In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 13601. Modification of limitation on excessive employee remuneration.
(a) Repeal of performance-based compensation and commission exceptions for limitation on excessive employee remuneration.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (4) of section 162(m) is amended by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and by redesignating subparagraphs (D), (E), (F), and (G) as subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E), respectively.
(b) Modification of definition of covered employees.—Paragraph (3) of section 162(m) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “as of the close of the taxable year, such employee is the chief executive officer of the taxpayer or is” and inserting “such employee is the principal executive officer or principal financial officer of the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year, or was”,
(c) Expansion of applicable employer.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 162(m)(2) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) PUBLICLY HELD CORPORATION.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘publicly held corporation’ means any corporation which is an issuer (as defined in section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c))—
“(A) the securities of which are required to be registered under section 12 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78l), or
“(B) that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)).”.