In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) APPLICATION OF FOREIGN TAX CREDIT LIMITATION.—
(A) SEPARATE BASKET FOR GLOBAL INTANGIBLE LOW-TAXED INCOME.—Section 904(d)(1) is amended by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively, and by inserting before subparagraph (B) (as so redesignated) the following new subparagraph:
(B) EXCLUSION FROM GENERAL CATEGORY INCOME.—Section 904(d)(2)(A)(ii) is amended by inserting “income described in paragraph (1)(A) and” before “passive category income”.
(C) NO CARRYOVER OR CARRYBACK OF EXCESS TAXES.—Section 904(c) is amended by adding at the end the following: “This subsection shall not apply to taxes paid or accrued with respect to amounts described in subsection (d)(1)(A).”.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 951 the following new item:
SEC. 14202. Deduction for foreign-derived intangible income and global intangible low-taxed income.