In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Section 217 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
SEC. 11051. Limitation on wagering losses.
(a) In general.—Section 165(d) is amended by adding at the end the following: “For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, the term ‘losses from wagering transactions’ includes any deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter incurred in carrying on any wagering transaction.”.
SEC. 11061. Increase in estate and gift tax exemption.
(a) In general.—Section 2010(c)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(b) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (g) of section 2001 is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Modifications to tax payable.—
“(1) MODIFICATIONS TO GIFT TAX PAYABLE TO REFLECT DIFFERENT TAX RATES.—For purposes of applying subsection (b)(2) with respect to 1 or more gifts, the rates of tax under subsection (c) in effect at the decedent's death shall, in lieu of the rates of tax in effect at the time of such gifts, be used both to compute—
“(2) MODIFICATIONS TO ESTATE TAX PAYABLE TO REFLECT DIFFERENT BASIC EXCLUSION AMOUNTS.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section with respect to any difference between—
SEC. 11071. Extension of time limit for contesting IRS levy.