In the Senate of the United States,
[…] For purposes of paragraph (3), the appropriate rate of interest is the highest rate or rates permitted to be used to discount the obligations by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners as of the date the reserve is determined. In no case shall the amount determined under paragraph (3) for any contract be less than the net surrender value of such contract. For purposes of paragraph (2) and section 805(a)(1), the amount of the unpaid losses (other than losses on life insurance contracts) shall be the amount of the discounted unpaid losses as defined in section 846.”.
(2) Section 807(d) is amended—
(C) by inserting before paragraph (3) the following new paragraphs:
“(1) DETERMINATION OF RESERVE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this part (other than section 816), the amount of the life insurance reserves for any contract (other than a contract to which subparagraph (B) applies) shall be the greater of—
(D) by striking “(as of the date of issuance)” in paragraph (3)(A)(iv)(I) and inserting “(as of the date the reserve is determined)”,
(E) by striking “as of the date of the issuance of” in paragraph (3)(A)(iv)(II) and inserting “as of the date the reserve is determined for”,
(3) Section 807(e) is amended—
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), (6), and (7) as paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5), respectively,
(C) by amending paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) to read as follows:
“(2) QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS.—
“(A) QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS TREATED SEPARATELY.—For purposes of this part, the amount of the life insurance reserve for any qualified supplemental benefit shall be computed separately as though such benefit were under a separate contract.
“(B) QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘qualified supplemental benefit’ means any supplemental benefit described in subparagraph (C) if—
(4) Section 7702 is amended—
(B) by adding at the end of subsection (f) the following new paragraph: