In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Extension of Time for Return of Property Subject to Levy.—Subsection (b) of section 6343 is amended by striking “9 months” and inserting “2 years”.
(b) Period of Limitation on Suits.—Subsection (c) of section 6532 is amended—
(c) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to—
(2) levies made on or before such date if the 9-month period has not expired under section 6343(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (without regard to this section) as of such date.
SEC. 11072. Modification of user fee requirements for installment agreements.
(a) In general.—Section 6159 is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
“(f) Installment agreement fees.—
“(1) LIMITATION ON FEE AMOUNT.—The amount of any fee imposed on an installment agreement under this section may not exceed the amount of such fee as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection.
“(2) WAIVER OR REIMBURSEMENT.—In the case of any taxpayer with an adjusted gross income, as determined for the most recent year for which such information is available, which does not exceed 250 percent of the applicable poverty level (as determined by the Secretary)—