Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 513. Numbering for undocumented barges.

Section 12301(b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “shall” and inserting “may”; and

(2) by inserting “of” after “barge”.

SEC. 514. Backup national timing system.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “National Timing Resilience and Security Act of 2018”.

(b) In general.—Chapter 30 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 312. Alternative timing system

“(a) In general.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary of Transportation shall provide for the establishment, sustainment, and operation of a land-based, resilient, and reliable alternative timing system—

“(1) to reduce critical dependencies and provide a complement to and backup for the timing component of the Global Positioning System (referred to in this section as ‘GPS’); and