In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) ALLOCATION OF TRANSACTION PRICE.—For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a contract which contains multiple performance obligations, the allocation of the transaction price to each performance obligation shall be equal to the amount allocated to each performance obligation for purposes of including such item in revenue in the applicable financial statement of the taxpayer.
(b) Treatment of advance payments.—Section 451, as amended by subsection (a), is amended by redesignating subsections (c) through (j) as subsections (d) through (k), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
“(c) Treatment of advance payments.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A taxpayer which computes taxable income under the accrual method of accounting, and receives any advance payment during the taxable year, shall—
“(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), include such advance payment in gross income for such taxable year, or
“(B) if the taxpayer elects the application of this subparagraph with respect to the category of advance payments to which such advance payment belongs, the taxpayer shall—