In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) TIERED CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.—If section 959(b) applies to any portion of a distribution from a controlled foreign corporation to another controlled foreign corporation, such controlled foreign corporation shall be deemed to have paid so much of such other controlled foreign corporation’s foreign income taxes as—
(c) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 78 is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 78. Gross up for deemed paid foreign tax credit.
“If a domestic corporation chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N (relating to foreign tax credit) for any taxable year—
“(1) an amount equal to the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under subsections (a) and (b) of section 960 for such taxable year shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than section 960) as an item of income required to be included in the gross income of such domestic corporation under section 951(a), and