Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 301. Amendments to title 14, United States Code, as amended by title I of this Act.

Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or a repeal of, a section or other provision of title 14, United States Code, the reference shall be considered to be made to title 14, United States Code, as amended by title I of this Act.

SEC. 302. Primary duties.

Section 102(7) of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(7) maintain a state of readiness to assist in the defense of the United States, including when functioning as a specialized service in the Navy pursuant to section 103.”.

SEC. 303. National Coast Guard Museum.

Section 316 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 316. National Coast Guard Museum