In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(ii) any trade or business of a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative (as defined in section 199A(g)(2)) with respect to which the cooperative makes an election under this subparagraph.
Any such election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(b) Treatment of carryforward of disallowed business interest in certain corporate acquisitions.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 381(c) is amended by inserting after paragraph (19) the following new paragraph:
(2) APPLICATION OF LIMITATION.—Section 382(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 382(k)(1) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “Such term shall include any corporation entitled to use a carryforward of disallowed interest described in section 381(c)(20).”.
SEC. 13302. Modification of net operating loss deduction.
(a) Limitation on deduction.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 172(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Deduction allowed.—There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—