In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of subchapters for chapter 42 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
“SUBCHAPTER H—EXCISE TAX BASED ON INVESTMENT INCOME OF PRIVATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES”.
SEC. 13702. Unrelated business taxable income separately computed for each trade or business activity.
(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 512 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) SPECIAL RULE FOR ORGANIZATION WITH MORE THAN 1 UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS.—In the case of any organization with more than 1 unrelated trade or business—
“(A) unrelated business taxable income, including for purposes of determining any net operating loss deduction, shall be computed separately with respect to each such trade or business and without regard to subsection (b)(12),
(b) Effective date.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.