In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) DEFINITIONS.—
“(A) MEAD.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘mead’ means a wine—
“(B) LOW ALCOHOL BY VOLUME WINE.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘low alcohol by volume wine’ means a wine—
“(i) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice,
SEC. 13807. Reduced rate of excise tax on certain distilled spirits.
(a) In general.—Section 5001 is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
“(c) Reduced rate for 2018 and 2019.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a distilled spirits operation, the otherwise applicable tax rate under subsection (a)(1) shall be—
“(B) $13.34 per proof gallon on the first 22,130,000 of proof gallons of distilled spirits to which subparagraph (A) does not apply,