Bill Sponsor
[…] 52Vice admirals and admiral, continuity of grade307
56Chief Acquisition Officer308
53Office of the Coast Guard Reserve; Director309
54Chief of Staff to President: appointment310
57Prevention and response workforces312
58Centers of expertise for Coast Guard prevention and response313
59Marine industry training program314
60Training course on workings of Congress315
98National Coast Guard Museum316
336United States Coast Guard Band; composition; director317

(c) Additional changes.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 3 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended—

(A) by inserting after section 310 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:

§ 311. Captains of the port

“Any officer, including any petty officer, may be designated by the Commandant as captain of the port or ports or adjacent high seas or waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, as the Commandant deems necessary to facilitate execution of Coast Guard duties.”; and

(B) by inserting after section 317 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:

§ 318. Environmental Compliance and Restoration Program

“(a) Definitions.—For the purposes of this section—