In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—Unless the Secretary permits the use of an average basis method for determining cost, in the case of the sale, exchange, or other disposition of a specified security (within the meaning of section 6045(g)(3)(B)), the basis (and holding period) of such security shall be determined on a first-in first-out basis.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 1012(c)(1) is amended by striking “the conventions prescribed by regulations under this section” and inserting “the method applicable for determining the cost of such security”.
(2) Section 1012(c)(2)(A) is amended by inserting “(as in effect prior to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act)” after “this section”.
(3) Section 6045(g)(2)(B)(i)(I) is amended by striking “unless the customer notifies the broker by means of making an adequate identification of the stock sold or transferred”.
SEC. 13541. Expansion of qualifying beneficiaries of an electing small business trust.
(a) No look-Through for eligibility purposes.—Section 1361(c)(2)(B)(v) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This clause shall not apply for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C).”.