In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Application to estates and trusts.—Section 642(b)(2)(C) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(iii) YEARS WHEN PERSONAL EXEMPTION AMOUNT IS ZERO.—
“(I) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any taxable year in which the exemption amount under section 151(d) is zero, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting ‘$4,150’ for ‘the exemption amount under section 151(d)’.
“(II) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—In the case of any calendar year beginning after 2018, the $4,150 amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
“(bb) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘2017’ for ‘2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any increase determined under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $100.”.