEC. 13823. Opportunity zones.
(a) In general.—Chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 1400Z–1. Designation.
“Sec. 1400Z–2. Special rules for capital gains invested in opportunity zones.
“(a) Qualified opportunity zone defined.—For the purposes of this subchapter, the term ‘qualified opportunity zone’ means a population census tract that is a low-income community that is designated as a qualified opportunity zone.
“(b) Designation.—
“(c) Other definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
“(1) LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES.—The term ‘low-income community’ has the same meaning as when used in section 45D(e).
“(d) Number of designations.—
“(e) Designation of tracts contiguous with low-Income communities.—