In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) AMOUNT OF WITHHOLDING.—Section 3402 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(c) Coordination with other deferred compensation rules.—
(1) ELECTION TO APPLY DEFERRAL TO STATUTORY OPTIONS.—
(A) INCENTIVE STOCK OPTIONS.—Section 422(b) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such term shall not include any option if an election is made under section 83(i) with respect to the stock received in connection with the exercise of such option.”.
(B) EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLANS.—Section 423 is amended—
(2) EXCLUSION FROM DEFINITION OF NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.—Subsection (d) of section 409A is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED STOCK.—An arrangement under which an employee may receive qualified stock (as defined in section 83(i)(2)) shall not be treated as a nonqualified deferred compensation plan solely because of an employee’s election, or ability to make an election, to defer recognition of income under section 83(i).”.
(d) Information reporting.—Section 6051(a) is amended by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (14)(B), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (15) and inserting a comma, and by inserting after paragraph (15) the following new paragraphs: