Bill Sponsor
[…] “319. Land-based unmanned aircraft system program.”.

(2) CHAPTER 11.—The analysis for chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1155 the following:


“1156. Limitation on unmanned aircraft systems.”.

(d) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (c) of section 1105 of title 14, United States Code, is repealed.

SEC. 305. Coast Guard health-care professionals; licensure portability.

(a) In general.—Chapter 5 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 507 the following:

§ 508. Coast Guard health-care professionals; licensure portability

“(a) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law regarding the licensure of health-care providers, a health-care professional described in subsection (b) may practice the health profession or professions of the health-care professional at any location in any State, the District of Columbia, or a Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, regardless of where such health-care professional or the patient is located, if the practice is within the scope of the authorized Federal duties of such health-care professional.

“(b) Described individuals.—A health-care professional described in this subsection is an individual—

“(1) who is—

“(A) a member of the Coast Guard;

“(B) a civilian employee of the Coast Guard;

“(C) a member of the Public Health Service who is assigned to the Coast Guard; or