In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Paragraph (21) of section 62(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(21) ATTORNEYS' FEES RELATING TO AWARDS TO WHISTLEBLOWERS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any award under—
“(ii) any action brought under—
“(I) section 21F of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u–6),
“(III) section 23 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 26).
SEC. 11074. Clarification of whistleblower awards.
(a) Definition of proceeds.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7623 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(b) Amount of proceeds determined without regard To availability.—Paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) of section 7623(b) are each amended by inserting “(determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary)” after “in response to such action”.
(c) Disputed amount threshold.—Section 7623(b)(5)(B) is amended by striking “tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts” and inserting “proceeds”.