In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) in subsection (h)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “and marine pollution control device equipment” after “marine sanitation device”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “or any certified marine pollution control device equipment or element of design of such equipment” after “such device”;
(C) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (4) as subparagraphs (A) through (D), respectively, and indenting the subparagraphs appropriately;
(c) Enforcement authority.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 312(k) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1322(k)) is amended—
(A) by striking the second sentence and inserting the following:
“(3) STATES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—This section may be enforced by a State or political subdivision of a State (including the attorney general of a State), including by filing a civil action in an appropriate Federal district court to enforce any violation of subsection (p).
(C) in paragraph (2) (as so designated)—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “operating and he may utilize by agreement” and inserting “operating, who may use, by agreement”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following: