In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking section 955.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) (A) Section 951(a)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) his pro rata share (determined under paragraph (2)) of the corporation’s subpart F income for such year, and”.
(B) Section 851(b) is amended by striking “section 951(a)(1)(A)(i)” in the flush language at the end and inserting “section 951(a)(1)(A)”.
(C) Section 952(c)(1)(B)(i) is amended by striking “section 951(a)(1)(A)(i)” and inserting “section 951(a)(1)(A)”.
(D) Section 953(c)(1)(C) is amended by striking “section 951(a)(1)(A)(i)” and inserting “section 951(a)(1)(A)”.
(2) Section 951(a) is amended by striking paragraph (3).
(3) Section 953(d)(4)(B)(iv)(II) is amended by striking “or amounts referred to in clause (ii) or (iii) of section 951(a)(1)(A)”.
(4) Section 964(b) is amended by striking “, 955,”.
(5) Section 970 is amended by striking subsection (b).
(6) The table of sections for subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking the item relating to section 955.