In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) LOANS DESCRIBED.—A loan is described in this subparagraph if such loan is—
“(ii) a private education loan (as defined in section 140(7) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1650(7))).”.
SEC. 11032. Increase in deduction for teacher expenses.
(a) In general.—Subparagraph (D) of section 62(a)(2) is amended by striking “$250” and inserting “$250 ($500 in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026)”.
SEC. 11033. 529 account funding for elementary and secondary education.
(a) In general.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 529(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) TREATMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY TUITION.—Any reference in this subsection to the term ‘qualified higher education expense’ shall include a reference to—
“(A) expenses for tuition in connection with enrollment or attendance at an elementary or secondary public, private, or religious school, and
(2) LIMITATION.—Section 529(e)(3)(A) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The amount of cash distributions from all qualified tuition programs described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii) with respect to a beneficiary during any taxable year shall, in the aggregate, include not more than $10,000 in expenses described in subsection (c)(7) incurred during the taxable year.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to contributions made after December 31, 2017.
(c) Offset.—
(1) MODIFICATION OF RULES RELATING TO HARDSHIP WITHDRAWALS FROM CASH OR DEFERRED ARRANGEMENTS.—Section 401(k) is amended by adding at the end the following: