In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 460(e)(1)(B) is amended—
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Section 460(e) is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (2) through (4), respectively.
(B) The last sentence of section 56(a)(3) is amended by striking “section 460(e)(6)” and inserting “section 460(e)(4)”.
(b) Coordination with section 481.—Section 460(e), as amended by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following:
SEC. 13201. Temporary 100-percent expensing for certain business assets.
(a) Increased expensing.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 168(k) is amended—
(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.—Paragraph (6) of section 168(k) is amended to read as follows:
“(6) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.—For purposes of this subsection—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term ‘applicable percentage’ means—
“(i) in the case of property placed in service after September 27, 2017, and before January 1, 2023, 100 percent,
“(ii) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 80 percent,
“(iii) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2023, and before January 1, 2025, 60 percent,