In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—In applying this section with respect to sales or exchanges after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
“(A) ‘8-year’ shall be substituted for ‘5-year’ each place it appears in subsections (a), (b)(5)(C)(ii)(I), and (c)(1)(B)(i)(I) and paragraphs (7), (9), (10), and (12) of subsection (d),
SEC. 11048. Suspension of exclusion for qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement.
(a) In general.—Section 132(f) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
SEC. 11049. Suspension of exclusion for qualified moving expense reimbursement.
(a) In general.—Section 132(g) is amended—
(1) by striking “For purposes of this section, the term” and inserting “For purposes of this section—
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) SUSPENSION FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—Except in the case of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who moves pursuant to a military order and incident to a permanent change of station, subsection (a)(6) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.”.
SEC. 11050. Suspension of deduction for moving expenses.
(a) In general.—Section 217 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
SEC. 11051. Limitation on wagering losses.