In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) Section 951(a) is amended by striking paragraph (3).
(3) Section 953(d)(4)(B)(iv)(II) is amended by striking “or amounts referred to in clause (ii) or (iii) of section 951(a)(1)(A)”.
(4) Section 964(b) is amended by striking “, 955,”.
(5) Section 970 is amended by striking subsection (b).
(6) The table of sections for subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking the item relating to section 955.
SEC. 14214. Modification of stock attribution rules for determining status as a controlled foreign corporation.
(a) In general.—Section 958(b) is amended—
SEC. 14215. Modification of definition of United States shareholder.
(a) In general.—Section 951(b) is amended by inserting “, or 10 percent or more of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of such foreign corporation” after “such foreign corporation”.
SEC. 14216. Elimination of requirement that corporation must be controlled for 30 days before subpart F inclusions apply.
(a) In general.—Section 951(a)(1) is amended by striking “for an uninterrupted period of 30 days or more” and inserting “at any time”.