In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Section 274(d) is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, and
(B) Section 274 is amended by striking subsection (l).
(C) Section 274(n) is amended by striking “and entertainment” in the heading.
(D) Section 274(n)(1) is amended to read as follows:
(E) Section 274(n)(2) is amended—
(F) Clause (iv) of section 7701(b)(5)(A) is amended to read as follows:
(b) Only 50 percent of expenses for meals provided on or near business premises allowed as deduction.—Paragraph (2) of section 274(n), as amended by subsection (a), is amended—
(c) Treatment of transportation benefits.—Section 274, as amended by subsection (a), is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) by inserting after subsection (k) the following new subsection:
“(l) Transportation and commuting benefits.—No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any expense incurred for providing any transportation, or any payment or reimbursement, to an employee of the taxpayer in connection with travel between the employee's residence and place of employment, except as necessary for ensuring the safety of the employee.”.
(d) Elimination of deduction for meals provided at convenience of employer.—Section 274, as amended by subsection (c), is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (n) the following new subsection:
SEC. 13305. Repeal of deduction for income attributable to domestic production activities.