In the Senate of the United States,
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of an S corporation, an allocable share shall be the shareholder’s pro rata share of an item.
SEC. 11021. Increase in standard deduction.
(a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 63 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) SPECIAL RULES FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
“(B) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (4) shall not apply to the dollar amounts contained in paragraphs (2)(B) and (2)(C).
SEC. 11022. Increase in and modification of child tax credit.
(a) In general.—Section 24 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: