In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) by striking “For purposes of this section, the term” and inserting “For purposes of this section—
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) SUSPENSION FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.—Except in the case of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who moves pursuant to a military order and incident to a permanent change of station, subsection (a)(6) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.”.
SEC. 11050. Suspension of deduction for moving expenses.
(a) In general.—Section 217 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
SEC. 11051. Limitation on wagering losses.
(a) In general.—Section 165(d) is amended by adding at the end the following: “For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, the term ‘losses from wagering transactions’ includes any deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter incurred in carrying on any wagering transaction.”.
SEC. 11061. Increase in estate and gift tax exemption.
(a) In general.—Section 2010(c)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(b) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (g) of section 2001 is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Modifications to tax payable.—