In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) EXCLUSIONS.—Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, such term shall not include—
(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
(d) Coordination with section 481.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any qualified change in method of accounting for the taxpayer’s first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017—
SEC. 13301. Limitation on deduction for interest.
(a) In general.—Section 163(j) is amended to read as follows:
“(j) Limitation on business interest.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The amount allowed as a deduction under this chapter for any taxable year for business interest shall not exceed the sum of—
The amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall not be less than zero.
“(2) CARRYFORWARD OF DISALLOWED BUSINESS INTEREST.—The amount of any business interest not allowed as a deduction for any taxable year by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as business interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year.