Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by striking “(h) After” and inserting the following:

“(h) Sale and resale of properly equipped vessels; operability of certified marine sanitation devices.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), after”; and

(E) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) EFFECT OF SUBSECTION.—Nothing in this subsection requires certification of a marine pollution control device for use on any vessel of the Armed Forces.”.

(c) Enforcement authority.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 312(k) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1322(k)) is amended—

(A) by striking the second sentence and inserting the following:

“(3) STATES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—This section may be enforced by a State or political subdivision of a State (including the attorney general of a State), including by filing a civil action in an appropriate Federal district court to enforce any violation of subsection (p).

“(B) JURISDICTION.—The appropriate Federal district court shall have jurisdiction with respect to a civil action filed pursuant to subparagraph (A), without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties—

“(i) to enforce the requirements of this section; and