In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Exception from 100 percent expensing.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (6) of section 168(k), as added by section 13201(a)(4), is amended—
SEC. 13312. Elimination of deduction for living expenses incurred by members of Congress.
(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 162 is amended in the matter following paragraph (3) by striking “in excess of $3,000”.
SEC. 13401. Modification of orphan drug credit.
(a) Credit rate.—Subsection (a) of section 45C is amended by striking “50 percent” and inserting “27.5 percent”.
(b) Election of reduced credit.—Subsection (b) of section 280C is amended by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(3) ELECTION OF REDUCED CREDIT.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any taxable year for which an election is made under this paragraph—
“(B) AMOUNT OF REDUCED CREDIT.—The amount of credit determined under this subparagraph for any taxable year shall be the amount equal to the excess of—