In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(b) Transfer of beer between bonded facilities.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Beer may be removed from one bonded brewery to another bonded brewery, without payment of tax, and may be mingled with beer at the receiving brewery, subject to such conditions, including payment of the tax, and in such containers, as the Secretary by regulations shall prescribe, which shall include—
“(B) any removal from a brewery owned by one corporation to a brewery owned by another corporation when—
(b) Removal from brewery by pipeline.—Section 5412 is amended by inserting “pursuant to section 5414 or” before “by pipeline”.
SEC. 13804. Reduced rate of excise tax on certain wine.
(a) In general.—Section 5041(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) SPECIAL RULE FOR 2018 AND 2019.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of wine removed after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2020, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply and there shall be allowed as a credit against any tax imposed by this title (other than chapters 2, 21, and 22) an amount equal to the sum of—
“(ii) 90 cents per wine gallon on the first 100,000 wine gallons of wine to which clause (i) does not apply, plus
“(iii) 53.5 cents per wine gallon on the first 620,000 wine gallons of wine to which clauses (i) and (ii) do not apply,
which are produced by the producer and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which are imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year.
(b) Controlled group and single taxpayer rules.—Paragraph (4) of section 5041(c) is amended by striking “section 5051(a)(2)(B)” and inserting “section 5051(a)(5)”.
(c) Allowance of credit for foreign manufacturers and importers.—Subsection (c) of section 5041, as amended by subsection (a), is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8), by inserting “but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (9) and the wine gallons of wine have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph” after “into the United States during the calendar year”, and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(9) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT FOR FOREIGN MANUFACTURERS AND IMPORTERS.—