In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Offset.—Section 42(d)(5)(B)(i) is amended by striking “130 percent” both places it appears in subclauses (I) and (II) and inserting “125 percent”.
SEC. 13501. Treatment of gain or loss of foreign persons from sale or exchange of interests in partnerships engaged in trade or business within the United States.
(a) In general.—Section 864(c) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(8) GAIN OR LOSS OF FOREIGN PERSONS FROM SALE OR EXCHANGE OF CERTAIN PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, if a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation owns, directly or indirectly, an interest in a partnership which is engaged in any trade or business within the United States, gain or loss on the sale or exchange of all (or any portion of) such interest shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of such trade or business to the extent such gain or loss does not exceed the amount determined under subparagraph (B).
“(B) AMOUNT TREATED AS EFFECTIVELY CONNECTED.—The amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any partnership interest sold or exchanged—
“(i) in the case of any gain on the sale or exchange of the partnership interest, is—