In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (d) Information reporting.—Section 6051(a) is amended by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (14)(B), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (15) and inserting a comma, and by inserting after paragraph (15) the following new paragraphs:
(e) Penalty for failure of employer To provide notice of tax consequences.—Section 6652 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(p) Failure To provide notice under section 83(i).—In the case of each failure to provide a notice as required by section 83(i)(6), at the time prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall be paid, on notice and demand of the Secretary and in the same manner as tax, by the person failing to provide such notice, an amount equal to $100 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $50,000.”.
(f) Effective dates.—