115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] 115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
February 28, 2018
Received; read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
To amend the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 to modify requirements related to mortgage disclosures, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “TRID Improvement Act of 2018”.
SEC. 2. Amendments to mortgage disclosure requirements.
Section 4(a) of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2603(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking “itemize all charges” and inserting “itemize all actual charges”;
(2) by striking “and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement and” and inserting “and the seller in connection with the settlement. Such forms”; and