In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (M) Section 904(b) is amended—
(iii) by striking paragraph (3)(E) and inserting the following:
“(E) RATE DIFFERENTIAL PORTION.—The rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain, net capital gain, or the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain, as the case may be, is the same proportion of such amount as—
(N) Section 1374(b) is amended by striking paragraph (4).
(O) Section 1381(b) is amended by striking “taxes imposed by section 11 or 1201” and inserting “tax imposed by section 11”.
(P) Sections 6425(c)(1)(A) and 6655(g)(1)(A)(i) are each amended by striking “or 1201(a),”.
(Q) Section 7518(g)(6)(A) is amended by striking “or 1201(a)”.
(3) (A) Section 1445(e)(1) is amended—
(i) by striking “35 percent” and inserting “the highest rate of tax in effect for the taxable year under section 11(b)”, and
(B) Section 1445(e)(2) is amended by striking “35 percent of the amount” and inserting “the highest rate of tax in effect for the taxable year under section 11(b) multiplied by the amount”.
(C) Section 1445(e)(6) is amended—
(D) Section 1446(b)(2)(B) is amended by striking “section 11(b)(1)” and inserting “section 11(b)”.
(4) Section 852(b)(1) is amended by striking the last sentence.