In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Review.—The Commandant of the Coast Guard shall—
(b) Revision of fees.—If the Commandant determines under subsection (a) that the costs to the Government of such inspections performed by a third party are different than the costs to the Government of such inspections performed by the Coast Guard, then the Commandant shall revise the fee assessed by the Coast Guard for such inspections as necessary to conform to the requirements under section 9701 of title 31, United States Code, that such fee be based on the cost to the Government of such inspections and accurately reflect such costs.
Section 1012 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712) is amended—
(2) in subsection (l)(1), by striking “Within one year after the date of enactment of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2010, and annually thereafter,” and inserting “Each year, on the date on which the President submits to Congress a budget under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code,”; and