In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(ii) For purposes of section 170(b)(1)(G), adjusted gross income shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, except that the deductions for costs which are paid or incurred in connection with the administration of the trust and which would not have been incurred if the property were not held in such trust shall be treated as allowable in arriving at adjusted gross income.”.
SEC. 13543. Modification of treatment of S corporation conversions to C corporations.
(a) Adjustments attributable to conversion from s corporation to c corporation.—Section 481 is amended by adding at the end the following new sub-section:
“(d) Adjustments attributable to conversion from s corporation to c corporation.— (1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an eligible terminated S corporation, any increase in tax under this chapter by reason of an adjustment required by subsection (a)(2), and which is attributable to such corporation’s revocation described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii), shall be taken into account ratably during the 6-taxable year period beginning with the year of change.”.
(b) In general.—Section 1371 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Cash distributions following post-termination transition period.—