In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) REGULATIONS.—The Attorney General shall prescribe regulations to ensure that a personnel action described in paragraph (1) shall not be taken against a contractor employee of the Federal Bureau of Investigation as a reprisal for any disclosure of information described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph.
(c) Retaliatory revocation of security clearances and access determinations.—Section 3001(j) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) INCLUSION OF CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES.—In this subsection, the term ‘employee’ includes an employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor, of an agency. With respect to such employees, the term ‘employing agency’ shall be deemed to be the contracting agency.”.