In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(d) Adjustments attributable to conversion from s corporation to c corporation.— (1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an eligible terminated S corporation, any increase in tax under this chapter by reason of an adjustment required by subsection (a)(2), and which is attributable to such corporation’s revocation described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii), shall be taken into account ratably during the 6-taxable year period beginning with the year of change.”.
(b) In general.—Section 1371 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Cash distributions following post-termination transition period.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a distribution of money by an eligible terminated S corporation after the post-termination transition period, the accumulated adjustments account shall be allocated to such distribution, and the distribution shall be chargeable to accumulated earnings and profits, in the same ratio as the amount of such accumulated adjustments account bears to the amount of such accumulated earnings and profits.
SEC. 13601. Modification of limitation on excessive employee remuneration.
(a) Repeal of performance-based compensation and commission exceptions for limitation on excessive employee remuneration.—