In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) USE OF INFORMATION.—If an application submitted to the Court pursuant to section 104 or 303 is denied, or in any other case in which the acquisition pursuant to paragraph (1) is terminated and no order with respect to the target of the acquisition is issued under section 105 or 304, all information obtained or evidence derived from such acquisition shall be handled in accordance with section 704(d)(4).”.
Subsection (i) of section 103 (50 U.S.C. 1803) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(11) COMPENSATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court established under subsection (a) or (b) may compensate an amicus curiae appointed under paragraph (2) for assistance provided under such paragraph as the court considers appropriate and at such rate as the court considers appropriate.”.
(a) Electronic surveillance.—Section 107 (50 U.S.C. 1807) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 107. Report of electronic surveillance.