In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
Any increase determined under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50,000.”.
SEC. 14213. Repeal of inclusion based on withdrawal of previously excluded subpart F income from qualified investment.
(a) In general.—Subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking section 955.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) (A) Section 951(a)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) his pro rata share (determined under paragraph (2)) of the corporation’s subpart F income for such year, and”.
(B) Section 851(b) is amended by striking “section 951(a)(1)(A)(i)” in the flush language at the end and inserting “section 951(a)(1)(A)”.
(C) Section 952(c)(1)(B)(i) is amended by striking “section 951(a)(1)(A)(i)” and inserting “section 951(a)(1)(A)”.