In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Sales by United States persons of stock.—Section 1248 is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after subsection (i) the following new subsection:
“(j) Coordination with dividends received deduction.—In the case of the sale or exchange by a domestic corporation of stock in a foreign corporation held for 1 year or more, any amount received by the domestic corporation which is treated as a dividend by reason of this section shall be treated as a dividend for purposes of applying section 245A.”.
(b) Basis in specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation reduced by nontaxed portion of dividend for purposes of determining loss.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 961 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Basis in specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation reduced by nontaxed portion of dividend for purposes of determining loss.—If a domestic corporation receives a dividend from a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation (as defined in section 245A) in any taxable year, solely for purposes of determining loss on any disposition of stock of such foreign corporation in such taxable year or any subsequent taxable year, the basis of such domestic corporation in such stock shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of any deduction allowable to such domestic corporation under section 245A with respect to such stock.”.
(c) Sale by a CFC of a lower tier CFC.—Section 964(e) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) COORDINATION WITH DIVIDENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION.—