Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) the remainder of the adjustment shall be credited to the appropriation for such order current at that time.”.

SEC. 308. Confidential investigative expenses.

Section 944 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “$45,000” and inserting “$250,000”.

SEC. 309. Regular captains; retirement.

Section 2149(a) of title 14, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “zone is” and inserting “zone, or from being placed at the top of the list of selectees promulgated by the Secretary under section 2121(a) of this title, is”; and

(2) by striking the period at the end and inserting “or placed at the top of the list of selectees, as applicable.”.

SEC. 310. Conversion, alteration, and repair projects.

(a) In general.—Chapter 9 of title 14, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting after section 951 the following: