In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—In the case of any calendar year beginning after 2018, the $4,150 amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
“(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘2017’ for ‘2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any increase determined under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $100.”.
(d) Exception for determining property exempt from levy.—Section 6334(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) YEARS WHEN PERSONAL EXEMPTION AMOUNT IS ZERO.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any taxable year in which the exemption amount under section 151(d) is zero, paragraph (2) shall not apply and for purposes of paragraph (1) the term ‘exempt amount’ means an amount equal to—
“(B) AMOUNT DETERMINED.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount determined under this subparagraph is $4,150 multiplied by the number of the taxpayer’s dependents for the taxable year in which the levy occurs.