In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 13703. Repeal of deduction for amounts paid in exchange for college athletic event seating rights.
(a) In general.—Section 170(l) is amended—
SEC. 13704. Repeal of substantiation exception in case of contributions reported by donee.
(a) In general.—Section 170(f)(8) is amended by striking subparagraph (D) and by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (D).
SEC. 13801. Production period for beer, wine, and distilled spirits.
(a) In general.—Section 263A(f) is amended—
SEC. 13802. Reduced rate of excise tax on beer.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 5051(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—
“(A) IMPOSITION OF TAX.—A tax is hereby imposed on all beer brewed or produced, and removed for consumption or sale, within the United States, or imported into the United States. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the rate of such tax shall be the amount determined under this paragraph.
(b) Reduced rate for certain domestic production.—Subparagraph (A) of section 5051(a)(2) is amended—
(c) Application of reduced tax rate for foreign manufacturers and importers.—Subsection (a) of section 5051 is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (C)(i)(II) of paragraph (1), as amended by subsection (a), by inserting “but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (4) and the barrels have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph” after “during the calendar year”, and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) REDUCED TAX RATE FOR FOREIGN MANUFACTURERS AND IMPORTERS.—