In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) Section 535(c)(5) is amended to read as follows:
(6) (A) Section 1561(a) is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (1) and redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively,
(ii) by striking “amounts specified in paragraph (1) and the amount specified in paragraph (3)” and inserting “the amount specified in paragraph (2)”,
(iii) by striking “The amounts specified in paragraph (2)” and inserting “The amounts specified in paragraph (1)”,
(B) The first sentence of section 1561(b) is amended to read as follows: “If a corporation has a short taxable year which does not include a December 31 and is a component member of a controlled group of corporations with respect to such taxable year, then for purposes of this subtitle the amount to be used in computing the accumulated earnings credit under section 535(c)(2) and (3) of such corporation for such taxable year shall be the amount specified in subsection (a)(1) divided by the number of corporations which are component members of such group on the last day of such taxable year.”
(7) Section 7518(g)(6)(A) is amended—
(c) Effective date.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.
(d) Normalization requirements.—