Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) A task order under the Department of Defense electronic health record contract.

(B) A sole source contract award.

(C) An agreement made pursuant to sections 1535 and 1536 of title 31, United States Code.

(D) A contract or other procurement vehicle otherwise authorized.

(4) COMPETITION IN CONTRACTING; EXEMPTION.—Procurement of an electronic health record system and support services pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt from the competition requirements of section 2304 of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 306. Training; emergency response providers.

(a) In general.—Chapter 7 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 718. Training; emergency response providers

“(a) In general.—The Commandant may, on a reimbursable or a non-reimbursable basis, make a training available to emergency response providers whenever the Commandant determines that—

“(1) a member of the Coast Guard, who is scheduled to participate in such training, is unable or unavailable to participate in such training;

“(2) no other member of the Coast Guard, who is assigned to the unit to which the member of the Coast Guard who is unable or unavailable to participate in such training is assigned, is able or available to participate in such training; and