In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(C) DEVELOPMENT.—The Secretary shall prepare each report under this paragraph in consultation and cooperation with—
“(5) WORKING GROUP.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall establish a working group, including members from the National Ballast Information Clearinghouse and States with ballast water management programs, to establish a process for compiling and readily sharing Federal and State commercial vessel reporting and enforcement data regarding compliance with this Act.”.
(2) Section 1205 of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4725) is amended—
(D) in subsection (b) (as so designated), by adding at the end the following:
“(2) EXCEPTION.—Any discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel, including any discharge of ballast water (as those terms are defined in subsections (a) and (p)(1) of section 312 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1322)), shall be regulated in accordance with that section.”.
(a) Reauthorizations.—Section 306 of the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998 (33 U.S.C. 892d) is amended—
(2) in subsection (a) (as designated by paragraph (1))—