In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “Sec. 174. Amortization of research and experimental expenditures.”.
(d) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 41(d)(1)(A) is amended by striking “expenses under section 174” and inserting “specified research or experimental expenditures under section 174”.
(2) Subsection (c) of section 280C is amended—
(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
SEC. 13207. Expensing of certain costs of replanting citrus plants lost by reason of casualty.
(a) In general.—Section 263A(d)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) SPECIAL TEMPORARY RULE FOR CITRUS PLANTS LOST BY REASON OF CASUALTY.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of the replanting of citrus plants, subparagraph (A) shall apply to amounts paid or incurred by a person (other than the taxpayer described in subparagraph (A)) if—
SEC. 13221. Certain special rules for taxable year of inclusion.