In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (36) The table of sections for subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking the item relating to section 960 and inserting the following:
SEC. 14302. Separate foreign tax credit limitation basket for foreign branch income.
(a) In general.—Section 904(d)(1), as amended by section 14201, is amended by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph:
(b) Foreign branch income.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 904(d)(2) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (I) the following new subparagraph:
“(J) FOREIGN BRANCH INCOME.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘foreign branch income’ means the business profits of such United States person which are attributable to 1 or more qualified business units (as defined in section 989(a)) in 1 or more foreign countries. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the amount of business profits attributable to a qualified business unit shall be determined under rules established by the Secretary.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 904(d)(2)(A)(ii), as amended by section 14201, is amended by striking “income described in paragraph (1)(A) and” and inserting “income described in paragraph (1)(A), foreign branch income, and”.