In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(C) SINGLE TAXPAYER.—Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce beer marketed under a similar brand, license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.”.
SEC. 13803. Transfer of beer between bonded facilities.
(a) In general.—Section 5414 is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Transfer of beer between bonded facilities.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Beer may be removed from one bonded brewery to another bonded brewery, without payment of tax, and may be mingled with beer at the receiving brewery, subject to such conditions, including payment of the tax, and in such containers, as the Secretary by regulations shall prescribe, which shall include—
“(B) any removal from a brewery owned by one corporation to a brewery owned by another corporation when—
(b) Removal from brewery by pipeline.—Section 5412 is amended by inserting “pursuant to section 5414 or” before “by pipeline”.
SEC. 13804. Reduced rate of excise tax on certain wine.