In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Section 863(b) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Gains, profits, and income from the sale or exchange of inventory property described in paragraph (2) shall be allocated and apportioned between sources within and without the United States solely on the basis of the production activities with respect to the property.”.
SEC. 14305. Election to increase percentage of domestic taxable income offset by overall domestic loss treated as foreign source.
(a) In general.—Section 904(g) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) ELECTION TO INCREASE PERCENTAGE OF TAXABLE INCOME TREATED AS FOREIGN SOURCE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—If any pre-2018 unused overall domestic loss is taken into account under paragraph (1) for any applicable taxable year, the taxpayer may elect to have such paragraph applied to such loss by substituting a percentage greater than 50 percent (but not greater than 100 percent) for 50 percent in subparagraph (B) thereof.
SEC. 14401. Base erosion and anti-abuse tax.
(a) Imposition of tax.—Subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new part:
“Sec. 59A. Tax on base erosion payments of taxpayers with substantial gross receipts.