In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(d) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent avoidance of the tax under this section, including regulations preventing employees from being misclassified as contractors or from being compensated through a pass-through or other entity to avoid such tax.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for subchapter D of chapter 42 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
“Sec. 4960. Tax on excess tax-exempt organization executive compensation.”.
SEC. 13603. Treatment of qualified equity grants.
(a) In general.—Section 83 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) Qualified equity grants.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this subtitle—
“(A) TIMING OF INCLUSION.—If qualified stock is transferred to a qualified employee who makes an election with respect to such stock under this subsection, subsection (a) shall be applied by including the amount determined under such subsection with respect to such stock in income of the employee in the taxable year determined under subparagraph (B) in lieu of the taxable year described in subsection (a).
“(B) TAXABLE YEAR DETERMINED.—The taxable year determined under this subparagraph is the taxable year of the employee which includes the earliest of—