Bill Sponsor
[…] 188Appointment of permanent commissioned teaching staff1943
189Grade of permanent commissioned teaching staff1944
190Retirement of permanent commissioned teaching staff1945
191Credit for service as member of civilian teaching staff1946
192Assignment of personnel as instructors1947
199Marine safety curriculum1948

(c) Additional changes.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 19 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended—

(A) by inserting before section 1901 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:

“SUBCHAPTER IADMINISTRATION

(B) by inserting before section 1923 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:

“SUBCHAPTER IICADETS

§ 1921. Corps of Cadets authorized strength

“The number of cadets appointed annually to the Academy shall be as determined by the Secretary but the number appointed in any one year shall not exceed six hundred.

§ 1922. Appointments

“Appointments to cadetships shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, who shall determine age limits, methods of selection of applicants, term of service as a cadet before graduation, and all other matters affecting such appointments. In the administration of this section, the Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary and appropriate to insure that female individuals shall be eligible for appointment and admission to the Coast Guard Academy, and that the relevant standards required for appointment, admission, training, graduation, and commissioning of female individuals shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except