Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 9 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 951 the following:


“952. Construction of Coast Guard vessels and assignment of vessel projects.”.

SEC. 311. Contracting for major acquisitions programs.

(a) General acquisition authority.—Section 501(d) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting “aircraft, and systems,” after “vessels,”.

(b) Contracting authority.—Chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting after section 1136 the following:

§ 1137. Contracting for major acquisitions programs

“(a) In general.—In carrying out authorities provided to the Secretary to design, construct, accept, or otherwise acquire assets and systems under section 501(d), the Secretary, acting through the Commandant or the head of an integrated program office established for a major acquisition program, may enter into contracts for a major acquisition program.

“(b) Authorized methods.—Contracts entered into under subsection (a)—

“(1) may be block buy contracts;

“(2) may be incrementally funded;

“(3) may include combined purchases, also known as economic order quantity purchases, of—

“(A) materials and components; and