In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) ELIMINATION OF QUALIFIED LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENT, QUALIFIED RESTAURANT, AND QUALIFIED RETAIL IMPROVEMENT PROPERTY.—Subsection (e) of section 168 is amended—
(3) APPLICATION OF STRAIGHT LINE METHOD TO QUALIFIED IMPROVEMENT PROPERTY.—Paragraph (3) of section 168(b) is amended—
(4) ALTERNATIVE DEPRECIATION SYSTEM.—
(A) ELECTING REAL PROPERTY TRADE OR BUSINESS.—Subsection (g) of section 168 is amended—
(B) QUALIFIED IMPROVEMENT PROPERTY.—The table contained in subparagraph (B) of section 168(g)(3) is amended—
(C) APPLICABLE RECOVERY PERIOD FOR RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY.—The table contained in subparagraph (C) of section 168(g)(2) is amended by striking clauses (iii) and (iv) and inserting the following:
“(iii) Residential rental property | 30 years |
(iv) Nonresidential real property | 40 years |
(v) Any railroad grading or tunnel bore or water utility property | 50 years”. |
(5) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Clause (i) of section 168(k)(2)(A) is amended—
(B) Section 168 is amended—
(i) in subsection (e), as amended by paragraph (2)(B), by adding at the end the following:
SEC. 13205. Use of alternative depreciation system for electing farming businesses.