In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) AMOUNT DESCRIBED.—The amount described in this paragraph is the sum of—
“(A) the amount required to be taken into account under section 951(a)(1) by reason of this section (determined after the application of subsection (c)), plus
“(B) in the case of a domestic corporation which chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N for the taxable year, the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under subsections (a) and (b) of section 960 for such taxable year with respect to the amount described in subparagraph (A) which are treated as a dividends under section 78.
“(o) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section or to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including through a reduction in earnings and profits through changes in entity classification, changes in accounting methods, or otherwise.”.