In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (11) Section 4161(b)(2)(C)(i)(II) is amended by striking “for ‘1992’ in subparagraph (B)” and inserting “for ‘2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii)”.
(12) Section 4980I(b)(3)(C)(v)(II) is amended by striking “for ‘1992’ in subparagraph (B)” and inserting “for ‘2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii)”.
(13) Section 6039F(d) is amended by striking “subparagraph (B) thereof shall be applied by substituting ‘1995’ for ‘1992’” and inserting “subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof shall be applied by substituting ‘1995’ for ‘2016’”.
(14) Section 7872(g)(5) is amended to read as follows:
“(5) ADJUSTMENT OF LIMIT FOR INFLATION.—In the case of any loan made during any calendar year after 1986, the dollar amount in paragraph (2) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
“(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting ‘calendar year 1985’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
Any increase under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or, if such increase is a multiple of $50, such increase shall be increased to the nearest multiple of $100).”.
SEC. 11011. Deduction for qualified business income.
(a) In general.—Part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new section: