In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 13515. Modification of proration rules for property and casualty insurance companies.
(a) In general.—Section 832(b)(5)(B) is amended—
SEC. 13516. Repeal of special estimated tax payments.
(a) In general.—Part III of subchapter L of chapter 1 is amended by striking section 847 (and by striking the item relating to such section in the table of sections for such part).
SEC. 13517. Computation of life insurance tax reserves.
(a) In general.—
(1) COMPUTATION OF RESERVES.—Section 807(c) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Items taken into account.—The items referred to in subsections (a) and (b) are as follows—
“(3) The amounts (discounted at the appropriate rate of interest) necessary to satisfy the obligations under insurance and annuity contracts, but only if such obligations do not involve (at the time with respect to which the computation is made under this paragraph) life, accident, or health contingencies.
“(4) Dividend accumulations, and other amounts, held at interest in connection with insurance and annuity contracts.