In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Land-based unmanned aircraft system program.—Chapter 3 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 319. Land-based unmanned aircraft system program
“(a) In general.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall establish a land-based unmanned aircraft system program under the control of the Commandant.
“(b) Unmanned aircraft system defined.—In this section, the term ‘unmanned aircraft system’ has the meaning given that term in section 331 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note).”.
(b) Limitation on unmanned aircraft systems.—Chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1155 the following:
Ҥ 1156. Limitation on unmanned aircraft systems
“(a) In general.—During any fiscal year for which funds are appropriated for the design or construction of an Offshore Patrol Cutter, the Commandant—
“(1) may not award a contract for design of an unmanned aircraft system for use by the Coast Guard; and
“(2) may lease, acquire, or acquire the services of an unmanned aircraft system only if such system—