In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) Section 6045(g)(2)(B)(i)(I) is amended by striking “unless the customer notifies the broker by means of making an adequate identification of the stock sold or transferred”.
SEC. 13541. Expansion of qualifying beneficiaries of an electing small business trust.
(a) No look-Through for eligibility purposes.—Section 1361(c)(2)(B)(v) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This clause shall not apply for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C).”.
SEC. 13542. Charitable contribution deduction for electing small business trusts.
(a) In general.—Section 641(c)(2) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:
“(E) (i) Section 642(c) shall not apply.
“(ii) For purposes of section 170(b)(1)(G), adjusted gross income shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, except that the deductions for costs which are paid or incurred in connection with the administration of the trust and which would not have been incurred if the property were not held in such trust shall be treated as allowable in arriving at adjusted gross income.”.
SEC. 13543. Modification of treatment of S corporation conversions to C corporations.
(a) Adjustments attributable to conversion from s corporation to c corporation.—Section 481 is amended by adding at the end the following new sub-section: