In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to contributions made after December 31, 2017.
(c) Offset.—
(1) MODIFICATION OF RULES RELATING TO HARDSHIP WITHDRAWALS FROM CASH OR DEFERRED ARRANGEMENTS.—Section 401(k) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV) is amended to read as follows:
SEC. 11041. Suspension of deduction for personal exemptions.
(a) In general.—Subsection (d) of section 151 is amended—
(1) by striking “In the case of” in paragraph (4) and inserting “Except as provided in paragraph (5), in the case of”, and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) SPECIAL RULES FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—