In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(6) AGGREGATION RULE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Members of an expanded affiliated group shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of applying this subsection.
“(B) EXPANDED AFFILIATED GROUP.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘expanded affiliated group’ means an affiliated group as defined in section 1504(a), determined—
“(ii) CONTROL OF NON-CORPORATE ENTITIES.—A partnership or any other entity (other than a corporation) shall be treated as a member of an expanded affiliated group if such entity is controlled (within the meaning of section 954(d)(3)) by members of such group (including any entity treated as a member of such group by reason of this clause).”.
SEC. 13532. Repeal of advance refunding bonds.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 149(d) is amended by striking “as part of an issue described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4).” and inserting “to advance refund another bond.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 149(d) is amended by striking paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (6) and by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (7) as paragraphs (2) and (3).