In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (C) by striking “by such section 902 corporation” and all that follows in the matter following paragraph (2) and inserting “by such specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation or a domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder with respect to such specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation.”, and
(28) Section 909(d) is amended by striking paragraph (5).
(29) Section 958(a)(1) is amended by striking “960(a)(1)” and inserting “960”.
(30) Section 959(d) is amended by striking “Except as provided in section 960(a)(3), any” and inserting “Any”.
(31) Section 959(e) is amended by striking “section 960(b)” and inserting “section 960(c)”.
(32) Section 1291(g)(2)(A) is amended by striking “any distribution—” and all that follows through “but only if” and inserting “any distribution, any withholding tax imposed with respect to such distribution, but only if”.
(33) Section 6038(c)(1)(B) is amended by striking “sections 902 (relating to foreign tax credit for corporate stockholder in foreign corporation) and 960 (relating to special rules for foreign tax credit)” and inserting “section 960”.