In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Application of rules generally applicable to deductions for dividends received.—
(1) TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS FROM CERTAIN CORPORATIONS.—Paragraph (1) of section 246(a) is amended by striking “and 245” and inserting “245, and 245A”.
(2) ASSETS GENERATING TAX-EXEMPT PORTION OF DIVIDEND NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN ALLOCATING AND APPORTIONING DEDUCTIBLE EXPENSES.—Paragraph (3) of section 864(e) is amended by striking “or 245(a)” and inserting “, 245(a), or 245A”.
(3) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 1059.—Subparagraph (B) of section 1059(b)(2) is amended by striking “or 245” and inserting “245, or 245A”.
(d) Coordination with foreign tax credit limitation.—Subsection (b) of section 904 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS FOR WHICH DEDUCTION IS ALLOWED UNDER SECTION 245A.—For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder with respect to a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, such domestic corporation’s taxable income from sources without the United States shall be determined without regard to—
Any term which is used in section 245A and in this paragraph shall have the same meaning for purposes of this paragraph as when used in such section.”.
(e) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Subsection (b) of section 951 is amended by striking “subpart” and inserting “title”.
(2) Subsection (a) of section 957 is amended by striking “subpart” in the matter preceding paragraph (1) and inserting “title”.