In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(D) REGULATORY AUTHORITY.—For purposes of the last sentence of subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall require—
“(i) the valuation of transfers of intangible property, including intangible property transferred with other property or services, on an aggregate basis, or
“(ii) the valuation of such a transfer on the basis of the realistic alternatives to such a transfer,
if the Secretary determines that such basis is the most reliable means of valuation of such transfers.”.
(2) ALLOCATION AMONG TAXPAYERS.—Section 482 is amended by adding at the end the following: “For purposes of this section, the Secretary shall require the valuation of transfers of intangible property (including intangible property transferred with other property or services) on an aggregate basis or the valuation of such a transfer on the basis of the realistic alternatives to such a transfer, if the Secretary determines that such basis is the most reliable means of valuation of such transfers.”.
(c) Effective date.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to transfers in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.