In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to—
(1) reportable policy sales (as defined in section 6050Y(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by subsection (a)) after December 31, 2017, and
SEC. 13521. Clarification of tax basis of life insurance contracts.
(a) Clarification with respect To adjustments.—Paragraph (1) of section 1016(a) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and all that follows and inserting the following:
SEC. 13522. Exception to transfer for valuable consideration rules.
(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 101 is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(3) EXCEPTION TO VALUABLE CONSIDERATION RULES FOR COMMERCIAL TRANSFERS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The second sentence of paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of a transfer of a life insurance contract, or any interest therein, which is a reportable policy sale.