In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 11024. Increased contributions to ABLE accounts.
(a) Increase in limitation for contributions from compensation of individuals with disabilities.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 529A(b)(2)(B) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) except in the case of contributions under subsection (c)(1)(C), if such contribution to an ABLE account would result in aggregate contributions from all contributors to the ABLE account for the taxable year exceeding the sum of—
“(i) the amount in effect under section 2503(b) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, plus
(2) RESPONSIBILITY FOR CONTRIBUTION LIMITATION.—Paragraph (2) of section 529A(b) is amended by adding at the end the following: “A designated beneficiary (or a person acting on behalf of such beneficiary) shall maintain adequate records for purposes of ensuring, and shall be responsible for ensuring, that the requirements of subparagraph (B)(ii) are met.”
(3) ELIGIBLE DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY.—Section 529A(b) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) SPECIAL RULES RELATED TO CONTRIBUTION LIMIT.—For purposes of paragraph (2)(B)(ii)—
“(A) DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY.—A designated beneficiary described in this paragraph is an employee (including an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)) with respect to whom—
“(i) no contribution is made for the taxable year to a defined contribution plan (within the meaning of section 414(i)) with respect to which the requirements of section 401(a) or 403(a) are met,