Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the industrial workforce of the Coast Guard Yard or Coast Guard industrial establishment satisfies the performance target established in such an order or cost-plus-incentive-fee order—

“(A) the adjustment to be made pursuant to subsection (a) shall be reduced by an agreed-upon amount and distributed to such wage-grade industrial employees; and

“(B) the remainder of the adjustment shall be credited to the appropriation for such order current at that time.”.

SEC. 308. Confidential investigative expenses.

Section 944 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “$45,000” and inserting “$250,000”.

SEC. 309. Regular captains; retirement.

Section 2149(a) of title 14, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “zone is” and inserting “zone, or from being placed at the top of the list of selectees promulgated by the Secretary under section 2121(a) of this title, is”; and

(2) by striking the period at the end and inserting “or placed at the top of the list of selectees, as applicable.”.

SEC. 310. Conversion, alteration, and repair projects.