In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) Section 172(d) is amended by striking paragraph (7).
(4) Section 613(a) is amended by striking “and without the deduction under section 199”.
(5) Section 613A(d)(1) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and by redesignating subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) as subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D).
SEC. 13306. Denial of deduction for certain fines, penalties, and other amounts.
(a) Denial of deduction.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (f) of section 162 is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Fines, Penalties, and Other Amounts.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in the following paragraphs of this subsection, no deduction otherwise allowable shall be allowed under this chapter for any amount paid or incurred (whether by suit, agreement, or otherwise) to, or at the direction of, a government or governmental entity in relation to the violation of any law or the investigation or inquiry by such government or entity into the potential violation of any law.
“(2) EXCEPTION FOR AMOUNTS CONSTITUTING RESTITUTION OR PAID TO COME INTO COMPLIANCE WITH LAW.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount that—
“(i) the taxpayer establishes—