In the Senate of the United States,
[…] 53 | Office of the Coast Guard Reserve; Director | 309 |
54 | Chief of Staff to President: appointment | 310 |
57 | Prevention and response workforces | 312 |
58 | Centers of expertise for Coast Guard prevention and response | 313 |
59 | Marine industry training program | 314 |
60 | Training course on workings of Congress | 315 |
98 | National Coast Guard Museum | 316 |
336 | United States Coast Guard Band; composition; director | 317 |
(c) Additional changes.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 3 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended—
(A) by inserting after section 310 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:
“Any officer, including any petty officer, may be designated by the Commandant as captain of the port or ports or adjacent high seas or waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, as the Commandant deems necessary to facilitate execution of Coast Guard duties.”; and
(B) by inserting after section 317 (as so redesignated and transferred under subsection (b)) the following:
Ҥ 318. Environmental Compliance and Restoration Program
“(a) Definitions.—For the purposes of this section—