Bill Sponsor
[…] Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or a repeal of, a section or other provision of title 14, United States Code, the reference shall be considered to be made to title 14, United States Code, as amended by title I of this Act.

SEC. 302. Primary duties.

Section 102(7) of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(7) maintain a state of readiness to assist in the defense of the United States, including when functioning as a specialized service in the Navy pursuant to section 103.”.

SEC. 303. National Coast Guard Museum.

Section 316 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 316. National Coast Guard Museum

“(a) Establishment.—The Commandant may establish a National Coast Guard Museum, on lands which will be federally owned and administered by the Coast Guard, and are located in New London, Connecticut, at, or in close proximity to, the Coast Guard Academy.

“(b) Limitation on expenditures.—

“(1) The Secretary shall not expend any funds appropriated to the Coast Guard on the construction of any museum established under this section.