Bill Sponsor
[…] (vi) section 204 of the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 1902a), which established requirements for the regulation of vessel discharges of agricultural cargo residue material in the form of hold washings; and

(vii) title X of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2010 (33 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.), which provided for the implementation of the International Convention on the Control of Harmful Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships, 2001.

SEC. 903. Standards for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels.

(a) Uniform national standards.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 312 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1322) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(p) Uniform national standards for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) AQUATIC NUISANCE SPECIES.—The term ‘aquatic nuisance species’ means a nonindigenous species that threatens—

“(i) the diversity or abundance of a native species;

“(ii) the ecological stability of—

“(I) waters of the United States; or

“(II) waters of the contiguous zone; or

“(iii) a commercial, agricultural, aquacultural, or recreational activity that is dependent on—