In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 11021. Increase in standard deduction.
(a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 63 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) SPECIAL RULES FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
“(B) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (4) shall not apply to the dollar amounts contained in paragraphs (2)(B) and (2)(C).
SEC. 11022. Increase in and modification of child tax credit.
(a) In general.—Section 24 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) Special rules for taxable years 2018 through 2025.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, this section shall be applied as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (7), and (8). In the case of taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017 and before January 1, 2025, this section shall be applied as provided in paragraph (4).
“(3) LIMITATION.—In lieu of the amount determined under subsection (b)(2), the threshold amount shall be $500,000.
“(4) DEFINITION OF QUALIFYING CHILD.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (c) shall be applied by substituting ‘18’ for ‘17’.