In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 11043. Suspension of deduction for home equity interest.
(a) In general.—Section 163(h)(3)(A)(ii) is amended by inserting “in the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 2018, or after December 31, 2025,” before “home equity indebtedness”.
SEC. 11044. Modification of deduction for personal casualty losses.
(a) In general.—Subsection (h) of section 165 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) LIMITATION FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—In the case of an individual, any loss described in subsection (c)(3) which (but for this paragraph) would be deductible in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, shall be allowed only to the extent it is attributable to a Federally declared disaster (as defined in subsection (i)(5)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any deduction under section 172 which is carried to such a taxable year from a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2018.”.
SEC. 11045. Suspension of miscellaneous itemized deductions.