In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 14224. Shareholders of surrogate foreign corporations not eligible for reduced rate on dividends.
(a) In general.—Section 1(h)(11)(C)(iii) is amended—
SEC. 14301. Repeal of section 902 indirect foreign tax credits; determination of section 960 credit on current year basis.
(a) Repeal of section 902 indirect foreign tax credits.—Subpart A of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking section 902.
(b) Determination of section 960 credit on current year basis.—Section 960, as amended by section 14201, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (c), by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c), by striking all that precedes subsection (c) (as so redesignated) and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—For purposes of this subpart, if there is included in the gross income of a domestic corporation any item of income under section 951(a)(1) with respect to any controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such domestic corporation is a United States shareholder, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid so much of such foreign corporation’s foreign income taxes as are properly attributable to such item of income.
“(b) Special rules for distributions from previously taxed earnings and profits.—For purposes of this subpart—