In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) in the case of a controlled foreign corporation with tested income, the portion of such global intangible low-taxed income which bears the same ratio to such global intangible low-taxed income as—
(b) Foreign tax credit.—
(1) APPLICATION OF DEEMED PAID FOREIGN TAX CREDIT.—Section 960 is amended adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Deemed paid credit for taxes properly attributable To tested income.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this subpart, if any amount is includible in the gross income of a domestic corporation under section 951A, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid foreign income taxes equal to 80 percent of the product of—
“(2) INCLUSION PERCENTAGE.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘inclusion percentage’ means, with respect to any domestic corporation, the ratio (expressed as a percentage) of—