In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) Section 1012(c)(2)(A) is amended by inserting “(as in effect prior to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act)” after “this section”.
(3) Section 6045(g)(2)(B)(i)(I) is amended by striking “unless the customer notifies the broker by means of making an adequate identification of the stock sold or transferred”.
SEC. 13541. Expansion of qualifying beneficiaries of an electing small business trust.
(a) No look-Through for eligibility purposes.—Section 1361(c)(2)(B)(v) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This clause shall not apply for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C).”.
SEC. 13542. Charitable contribution deduction for electing small business trusts.
(a) In general.—Section 641(c)(2) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:
“(E) (i) Section 642(c) shall not apply.