In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (C) Subparagraph (B) of section 6655(e)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
(e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to base erosion payments (as defined in section 59A(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section) paid or accrued in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 14501. Restriction on insurance business exception to passive foreign investment company rules.
(a) In general.—Section 1297(b)(2)(B) is amended to read as follows:
(b) Qualifying insurance corporation defined.—Section 1297 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Qualifying insurance corporation.—For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(B)—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘qualifying insurance corporation’ means, with respect to any taxable year, a foreign corporation—