In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) TREATMENT OF CARRYFORWARDS AND CARRYBACKS.—Section 172(b)(1), as amended by subsections (b)(2) and (c)(1), is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(2) EXEMPTION FROM LIMITATION.—Section 172, as amended by subsection (c)(2)(A), is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
“(f) Special rule for insurance companies.—In the case of an insurance company (as defined in section 816(a)) other than a life insurance company—
SEC. 13303. Like-kind exchanges of real property.
(a) In general.—Section 1031(a)(1) is amended by striking “property” each place it appears and inserting “real property”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) (A) Paragraph (2) of section 1031(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) EXCEPTION FOR REAL PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE.—This subsection shall not apply to any exchange of real property held primarily for sale.”.
(B) Section 1031 is amended by striking subsection (i).
(2) Section 1031 is amended by striking subsection (e).
(3) Section 1031, as amended by paragraph (2), is amended by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:
“(e) Application to certain partnerships.—For purposes of this section, an interest in a partnership which has in effect a valid election under section 761(a) to be excluded from the application of all of subchapter K shall be treated as an interest in each of the assets of such partnership and not as an interest in a partnership.”.
(4) Section 1031(h) is amended to read as follows:
(5) The heading of section 1031 is amended by striking “property” and inserting “real property”.
(6) The table of sections for part III of subchapter O of chapter 1 is amended by striking the item relating to section 1031 and inserting the following new item:
“Sec. 1031. Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment.”.
(c) Effective date.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply to exchanges completed after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 13304. Limitation on deduction by employers of expenses for fringe benefits.