Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 313. Cross reference.

Section 2129(a) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting “designated under section 2317” after “cadet”.

SEC. 314. Commissioned service retirement.

For Coast Guard officers who retire in fiscal year 2018 or 2019, the President may reduce the period of active commissioned service required under section 2152 of title 14, United States Code, to a period of not less than 8 years.

SEC. 315. Leave for birth or adoption of child.

(a) Policy.—Section 2512 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “Not later than 1 year” and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (b), not later than 1 year”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Leave associated with birth or adoption of child.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), sections 701 and 704 of title 10, or any other provision of law, all officers and enlisted members of the Coast Guard shall be authorized leave associated with the birth or adoption of a child during the 1-year period immediately following such birth or adoption and, at the discretion of the Commanding Officer, such officer or enlisted member shall be permitted—

“(1) to take such leave in increments; and

“(2) to use flexible work schedules (pursuant to a program established by the Secretary in accordance with chapter 61 of title 5).”.