In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 172(d)(6) is amended by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting “; and”, and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(b) Repeal of net operating loss carryback; indefinite carryforward.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 172(b)(1)(A) is amended—
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 172(b)(1) is amended by striking subparagraphs (B) through (F).
(c) Treatment of farming losses.—
(1) ALLOWANCE OF CARRYBACKS.—Section 172(b)(1), as amended by subsection (b)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(B) FARMING LOSSES.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any portion of a net operating loss for the taxable year which is a farming loss with respect to the taxpayer, such loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss.
“(ii) FARMING LOSS.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘farming loss’ means the lesser of—