In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(6) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance—
“(B) providing such adjustments in the case of corporations which are members of an affiliated group as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection,
SEC. 14222. Limitations on income shifting through intangible property transfers.
(a) Definition of intangible asset.—Section 936(h)(3)(B) is amended—
(b) Clarification of allowable valuation methods.—
(1) FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.—Section 367(d)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) REGULATORY AUTHORITY.—For purposes of the last sentence of subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall require—
“(i) the valuation of transfers of intangible property, including intangible property transferred with other property or services, on an aggregate basis, or
“(ii) the valuation of such a transfer on the basis of the realistic alternatives to such a transfer,
if the Secretary determines that such basis is the most reliable means of valuation of such transfers.”.