In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) Subsection (a) of section 957 is amended by striking “subpart” in the matter preceding paragraph (1) and inserting “title”.
(3) The table of sections for part VIII of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 245 the following new item:
“Sec. 245A. Dividends received by domestic corporations from certain foreign corporations.”.
SEC. 14102. Special rules relating to sales or transfers involving specified 10-percent owned foreign corporations.
(a) Sales by United States persons of stock.—Section 1248 is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after subsection (i) the following new subsection:
“(j) Coordination with dividends received deduction.—In the case of the sale or exchange by a domestic corporation of stock in a foreign corporation held for 1 year or more, any amount received by the domestic corporation which is treated as a dividend by reason of this section shall be treated as a dividend for purposes of applying section 245A.”.
(b) Basis in specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation reduced by nontaxed portion of dividend for purposes of determining loss.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 961 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: