In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) an individual entitled to make a joint return if—
“(A) the gross income of such individual, when combined with the gross income of such individual’s spouse, for the taxable year does not exceed the standard deduction which would be applicable to the taxpayer for such taxable year under section 63 if such individual and such individual’s spouse made a joint return,
SEC. 11042. Suspension of deduction for State and local, etc. taxes.
(a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 164 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) SUSPENSION OF INDIVIDUAL DEDUCTIONS FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—In the case of an individual and a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
“(A) foreign real property taxes (other than taxes which are paid or accrued in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described in section 212) shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(1),