Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) Public Law 110–299 (33 U.S.C. 1342 note).

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 1102 of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4712) is amended—

(i) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting “(as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Vessel Incidental Discharge Act of 2018)” after “section 1101(b)”; and

(ii) in subsection (f)(1)(B), by inserting “(as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Vessel Incidental Discharge Act of 2018)” after “section 1101(c)”.

(b) Regulations for use of marine pollution control devices.—Section 312 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1322) is amended—

(1) by striking the section designation and heading and all that follows through “For the purpose of” in subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 312. Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels.

“(a) Definitions.—In”;

(2) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “devices or of vessels” and inserting “devices, marine pollution control device equipment, or vessels”; and