In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) Clause (i) of section 168(k)(2)(A) is amended—
(B) Section 168 is amended—
(i) in subsection (e), as amended by paragraph (2)(B), by adding at the end the following:
SEC. 13205. Use of alternative depreciation system for electing farming businesses.
(a) In general.—Section 168(g)(1), as amended by section 13204, is amended by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (E), by inserting “and” at the end of subparagraph (F), and by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following new subparagraph:
SEC. 13206. Amortization of research and experimental expenditures.
(a) In general.—Section 174 is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—In the case of a taxpayer’s specified research or experimental expenditures for any taxable year—
“(2) the taxpayer shall—
“(B) be allowed an amortization deduction of such expenditures ratably over the 5-year period (15-year period in the case of any specified research or experimental expenditures which are attributable to foreign research (within the meaning of section 41(d)(4)(F))) beginning with the midpoint of the taxable year in which such expenditures are paid or incurred.