In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(C) RULES FOR NON-CORPORATIONS.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be applied to a group under common control where one or more of the persons is not a corporation.
“(D) SINGLE TAXPAYER.—Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce distilled spirits marketed under a similar brand, license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 7652(f)(2) is amended by striking “section 5001(a)(1)” and inserting “subsection (a)(1) of section 5001, determined as if subsection (c)(1) of such section did not apply”.
(c) Application of reduced tax rate for foreign manufacturers and importers.—Subsection (c) of section 5001, as added by subsection (a), is amended—