Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Additional changes.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 3 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended—

(A) by inserting after section 310 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:

§ 311. Captains of the port

“Any officer, including any petty officer, may be designated by the Commandant as captain of the port or ports or adjacent high seas or waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, as the Commandant deems necessary to facilitate execution of Coast Guard duties.”; and

(B) by inserting after section 317 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:

§ 318. Environmental Compliance and Restoration Program

“(a) Definitions.—For the purposes of this section—

“(1) ‘environment’, ‘facility’, ‘person’, ‘release’, ‘removal’, ‘remedial’, and ‘response’ have the same meaning they have in section 101 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (42 U.S.C. 9601);