In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for part II of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
(e) Repeal of active trade or business exception under section 367.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 367(a) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) as paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), respectively.
SEC. 14103. Treatment of deferred foreign income upon transition to participation exemption system of taxation.
(a) In general.—Section 965 is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F income.—In the case of the last taxable year of a deferred income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
“(b) Reduction in amounts included in gross income of united states shareholders of specified foreign corporations with deficits in earnings and profits.—