In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 51 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“5108. Unfunded priorities list.”.
(a) In general.—Section 527 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (a), by striking “United States naval vessel” and inserting “vessel of the Armed Forces”;
(3) in subsection (b)—
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 5 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended by striking the item relating to section 527 and inserting the following:
“527. Safety of vessels of the Armed Forces.”.
Section 912 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in subsection (a) as redesignated—
(A) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) PUBLIC NOTICE AND COMMENT.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Prior to closing an air facility, the Secretary shall provide opportunities for public comment, including the convening of public meetings in communities in the area of responsibility of the air facility with regard to the proposed closure or cessation of operations at the air facility.