In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Such term shall not include a tax shelter prohibited from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting under section 448(a)(3).
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (c) of section 263A is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
SEC. 13104. Modification of rules for uniform capitalization of certain expenses.
(a) In general.—Section 263A(b) is amended by striking all that follows paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraphs:
“(2) PROPERTY ACQUIRED FOR RESALE.—Real or personal property described in section 1221(a)(1) which is acquired by the taxpayer for resale.