In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Amount of proceeds determined without regard To availability.—Paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) of section 7623(b) are each amended by inserting “(determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary)” after “in response to such action”.
(c) Disputed amount threshold.—Section 7623(b)(5)(B) is amended by striking “tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts” and inserting “proceeds”.
SEC. 11081. Elimination of shared responsibility payment for individuals failing to maintain minimum essential coverage.
(a) In general.—Section 5000A(c) is amended—
SEC. 12001. Increased exemption for individuals.
(a) Increased exemption.—Section 55(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING AFTER 2017 AND BEFORE 2026.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
“(B) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2018, the amounts described in clause (ii) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
SEC. 13001. 20-percent corporate tax rate.