In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (5) Section 132(f)(6)(A)(ii) is amended by striking “for ‘calendar year 1992’” and inserting “for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof”.
(6) Section 162(o)(3) is amended by striking “adjusted for changes in the Consumer Price Index (as defined in section 1(f)(5)) since 1991” and inserting “adjusted by increasing any such amount under the 1991 agreement by an amount equal to—
(7) So much of clause (ii) of section 213(d)(10)(B) as precedes the last sentence is amended to read as follows:
(8) Subparagraph (B) of section 280F(d)(7) is amended to read as follows:
(9) Section 911(b)(2)(D)(ii)(II) is amended by striking “for ‘1992’ in subparagraph (B)” and inserting “for ‘2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii)”.
(10) Paragraph (2) of section 1274A(d) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION.—In the case of any debt instrument arising out of a sale or exchange during any calendar year after 1989, each dollar amount contained in the preceding provisions of this section shall be increased by an amount equal to—
“(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting ‘calendar year 1988’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.