In the Senate of the United States,
[…] In the case of a base calendar year before 2017, the C–CPI–U for such year shall be determined by multiplying the CPI for such year by the amount determined under section 1(f)(3)(B).”.
(4) Section 59(j)(2)(B) is amended by striking “for ‘1992’ in subparagraph (B)” and inserting “for ‘2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii)”.
(5) Section 132(f)(6)(A)(ii) is amended by striking “for ‘calendar year 1992’” and inserting “for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof”.
(6) Section 162(o)(3) is amended by striking “adjusted for changes in the Consumer Price Index (as defined in section 1(f)(5)) since 1991” and inserting “adjusted by increasing any such amount under the 1991 agreement by an amount equal to—
(7) So much of clause (ii) of section 213(d)(10)(B) as precedes the last sentence is amended to read as follows:
(8) Subparagraph (B) of section 280F(d)(7) is amended to read as follows: