Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by inserting before section 1926 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:

§ 1924. Conduct

“The Secretary may summarily dismiss from the Coast Guard any cadet who, during his cadetship, is found unsatisfactory in either studies or conduct, or may be deemed not adapted for a career in the Coast Guard. Cadets shall be subject to rules governing discipline prescribed by the Commandant.

§ 1925. Agreement

“(a) Each cadet shall sign an agreement with respect to the cadet's length of service in the Coast Guard. The agreement shall provide that the cadet agrees to the following:

“(1) That the cadet will complete the course of instruction at the Coast Guard Academy.

“(2) That upon graduation from the Coast Guard Academy the cadet—

“(A) will accept an appointment, if tendered, as a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard; and

“(B) will serve on active duty for at least five years immediately after such appointment.