In the Senate of the United States,
[…] If the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of any calendar year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the ‘year of change’) are different from the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year, the issuer may use the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year with respect to any contract issued after the change and before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the first day of the year of change.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 808 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) Prevailing State assumed interest rate.—For purposes of this subchapter—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘prevailing State assumed interest rate’ means, with respect to any contract, the highest assumed interest rate permitted to be used in computing life insurance reserves for insurance contracts or annuity contracts (as the case may be) under the insurance laws of at least 26 States. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the effect of nonforfeiture laws of a State on interest rates for reserves shall not be taken into account.
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 811(d) is amended by striking “the greater of the prevailing State assumed interest rate or applicable Federal interest rate in effect under section 807” and inserting “the interest rate in effect under section 808(g)”.