In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(g) Prevailing State assumed interest rate.—For purposes of this subchapter—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘prevailing State assumed interest rate’ means, with respect to any contract, the highest assumed interest rate permitted to be used in computing life insurance reserves for insurance contracts or annuity contracts (as the case may be) under the insurance laws of at least 26 States. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the effect of nonforfeiture laws of a State on interest rates for reserves shall not be taken into account.
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 811(d) is amended by striking “the greater of the prevailing State assumed interest rate or applicable Federal interest rate in effect under section 807” and inserting “the interest rate in effect under section 808(g)”.
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 846(f)(6) is amended by striking “except that” and all that follows and inserting “except that the limitation of subsection (a)(3) shall apply, and”.