115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] To amend the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 to make certain changes to the membership of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education, and Economics Advisory Board, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Agricultural Research Advisory Board Improvement Act”.
SEC. 2. National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board.
Section 1408 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “25” and inserting “15”; and
(B) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES.—The Advisory Board shall consist of members from each of the following categories:
“(A) Three members representing national farm or producer organizations, which may include members—
“(i) representing farm cooperatives;
“(ii) who are producers actively engaged in the production of a food animal commodity and who are recommended by a coalition of national livestock organizations;