In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (I) Sections 832(c)(5) and 834(b)(1)(D) are each amended by striking “sec. 1201 and following,”.
(J) Section 852(b)(3)(A) is amended by striking “section 1201(a)” and inserting “section 11(b)”.
(K) Section 857(b)(3) is amended—
(i) by striking subparagraph (A) and redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (F) as subparagraphs (A) through (E), respectively,
(iii) in subparagraph (E), as so redesignated, by striking “subparagraph (B) or (D)” and inserting “subparagraph (A) or (C)”, and
(L) Section 882(a)(1) is amended by striking “, 55, or 1201(a)” and inserting “or 55”.
(M) Section 904(b) is amended—
(iii) by striking paragraph (3)(E) and inserting the following:
“(E) RATE DIFFERENTIAL PORTION.—The rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain, net capital gain, or the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain, as the case may be, is the same proportion of such amount as—
(N) Section 1374(b) is amended by striking paragraph (4).
(O) Section 1381(b) is amended by striking “taxes imposed by section 11 or 1201” and inserting “tax imposed by section 11”.
(P) Sections 6425(c)(1)(A) and 6655(g)(1)(A)(i) are each amended by striking “or 1201(a),”.