In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(E) SECRETARIAL AUTHORITY.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary determines appropriate for the application of this paragraph, including regulations which provide that, notwithstanding subparagraph (D), this paragraph applies in a case even if gain or loss from a sale or exchange would not be realized under any other provision of this subtitle.”.
(b) Withholding requirements.—Section 1446 is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following:
“(f) Special rules for withholding on sales of partnership interests.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in this subsection, if any portion of the gain (if any) on any disposition of an interest in a partnership would be treated under section 864(c)(8) as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, the transferee shall be required to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount realized on the disposition.
“(2) EXCEPTION IF NONFOREIGN AFFIDAVIT FURNISHED.—