In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Sec. 204. Comptroller General study on the classification system and protection of classified information.
Sec. 205. Technical amendments and amendments to improve procedures of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review.
Sec. 206. Severability.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or a repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
(a) Querying procedures.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 702 (50 U.S.C. 1881a) is amended—
(B) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
“(f) Queries.—
“(1) PROCEDURES REQUIRED.—
“(A) REQUIREMENT TO ADOPT.—The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt querying procedures consistent with the requirements of the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States for information collected pursuant to an authorization under subsection (a).