In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Section 172 is amended by striking subsections (f), (g), and (h), and by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (f).
(B) Section 537(b)(4) is amended by inserting “(as in effect before the date of enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act)” after “as defined in section 172(f)”.
(d) Treatment of certain insurance losses.—
(1) TREATMENT OF CARRYFORWARDS AND CARRYBACKS.—Section 172(b)(1), as amended by subsections (b)(2) and (c)(1), is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(2) EXEMPTION FROM LIMITATION.—Section 172, as amended by subsection (c)(2)(A), is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
“(f) Special rule for insurance companies.—In the case of an insurance company (as defined in section 816(a)) other than a life insurance company—
SEC. 13303. Like-kind exchanges of real property.
(a) In general.—Section 1031(a)(1) is amended by striking “property” each place it appears and inserting “real property”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) (A) Paragraph (2) of section 1031(a) is amended to read as follows: