In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) AMOUNT OF REDUCED CREDIT.—The amount of credit determined under this subparagraph for any taxable year shall be the amount equal to the excess of—
“(C) ELECTION.—An election under this paragraph for any taxable year shall be made not later than the time for filing the return of tax for such year (including extensions), shall be made on such return, and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.”.
SEC. 13402. Rehabilitation credit limited to certified historic structures.
(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 47 is amended to read as follows:
“(a) General rule.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of section 46, for any taxable year during the 5-year period beginning in the taxable year in which a qualified rehabilitated building is placed in service, the rehabilitation credit for such year is an amount equal to the ratable share for such year.