Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) an analysis of Federal, State, and local efforts to enhance multidisciplinary approaches to achieve the purposes described in paragraph (2)(B);

(iii) recommendations relating to activities that would contribute to achievement of the purposes described in paragraph (2)(B); and

(iv) recommendations to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the Program.

(7) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Program $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.

(h) Technical and conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 1102(f) of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4712(f)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) BALLAST WATER REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The owner or operator of a vessel subject to this title shall submit to the National Ballast Information Clearinghouse, by not later than 6 hours after the arrival of the vessel at a United States port or place of destination, the ballast water management report form approved by the Office of Management and Budget numbered OMB 1625–0069 (or a successor form), unless the vessel is operating exclusively on a voyage between ports or places within contiguous portions of a single Captain of the Port Zone.

“(B) MULTIPLE DISCHARGES.—The owner or operator of a vessel subject to this title may submit a single report under subparagraph (A) for multiple ballast water discharges within a single port or place of destination during the same voyage.