In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(1) an amount equal to the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under subsections (a) and (b) of section 960 for such taxable year shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than section 960) as an item of income required to be included in the gross income of such domestic corporation under section 951(a), and
“(2) an amount equal to the aggregate tested foreign income taxes deemed paid by such corporation under section 960(d) (determined without regard to the phrase ‘80 percent of’ in paragraph (1) thereof) shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than section 960) as an addition to the global intangible low-taxed income of such domestic corporation under section 951A(a) for such taxable year.”.
(2) Paragraph (4) of section 245(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(4) POST-1986 UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS.—The term ‘post-1986 undistributed earnings’ means the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964(a) and 986) accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986—
(3) Section 245(a)(10)(C) is amended by striking “902, 907, and 960” and inserting “907 and 960”.
(4) Sections 535(b)(1) and 545(b)(1) are each amended by striking “section 902(a) or 960(a)(1)” and inserting “section 960”.
(5) Section 814(f)(1) is amended—