In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 7652(f)(2) is amended by striking “section 5001(a)(1)” and inserting “subsection (a)(1) of section 5001, determined as if subsection (c)(1) of such section did not apply”.
(c) Application of reduced tax rate for foreign manufacturers and importers.—Subsection (c) of section 5001, as added by subsection (a), is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (3) and the proof gallons of distilled spirits have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph” after “into the United States during the calendar year”, and
(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(3) REDUCED TAX RATE FOR FOREIGN MANUFACTURERS AND IMPORTERS.—