In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (3) of section 448(b) is amended to read as follows:
(b) Application of modifications To farming corporations.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 447(d) is amended to read as follows:
(2) FAMILY CORPORATIONS.—Paragraph (2) of section 447(d) is amended—
(A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
(B) in subparagraph (B)(i), by striking “the last sentence of paragraph (1)” and inserting “paragraph (2) of section 448(c)”, and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) APPLICABLE FAMILY CORPORATION LIMIT.—
“(ii) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION.—In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018, the $25,000,000 amount under clause (i) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
“(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting ‘calendar year 2017’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.