In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Withholding.—
(1) TIME OF WITHHOLDING.—Section 3401 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(2) AMOUNT OF WITHHOLDING.—Section 3402 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(c) Coordination with other deferred compensation rules.—
(1) ELECTION TO APPLY DEFERRAL TO STATUTORY OPTIONS.—
(A) INCENTIVE STOCK OPTIONS.—Section 422(b) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such term shall not include any option if an election is made under section 83(i) with respect to the stock received in connection with the exercise of such option.”.
(B) EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLANS.—Section 423 is amended—
(2) EXCLUSION FROM DEFINITION OF NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.—Subsection (d) of section 409A is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: