In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) QUALIFIED ITEMS OF INCOME, GAIN, DEDUCTION, AND LOSS.—For purposes of this subsection—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss’ means items of income, gain, deduction, and loss to the extent such items are—
“(i) effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (within the meaning of section 864(c), determined by substituting ‘qualified trade or business (within the meaning of section 199A)’ for ‘nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation’ or for ‘a foreign corporation’ each place it appears), and
“(B) EXCEPTIONS.—The following investment items shall not be taken into account as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss:
“(i) Any item of short-term capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or long-term capital loss.
“(ii) Any dividend, income equivalent to a dividend, or payment in lieu of dividends described in section 954(c)(1)(G).